Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Help please

Discussion in 'Questions and Help' started by mdportorock, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. mdportorock

    mdportorock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello folks,

    I just put together my first mining rig using two 6950 soon to be three. I downloaded and encrypted a wallet, joined a mining pool ans I think I set up sg miner correctly.

    this is my bat file contents -
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    sgminer.exe -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://url:20465 -u mdportorock1.miner1 -p 1 –failover-only -o stratum+tcp://url:20465 -u mdportorock1.miner1 -p 1

    My question is a- does sg miner look like it's working? if it is woirking then why is there no info for my miner and an x showing under active?
    screen shots attached.
    sgminer.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  2. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Looks good. How long did you wait to take the screenshots of the pool interface? Did you try another pool yet?
     
  3. mdportorock

    mdportorock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I waited maybe like 30 minutes..is that long enough? I will try another pool and see what happens. How long should I wait?
     
  4. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    It seems you're looking at the wrong pool. You miner screenshot says your mining drk.coinmine.pl with worker as yourworker.1, while the pool screenshots and config files are for miningpoolhub.com.

    You probably executed the wrong bat file.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. mdportorock

    mdportorock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    You probably executed the wrong bat file.[/QUOTE]


    i changed pools and this is what i have.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Same thing dude. Config file points to suchpool.pw, but you're still really mining coinmine.pl. File name says "backup bat mining file.txt", so its impossible you're running that.

    You're editing the wrong file, or save this one and rename to .bat, and run it.
     
  7. mdportorock

    mdportorock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thx man, I get it now. Weird thing is that i saved the backup bat file to a bat and ran it but it still shows that I'm mining from coinmine..?!?
    I actually opened a conf file and I see the problem now. It's pointing to coin mine. i will change it and post a screen shot soon.

    Fai
     
  8. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
  9. mdportorock

    mdportorock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    • Like Like x 1
  10. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    No problem. Welcome to the DRK side :cool:
     
    • Like Like x 2