Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

DarkSend RC1 Official Release!

Discussion in 'Official Developer Thread' started by eduffield, Apr 17, 2014.

  1. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,317
    Trophy Points:
    183
    The last couple of weeks I've been focusing on stability of the beta version of the client and I think we're ready to leave beta. So this will be the first release candiate! There a few things that will need to be done before opensourcing, but everything is moving along pretty well.

    Here's everything that changed:
    - Masternode's sign their inputs to message the network that they're still active
    - Various stability improvements and bug fixes

    - If you run a masternode with an encrypted wallet, use "masternode start mypassphrase" to start the masternode. Upon running this command the client will decrypt your wallet, find the matching masternode input then sign and propagate a message starting the masternode
    - Masternodes now can run with their wallets encrypted
    - Election code (for selecting the rounds masternode) is greatly improved
    - Found a few situations where darksend failed and fees were charged and fixed them

    RC1.1 Changes (mandatory update)
    - Moved many log prints to debug mode (sorry for the spam...)
    - Changed masternode ping time to 25 minutes
    - Fixed a bug with status update spam
    - Incremented protocol version to kick off old masternodes

    Next:
    - Writing the code to pay the masternodes
    - Users testing to find edge cases
    - Forking mainnet to begin payments
    - Adding queues for more than 10DRK

    Download Here:

    http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/DarkSendDocumentation.pdf
     
    #1 eduffield, Apr 17, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2014
  2. BrainShutdown

    BrainShutdown Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Great news!
    Node up & running :)

    Congratulations on achieving this important milestone!
     
  3. zuperdoge

    zuperdoge New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Got my node running. Thanks for all your hard work!
     
  4. Simcom

    Simcom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Awesome! Thanks Evan! <3
     
  5. DiamondDealer

    DiamondDealer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What a great news! Increased my stack, thanks!
     
  6. fra55

    fra55 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thank you very much for all your efforts Evan!
     
  7. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  8. mannie

    mannie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
  9. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    I don't get it... shouldn't there be a download link somewhere? darkcoin.io still has 0.9.1.2
     
  10. eduffield

    eduffield Core Developer
    Dash Core Team

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    5,317
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Follow the documentation link, it has some directions you have to follow to get it working.
     
  11. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Ok, got it. I'm on a Mac so guess I'll have to wait a while. By the way, got 2 mining p2p payments at the exact time after about 2 hour and a half of nothing. I suppose that means I can resume mining as usual and wait for an OSX RC1?
     
  12. RasNetworks

    RasNetworks New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So how do you start the masternode with darkcoind with an encrypted wallet now?
    Mine isnt running
    --Edit
    Gee its the Unbuntu requirement
     
    #12 RasNetworks, Apr 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2014
  13. rumple

    rumple New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there an argument to generate a darkcoin.conf? One is not provided in the Ubuntu 64-bit download, and running darkcoin-qt doesn't generate one in ~/.darkcoin.
     
  14. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    It's as simple as opening up a text editor and saving the file as darkcoin.conf in your //home/user name/.darkcoin directory.
     
  15. rumple

    rumple New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there any structure/syntax to it or can it be just that one line from the doc?
    addnode=23.23.186.131
     
  16. zuperdoge

    zuperdoge New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
  17. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Awesome work!

    Although I have run in to a problem, my own silly fault I guess.

    When starting up the new masternode, I get an error,
    -bash: !.?S5*c: event not found

    Which is part of my password. ... I used a long password with some symbols. Is there any way around this? Or do I need to change my password on the wallet? If so, any suggestions on the best way to do it? I originally made the 1000DRK wallet, encrypted via a windows laptop, when send the wallet.dat over.

    Many thanks.
     
  18. zuperdoge

    zuperdoge New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I also have a super long password. If there are spaces, use quotes around it.
    Example: darkcoind masternode start "stupid long but very secure password"
     
  19. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    After starting my masternode, I got "successfully started masternode" and it's been like 15 minutes but I still don't show up on the list. Any clue what's wrong or can it be the network is a bit slow?

    Or, do I have to unlock my wallet somehow?
     
  20. chaeplin

    chaeplin Official Dash Dev
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XiDWe5fkVcrXBQApmCFQUxpue5iuWcbmcK
    Have you changed ami_public_ip of darkcoin.conf ?
    Code:
    externalip=ami_public_ip
    
     
  21. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I'm still getting the same error, even with the " " aroudn my pass. I tried using ' ' and it comes back with another error "
    -bash: syntax error near unexpected token `)'"

    Also related to my password I think. I guess I really shouldn't have used a password with symbols in it!

