Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

DashMiner.com multipool

Discussion in 'Mining Pools' started by dashminer, Jun 27, 2015.

  1. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    Mostly, I have been using the infamous BTC H81 ($51 dollar board) because of the low power consumption. And I have been running repeaters for my network around the house and have a switch I plug directly into the boards. But normally, I still can only get 4 GPUs to run (on windows) on these boards. I believe it's a power related problem, I'm doing something wrong. But they usually don't crash. It's just that they are such a pain the ass to set up. I also have an ASUS x79 Sabertooth, but it is crashing a lot with this version of SGminer, I don't know why. It could also be suffering from some heat problems, I'm not sure yet. I was going to turn on some more machines (all H81s), but I'm afraid I may blow some circuits, maybe I'll put one in the garage this weekend...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
  3. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    • Like Like x 2
  4. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
  5. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Is it possible to change GPU clock speeds?
    When I try to do it in config or .bat, it overrides and goes back to default ..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Yes, this supposed to work. Are you on Windows or on Linux?
    Share your config please (you can PM or email) and I'll check if it works for me.

    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    Mostly, I have been using the infamous BTC H81 ($51 dollar board) because of the low power consumption. And I have been running repeaters for my network around the house and have a switch I plug directly into the boards. But normally, I still can only get 4 GPUs to run (on windows) on these boards. I believe it's a power related problem, I'm doing something wrong. But they usually don't crash. It's just that they are such a pain the ass to set up. I also have an ASUS x79 Sabertooth, but it is crashing a lot with this version of SGminer, I don't know why. It could also be suffering from some heat problems, I'm not sure yet. I was going to turn on some more machines (all H81s), but I'm afraid I may blow some circuits, maybe I'll put one in the garage this weekend...
     
  8. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    dashminer, this version (1.1) is much smoother, I haven't had any meltdowns and tweaked one of my workers up high for 24hr, seems to be taking it well..!!!
     
  9. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    This is really great. Thanks for letting me know.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
  11. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    We've just added last 23 hour statistics:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
  13. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Ok, I wanted to have another go at the config before I posted, the strange thing is on both windows machines the R9's do not allow clock/memory change but the Amd 6950 does.
    Here is the config and afterburner ouput results, can you see the amd 6950 clock = 900 and memory = 800 so working ok but the R9 290 is stuck on the factory default of core clock =1000 and memory = 1300.

    {
    "pools" : [
    {
    "url" : "am",
    "user" : "XwRmYxLZwyF3x1EMw4YavV1ZaChjkSXbcE",
    "pass" : "[email protected]"
    }
    ],

    "gpu-engine" : "900,700",
    "gpu-memclock" : "800,600",
    "device" : "0,1",
    "intensity" : "18,18",
    "gpu-threads" : "1",
    "auto-fan" : true,
    "temp-cutoff" : "92",
    "temp-overheat" : "92",
    "temp-target" : "75",
    "gpu-fan" : "40-75",
    "api-port" : "4028",
    "gpu-powertune" : "0"
    }
    upload_2015-7-26_14-10-46.png
     
  14. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
  15. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Hi!

    I think you can overclock/underclock in the AfterBurner itself instead of using sgminer .conf.
    I usually overclock straight from sgminer .conf file and don't use afterburner.

    I also noticed that you have both temp-cutoff and temp-overheat set to the same value. I'd recommend to set temp-overheat to 87 or 90.

    PS: Usually miners set gpu-powertune to 20 to maximally increase the mining speed, but I presume you deliberately have it as 0 to keep the system cool.

    Thanks
     
  16. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    27-07-2015 payout hash is 19ebbe9a80c85afed0fa5605348baa480bea0d38847b118545069550d109da7e [DASH donation was sent in separate transaction e0d7bd0ea7f9e0c4bf7bfc7f90cbe9dbd314e03a8e0050f3e01343d233c963a5]. 0.2782 DASH per 100% (0.26 DASH base + 7% daily bonus).

