Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

GUI tool for running Masternode with Trezor

Discussion in 'Projects' started by Bertrand256, Mar 20, 2017.

  1. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    error, "free variable 'thread' referenced before assignment in enclosing scope"
     
  2. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
  3. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
  4. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    What is your Linux distribution/version?
    Check if there is anything in the logfile (/home/<username>/DashMasternodeTool/logs/dmt.log)

    I'm acting a little blindly because this error doesn't want to show up on my Ubuntu 16.04.
     
  5. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    It's not writing to the log file.

    If I start it from a command line it says, "Failed to write all bytes for PyQt5.Qt.so".

    Dist is manjaro / xfce (arch derivative)
     
  6. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    OK thanks. I'll install a linux distro like yours and will check if the error shows up.
     
  7. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    I have installed Manjaro (v17.0.6) but unfortunately the problem does not occur. It remains for me to force python upgrade to v3.6 and then compile binaries. We'll see.
     
  8. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    The manjaro version number doesn't mean very much because it's a rolling a release; latest software with no need for re-installing OS. Did you update your system? Python on manjaro is version 3.6.2-1
     
  9. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Yes, I've updated system - DMT works fine on it. Btw, it's a pretty cool distribution - I did not know it before.
    If upgrading a python version on my development machine will not help, I will use Manjaro to compile binaries for you. As you wrote, it already has python 3.6, so it will not be a big deal.
     
  10. Dworf

    Dworf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    78
    just checked the x64 version on virustotal.com: https://goo.gl/xiRfTC

    upload_2017-11-2_0-33-56.png

    I assume that are two false postives, right?
     
  11. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Yes, those "generic" alarms are very misleading. I've checked the files with Norton Internet Security and they are ok.
     
  12. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    To my Keybase share I have uploaded binaries compiled on two systems: Ubuntu and Manjaro. Both are based on the newest Python - v3.6. Please, give me a feedback whether those files run with or without problems.
    URL: https://keybase.pub/bertrand256/dash-masternode-tool/testing/DMT 0.9.12-linux/
     
  13. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Yep, works flawlessly.

    Btw, the previous problem when it wasn't starting, I think it might of been because my tmpfs was full. Anyway, it's working now.
     
  14. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Ok, great that you located the cause. Thanks for the feedback.
     
  15. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Just launched the Proposals window and got the error, "Problems encountered while processing some of the proposals data. Look into the log file for details."

    The log file wasn't updated, it's still got an old entry "INFO | __init__ | App started"
     
  16. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    When you close the application, the log should be flushed to disk (it's cached at runtime). I probably know what is the error: there is a new proposal with one of the fields with a different data type than expected. I have fixed this already and will release in a day or two along with other changes I'm working on.
     
  17. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    After closing the log file was unchanged.
     
  18. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Suggestion: When fetching the status of a masternode, I was wondering if it would be nicer to display the queue position as a progress bar.
     
  19. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    @Bertrand256 pls update default DMT RPC nodes (alice and luna) to Dash Core 12.2 to allow DMT to start 12.2 masternodes. Thanks! :)
     
  20. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Hi, one of the RPC nodes upgraded, the second left as verion 12.1 for those who for some reason have to send "start masternode" message for their old (v12.1) masternodes.
    That v12.1 RPC node has its TCP port changed, so DMT with default configuration will skip it while connecting.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  21. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    As you probably know, migration to v12.2 has already begun.
    DMT is prepared for it, but there is a small nuance: "start masternode" message format requires passing the masternode's current protocol version into it. In the current DMT version (0.9.12) this value is taken from the RPC node DMT is connected to, not from the masternode. So, if you are going to send the "start masternode" message, you have to connect to a RPC node based on the same version as your masternode.

    If you are going to start your v12.2 masternode with DMT you don't need to do anything unless you changed the default configuration, which should look as below:
    upload_2017-11-8_9-54-51.png
    Note: node "alice" will be skipped while connecting from DMT, as it currently runs v12.1 (it has public RPC port changed to invalidate that particular connection).


    Those of you, who for some reason want to start old (v12.1) masternode with DMT+public RPC cfg, have to change the configuration to look like this:
    upload_2017-11-8_9-55-47.png
    In short: disable "luna" and "test" nodes and change "alice's" RPC port to 8081

    Next DMT version (which I plan to release today) reads protocol version from the user's masternode, not from RPC node.
     
    #201 Bertrand256, Nov 8, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  22. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    DashMasternodeTool v0.9.13 released
    • Full support for Ledger Nano S hardware wallets (including earnings transfer)
    • Consider the masternode protocol version when sending the 'start masternode' message
    • Fix: 'invalid password' message for RPC over SSH connection before even asking the user for a password
    • Fix of #2: reconnect froblem for RPC over SSH connection type
    • Fix of #3: AttributeError: 'int' object has no attribute 'replace'
    Binaries: https://github.com/Bertrand256/dash-masternode-tool/releases/tag/v0.9.13
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  23. Cofresí

    Cofresí Official Dash Dev
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Hi Bertrand! I cannot open the new version v0.9.13 on macOS Sierra. The old version works.

    Thank you!
     
  24. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    • Like Like x 1
  25. Vedran Yoweri

    Vedran Yoweri Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi Bertrand,
    issue starting 12.2 mn.
    DMT 0.9.13 linux_x64 reports mn as protocol 70206, should be 70208.
    tried via connected to local dash-qt 2.12 and alice on 8081, same result : watchdog_expired v.70206

    any thoughts? thanks.
     
  26. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Oh, dashninja says my protocol is 70206 (not 70208) even though I updated and enabled to 12.2.

    DMT status doesn't seem to show me the protocol number (or I've missed it)
     
  27. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    I would like to inform you and others about potential problems you may have with starting masternode using DMT 0.9.13. As I mentioned earlier, v0.9.13 reads the protocol version of your masternode from the Dash network.

    The problem is that it reads this value from the RPC node to which it is connected, so if you try to start your mn just after its upgrade, that RPC node may still keep the old version of your mn, because of non-zero propagation time in the Dash network.

    Therefore, to start masternode after its upgrade to v12.2 I recommend using DMT 0.9.12, that sets the protocol version to 70208 (if using the "standard" RPC configuration).
    Sorry for the confusion, but I did not foresee this.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. Bertrand256

    Bertrand256 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dash Address:
    XwZzf7yqYoUBnDFqE7r3zuNmpwKo1CYLMC
    Problem is temporary and will be resolved after propagation of the information on the Dash network, but I have to consider more reliable method of determining the version of the masternode protocol before next "big update" :)
     
  29. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    On the server, dash-cli getinfo says my version is 120105 and protocolversion is 70206, why? I had done the updates and started the masternode 16 hours ago.
     
  30. Vedran Yoweri

    Vedran Yoweri Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    no problem bertrand, with 0.9.12 it works. easy enough fix.
    thanks for the great tool.
     

Share This Page