DashTV - The easy way to keep an eye on your investment

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
1596398535714.png

I always felt there has to be tool where I can check all the data (most important fiat value) of my Dash addresses on one screen. Ok, time to renew some html/css/js/php "skills". So here is what I got, maybe useful for some of you too. Put it onto your RasPi like me, onto your smartphone, 2nd screen, big TV in the entry hall of your villa, whatever.

https://dash-news.de/dashtv/
https://m1.dash-news.de/dashtv/ (mirror 1)
https://m2.dash-news.de/dashtv/ (mirror 2)


Dash- and fiat-data gets refreshed every minute, the value of your addresses once an hour. MN count is calculated automatically (yourDash/1000).

Default parameters are: 1000 Dash (1MN) and USD as fiat currency.

Custom parameters:
curr=EUR or CNY,GBP,CAD,RUB,HKD,JPY,AUD,CHF,PLN
addr=address1,address2,address3... (too many addresses will take some time)

OR
value=customDashAmount

Example: https://dash-news.de/dashtv/#curr=EUR&addr=XhhAW4PZm8y6fe8577Qo8gs8zBPqe4Ab98,XekiLaxnqpFb2m4NQAEcsKutZcZgcyfo6W (thats what it looks like when you own the 1st and 2nd address of the rich list)


Special thanks to: mjsrs for his api, UdjinM6 for his help and the dash block explorer api.
 
Last edited:

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
If you could please scale this down about 25% or so - it would fit my screen
tad to large

thx in advance :)


other than that - nice job :-D
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dunedoo

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
Nice, MT! Tip sent :)
Thank you very much, thats a nice amount for a small fish like me, I really appreciate it :) The time will come when I have to change the layout for you because your total value run out of space :D And I have to add separators.

If you could please scale this down about 25% or so - it would fit my screen
tad to large

thx in advance :)

other than that - nice job :-D
On the MN interest
What is pa?

per annual?

thx
What's the resolution of your screen? I can scale it down for higher resolutions.

And yes, it means per annual.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
Thank you very much, thats a nice amount for a small fish like me, I really appreciate it :) The time will come when I have to change the layout for you because your total value run out of space :D And I have to add separators.





What's the resolution of your screen? I can scale it down for higher resolutions.

And yes, it means per annual.

res: 1600 X 900
thx
 

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
Changed the viewport for resolutions wider than 1290px.

Btw: you can toggle the BTC price with the "B"-button on your keyboard now.

right than - sorry took so long to respond - but....

It's not the left and right
but
the top and bottom

screenshot


http://i.imgur.com/nb9u9nP.png


it does not matter what scale I try to set it to - all looks the same - oversized
 

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
lol - maybe I was missing the point to your design

I just went back to your page and hit F11 for [full screen] of course - lol
and
there it was - looks great

but............can we get it in browser size also?

If I had a dedicated monitor for it - your page, on 24/7 would be the shit :-D


thx - up ta U
 

TheDashGuy

Well-known Member
Dec 16, 2015
1,228
1,010
183
you could try using some sort of html/css framework like bootstrap or foundation5 then you can present all this very wonderful info in a beautiful responsive mobile and browser ready interface.

They provide most of the markup as well.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: pille

tungfa

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,906
6,729
1,283
this is so good and simple
love it
 

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
pille I'm not seeing the current Dash price on DashTV. My screen says .0063 but the Poloniex price ATM is .00649. Where does your service get price info?
Most of my data is taken from https://dash-stats.firebaseio.com/stats.json (latest on the bottom) . Dash price is always slightly lower than Poloniex. I don't know from which exchange exactly it's taken, maybe it's an average value?
 
  • Like
Reactions: TaoOfSatoshi

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
lol - maybe I was missing the point to your design

I just went back to your page and hit F11 for [full screen] of course - lol
and
there it was - looks great

but............can we get it in browser size also?

If I had a dedicated monitor for it - your page, on 24/7 would be the shit :-D


thx - up ta U
Strange, when I test the site with your size (- menubars, toolbars and scrollbar) here it looks ok:
http://quirktools.com/screenfly/#u=http://dash-news.de/dashtv/&w=1578&h=746


I will see what I can do, this layout is only a first try for my (awaiting) 3.5 inch raspberry pi screen and my old 4:3 ratio monitor, widescreens could be problematic at the time.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,923
1,284
1,283
Meaby use the worldcoinindex price?
 

