Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

DashTV - The easy way to keep an eye on your investment

Discussion in 'Dash Websites' started by pille, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Wow - pretty quite here -

    - again love'n DASH-TV :-D

    Minor suggestion: While, 'Yes' the screen does 'refresh' in a timely matter, during ideal conditions, a slow and/or unstable internet connection does not always allow the refresh to occur. I was hoping you could add a "Date and Time stamp" to the page so we could see the last time a refresh did actually occur.

    I do thank you for your time
    :-D
    Keep up the great work - THX
     
  2. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    3,528
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hey @pille , BTC rate is stuck at 2558 USD/BTC for me... :rolleyes:
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Ugh - is DASH TV now 'unsupported/dead' ?
    ?? Broken ??
     
  4. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Thanks to moocowmoo's api it's back to normal (but updates only every 5 min for now). UdjinM6 MangledBlue
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  5. halso

    halso Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    113
    @pille is there a noobs guide to how i amend the Dash amount and save the settings?
     
  6. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,665
    Likes Received:
    6,641
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    change the last numbers in the link (here 1k)
    https://dash-news.de/dashtv/#value=1000
    to your dash holdings and the calculation will change automatic :rolleyes:
     
  7. halso

    halso Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nice! and to change to Aussie dollar (AUD)?
     
  8. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,665
    Likes Received:
    6,641
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    they have dollars in australia ?:eek:

    #kidding
    :D
    sorry
    no idea
     
  9. halso

    halso Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I think the technical name is Dollarydoo. :)
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. Vedran Yoweri

    Vedran Yoweri Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    113
    • Winner Winner x 2
  11. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    123
    @halso the noobs guide will appear when you press "H" on your keyboard. You can also add Dash addresses to the URL for example.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Just read the OP: https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/dashtv-the-easy-way-to-keep-an-eye-on-your-investment.7373/

    And then you can add your own DASH addresses.....

    https://dash-news.de/dashtv/#curr=A...TFnbTUMX3Q,XstNX6pF9MKNRwwuBYkZhiHpQwbp5yszKd

    edit for example


    dash-news.de/dashtv/#curr=AUD&addr=Xnu9vcCAZYNozX7ypFt2rLi3TFnbTUMX3Q,XstNX6pF9MKNRwwuBYkZhiHpQwbp5yszKd


    That weird looking address is better displayed here - the forum shortens the actual link.....
    [and there is no DASH at those addresses]
     
    #102 MangledBlue, Jun 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017
    • Winner Winner x 2
  13. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    3,528
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Screen Shot 2017-08-08 at 02.54.33.png

    I guess the width for fiatDash should be increased to 46-47%.
    And maybe there is also no need for 5 decimal places for btcDash e.g. 0.0583 should be precise enough now ;)
    That's ofc just a small glitch but I thought I should let you know :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. scratchy

    scratchy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Why exactly its running through your server again?

    upload_2017-8-16_14-54-22.png


    and the better question: why its not even working? :D
     
  15. RGXDK

    RGXDK Guest

    We cannot copy the values because every time we click it disappears. Can this be changed please?
     
  16. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    3,528
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    That's a feature, not a bug ;)
    To select smth just double-click on it.
     
  17. RGXDK

    RGXDK Guest

    Have you tried double clicking it? It doesn't work on individual values and certainly doesn't work on multiple.
     
  18. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    3,528
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yes, I did and it works for me... (Firefox, macos)
     
  19. RGXDK

    RGXDK Guest

    Works on Firefox for me too but not on Chrome. No worries whenever I want to copy I'll use another browser
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    3,528
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hey @pille
    "dash-news.de uses an invalid security certificate. The certificate expired" :(
     
    • Like Like x 2
  21. scratchy

    scratchy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    88
    yep! and also nobody answered my question :(
     
  22. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    123
    UdjinM6 Fixed.

    scratchy what is not working? I need to calculate the addresses values with the php file. how else should I transfer it? POST is not saved in any logs as far as I know and the php file does not save anything. Please us the value parameter if you have worries, or give me a solution how to improve.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  23. scratchy

    scratchy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    88

    Oh, i thought since the post "theres no log anymore" theres a 'smart' solution already in place which even if theres log at whatever endpoint - its useless. Never checkt the calls since this.

    Logging post is easy possible thats why im asking.

    But well heres 3 solutions (maybe not all possible you have to check/i can help you), maybe someone else has smarter idears or i find another solution.

    1. Instead of having value which is static have valuehttp(s) parameter which fetchs the value on a http(s) page on client site instead from your php file - the value needs to be updated by the user himself.

    2. Write an websocket which connects to a (master)node and ask him for the value of a given address (also on client site, not sure if possible/ masternode gives out this info)

    3. Instead of sending the full adress send the first 8 chars (or so) the php file looks up all addresses within the given range and returns their values - client looks up out of thousand addresses the value himself. (needs maybe some tuning, cpu intensive and bandwith intensive)
     
  24. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,665
    Likes Received:
    6,641
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    pille pille pille pille ...... :D
     
  25. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Got kicked by my hoster because if ddos attack.
     
  26. scratchy

    scratchy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    88
    ovh.com provides good ddos protected services, using them since a long time also for mining servers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. scratchy

    scratchy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Page itself could be hosted within a openstack swift bucket (so no need for webserver, just some dns magic) and the php endpoint could be hostet within a docker container running on a public cloud ssd instance for 3€ / month.
     
  28. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    183
    So no DASH-TV for a minute?
    I got my whole family calling me..... lol - "DASH-TV is not working, fix it.....blah blah blah"
    But I try to tell them, - it's not my site - lol - old people - lol

    Anywho - good to know and I hope it's back up soon :-D lol - thx
     
  29. pille

    pille Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Hosting support agreed to bring the site back online after I did what they suggested. We just have to wait now.
     
    #119 pille, Sep 1, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2017
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  30. greenspeed

    greenspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

Share This Page