    $1.04 USD per 100% (294.12 BTC/USD exchange rate). DASH/BTC exchange rate is 0.012731625. DASH price is $3.74
     
  17. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Cheers for reply, unfortunately the afterburner slider settings are ignored but the charts are accurate, perhaps installing another driver or newer afterburner would do it, (I always use catalyst 14.7 RC3 because it is the quickest and most stable)
     
  18. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    All of my cards are AMD sapphire cards, and I use 14.12 AMD catalyst version (seems to work the best not sure why), and I use TRIXX, and have been able to overclock cards on R9 270x, 7970s, 7950s. Just thought I'd throw that out there, it might not work for MSI cards. As a note too, my cards are getting hot, I mean close to 90C, sometimes I just back them off or let everything cool off....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    #79 dashminer, Jul 29, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 29, 2015
  20. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Managed to get the config working thanks, now I have more hardware faults same you!
    btw I tried TriXX, like the layout but it has the same problem as afterburner, although it allowed me to access the voltage settings that were previously disabled.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    My power/internet went down last night, and I had to reset everything, I had to uninstall Trixx and then reinstall. It can definitely be flaky, plus I was changing out a few cards, which throws that program off....I did get two new power supplies in, 1200w/ea, but I think I'm going to wait a few more weeks to build the next rig, it's just too hot down here, power bill is through the roof...!!
     
  22. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Own up! You tripped it out because you took too much juice ;)

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    My power/internet went down last night, and I had to reset everything, I had to uninstall Trixx and then reinstall. It can definitely be flaky, plus I was changing out a few cards, which throws that program off....I did get two new power supplies in, 1200w/ea, but I think I'm going to wait a few more weeks to build the next rig, it's just too hot down here, power bill is through the roof...!!
    HAHAHA!!! I've got to have 45 min for the engines to start captain, Kirk: you're fired!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
  25. MehZhure

    MehZhure New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, since everyone else is posting screenshots, I figured I may as well get in on this action! ;)
    I had some interruptions last night, so I had to run very slow for a few hours. Because of that, I decided to see if I could make up some time by tuning in for some hot settings. I say "hot" because I don't usually like to let my gpu run above 60C for any reason, and I don't like it when the vrm gets to (and above) 90C. I know every card has its own unique character, so it took me a while to get it tuned in where it runs fast, but not too hot. This is where I ended up.
    7-30-2015 12-34-10 PM.png
    It has only been running about half an hour in this pic because my anti-virus/firewall software appears to hate this version of the sgminer. I walked away for a short while, and when I came back...my virus scanner had locked sgminer out of my network...again. I think I finally have all the necessary exclusions in place now. Hopefully, at least.
     
  26. MehZhure

    MehZhure New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also, if anyone has any pointers, I am interested. I just recently caught the cryptomining bug, and for now at least, I am hooked. I have a r9 290x on the way, and a NZXT G10 with the X31 water cooler to put on it. The 290x will be my "run hot" card, and I will reserve my 290 for the "run cool" mining. Based on what I have seen with the 290, I am hoping to get a stable 150% rate from the 290x. Won't find out till next week though...:eek:

    On a side note, I have a major software release coming up in about another month. I would appreciate any and all positive thoughts and intentions directed my way. If the sale goes as well as the one did last year, I may be able to add ~20 Fury X's, and 3kW/h of solar power.
     
  27. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Hi all!

    We've been making losses last few days, so the base payout has to be decreased from 0.26 DASH to 0.20 DASH. Expect about 10% - 15% less profit.
    At least while the difficulty on X11 is this high...

    X11 difficulty increased about 10% from 3 days ago.

    nicehash has about 30GHs of X11 and it is their most profitable algo currently.
    When X11 becomes less profitable on nicehash, all auto-switcher miners will move to another algo and we will have better payouts.

    There are no interesting coin launches recently and so everybody are mining the same coins, which does not improve profitability.

    Thanks for understanding
    dashminer
     
  28. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98
  29. tuppydog

    tuppydog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Dash Address:
    XhyHv1cs4T54kD1HXVY7kYZMqo2Kg8hWu4
    Bummer, I think I may retool, and shut off all miners until September, It's just too hot here at this time of year (south USA), and I'm unfortunately, hardly breaking even. Love this software, but between electrical costs and the AC bill, higher difficulty, etc. What do you think Sub? It's over 90s almost everyday here. I think I will concentrate on going forward with the solar building in my back yard, then re-tool and maybe start back up in sept/oct....
     
  30. dashminer

    dashminer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    98

Share This Page