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
Meaby use the worldcoinindex price?
From their site: "API request are restricted to 1 API KEY per IP and a maximum of 12 requests per hour." Thats not very much...

But I can get the price from Poloniex (most volume) if you take it that exactly :p
 

splawik21

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Dash Support Group
Apr 8, 2014
1,923
1,284
1,283
Can you take the price of poloniex + 12 requests per hours from WCI put it on spreadsheet and take the medium info from there? At least it would be more acurate.... what do you think?
 

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
Sorry to complicated splawik21. Price is from Polo now (only BTC, not fiat).

What you should keep in mind: every url you enter on the domain dash-news.de will be logged by the server (I dont have a root sever -> can't change that). That means, if you don't want to have your addresses stored connected togther anywhere, use the value attribute!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: splawik21

acidburn

Active Member
May 26, 2014
467
175
113
From their site: "API request are restricted to 1 API KEY per IP and a maximum of 12 requests per hour." Thats not very much...

But I can get the price from Poloniex (most volume) if you take it that exactly :p
Why don't you take the requests and cache it locally? that way when folks run to your site with a valid request you can hit your local cache. Albeit only allowing it to be refreshed every x interval ?
 

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
Why don't you take the requests and cache it locally? that way when folks run to your site with a valid request you can hit your local cache. Albeit only allowing it to be refreshed every x interval ?
Actually I request the API data every minute with a cronjob and write it to a file which my users access. (Is there a better solution? thought it's ok).
But still, with the worldcoinindex API I could refresh only every 5 minutes.

Edit: fiat prices are now calculated from poloniex price too.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: Dunedoo

Jeztah

Active Member
Oct 9, 2014
181
145
103
Actually I request the API data every minute with a cronjob and write it to a file which my users access. (Is there a better solution? thought it's ok).
But still, with the worldcoinindex API I could refresh only every 5 minutes.

Edit: fiat prices are now calculated from poloniex price too.
Is there a place on the page where you could have it display total BTC worth? I'm lazy. :)

total/btc-usd=btc total or "value=amount"*dash-btc=btc total
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Dash4Ever

Active Member
Sep 24, 2015
105
105
93
Sweden
Dash Address
XybaxnhtFBih2g4M2F71rWKBt5USzo8R
Is there any posibillity to change background color / text colour ? Is is under construction maybe ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: TheDashGuy

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
  • Like
Reactions: Mi3ch

MangledBlue

Well-known Member
Jun 28, 2014
1,246
678
183
USA
What exchange are you using for these number - they seem a bit low for the actual cost per DASH
My DASHtv screen says = 3.17
Poloneix = $3.56USD

hummmmmm
 

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
What exchange are you using for these number - they seem a bit low for the actual cost per DASH
My DASHtv screen says = 3.17
Poloneix = $3.56USD

hummmmmm
USD price from Poloniex is nonsense because of it's low volume (28 Dash/ last 24h). I calculate with Dash price from Polo and BTC price from https://dash-stats.firebaseio.com/stats.json , should be reasonably accurate. Better compare with coinmarketcap.com for example.
 

pille

Active Member
Feb 18, 2015
268
295
123
Got my pi screen from singapore yesterday ;) Now I have to figure out how to autostart into chromium...

Code:
sudo nano /etc/xdg/lxsession/LXDE-pi/autostart
add:
Code:
@xset s noblank 
@xset s off 
@xset -dpms
@chromium --noerrdialogs --kiosk http://dash-news.de/dashtv/?value=1000 --incognito --disable-translate
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TheDashGuy

Well-known Member
Dec 16, 2015
1,228
1,010
183
Got my pi screen from singapore yesterday ;) Now I have to figure out how to autostart into chromium...

Code:
sudo nano /etc/xdg/lxsession/LXDE-pi/autostart
add:
Code:
@chromium --noerrdialogs --kiosk http://dash-news.de/dashtv/?value=1000 --incognito --disable-translate

OooOOOOOOOoooooooOO Thats cool! I want one!