    I'm now looking up how to change wallet password in unix. If not, all I can think is taking wallet.dat, and changing it via the client on my spare windows laptop, then sending the wallet.dat back to the EC2. Would think work okay? Any potential problems? Thoughts?! anything? lol thanks guys.
     
  22. BrainShutdown

    BrainShutdown Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    188
    I had similar issue with some symbols in the password that generated errors in linux bash, so I moved to the laptop and changed it.
    Be sure not to include symbols that have meaning in the linux prompt. I had problems with ! , & and $.

    Oh and don't forget to backup wallet after password change and delete the old wallets :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. mattmct

    mattmct Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Cheers for this, yeah I thought as much.

    I'll stop darkcoind, change the password on my windows laptop, then replace the wallet on the EC2, and fire it up. Hoping this is all there is too it. Along with backing up and deleting of course.

    Cheers!

    Update: Nice and easy, 5 min job. Seems to have worked. The node fired up well. I didn't notice the node number go up, it's still at 18. But my node IP is listed on "masternode list". So I guess we're all good! :)
     
    #23 mattmct, Apr 21, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  24. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    exactly what I did wrong, thanks chaeplin :p
     
  25. BrainShutdown

    BrainShutdown Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Do any of you have your masternode's IP address duplicated on the masternode list?
    I have both my nodes with duplicated self IP address entries... is it normal?

    masternode list
    {
    "112.175.123.94:9999" : 1,
    "54.238.156.138:9999" : 1,
    "54.215.215.6:9999" : 1,
    "142.161.23.40:9999" : 1,
    "141.255.184.191:9999" : 1,
    "95.85.59.159:9999" : 1,
    "107.170.15.238:9999" : 1,
    "54.213.217.28:9999" : 1,
    "54.86.15.235:9999" : 1,
    "94.23.22.195:9999" : 1,
    "176.31.113.167:9999" : 1,
    "54.85.112.223:9999" : 1,
    "98.101.247.254:9999" : 1,
    "212.101.16.116:9999" : 1,
    "54.72.206.41:9999" : 1,
    "54.245.240.204:9999" : 1,
    "75.84.123.125:9999" : 1,
    "54.215.250.146:9999" : 1,
    "54.72.206.41:9999" : 1,
    "54.72.58.75:9999" : 1
    }
     
  26. chaeplin

    chaeplin Official Dash Dev
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XiDWe5fkVcrXBQApmCFQUxpue5iuWcbmcK
    Is that EC2 instance ?

    Once my ec2 t1.micro had.
    Now my m3.medium has.

    I think there may be an issue with NAT(node ip differ from public ip).
     
  27. BrainShutdown

    BrainShutdown Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    188
    Yes, they're both ec2 t1.micro.
    The externalip in darkcoin.conf is correctly set.
    Maybe the devs can tell us what to do or if this is normal... :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. yellowcox

    yellowcox New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi,
    Same problem for my masternode on ec2 t1.micro

    masternode list
    {
    "112.175.123.94:9999" : 1,
    "54.238.156.138:9999" : 1,
    "54.215.215.6:9999" : 1,
    "142.161.23.40:9999" : 1,
    "141.255.184.191:9999" : 1,
    "95.85.59.159:9999" : 1,
    "107.170.15.238:9999" : 1,
    "54.213.217.28:9999" : 1,
    "54.86.15.235:9999" : 1,
    "94.23.22.195:9999" : 1,
    "176.31.113.167:9999" : 1,
    "54.85.112.223:9999" : 1,
    "98.101.247.254:9999" : 1,
    "212.101.16.116:9999" : 1,
    "54.72.206.41:9999" : 1,
    "54.245.240.204:9999" : 1,
    "75.84.123.125:9999" : 1,
    "54.215.250.146:9999" : 1,
    "54.72.58.75:9999" : 1,
    "54.72.58.75:9999" : 1,

    "83.248.99.134:9999" : 1
    }

    I just restarted the daemon yesterday...
     
  29. yidakee

    yidakee Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    283
    guys, I'm still on v0.9.1.2-g54fd5f3-beta because RC1 is still not compiled for Mac
    Is that why 85% of the time the QT is showing "out of sync" constantly, but I'm getting mining payments ok. I close the client, re-open, and its clean and in sync. After some payments, same thing happens.

    Please advise
     
    #29 yidakee, Apr 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2014
  30. vertoe

    vertoe Three of Nine

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Any eta on open source version or debian binaries?
     

Share This Page