Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

A bit of help for a mate, if you've a moment?

Discussion in 'Questions and Help' started by Xem-Rose, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm fairly new to DRK coin, just looking into it today. Found one faucet, which was amazing to see, and now I've set myself to mine DRK coin in this pool. However, I've a bit of an issue that would likely be considered a 'newb' question. For CPUminer, does weblogin mean your username for this site, your email, your password, or a combination? I'd like to invest in this CC as I see it going places, anyway, so please, a bit of help for a new mate on the block.
     
  2. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    What software exactly are you using? Are you mining at a pool, if so which one?

    'weblogin' suggests whatever your username is at a pool, but pool users can have different workers at that pool too... basically, what is asking you for a weblogin?
     
  3. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah, I'm using CPUminer, or trying rather, due to Norton deleting it's files before I can exclude them. I'm reading the guide on here on how to start mining, but I intend to mine for this site's pool.
     
  4. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Due to norton, I cannot download the file in the guide or keep the text file on which version I should use for CPUminer, so there's that issue, plus it continually says something about retrying in 30 seconds, which I'm not sure is normal.
     
  5. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also, the format is 'weblogin.username' so I'd assume it's some login.[username here]
     
  6. coingun

    coingun Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Might need to turn off dat norton.

    When you are mining on pools the most common thing is to get a username to login to the site (weblogin) plus then you have to create workers. Workers help separate your mining systems logically. In the cases where you have more then one system it helps in your case it's just causing confusion. So if my weblogin I signed up with was coingun and my first worker name was 1 then I'd use coingun.1 in my mining config. I haven't actually tried to setup a miner on the dct pool so I should probably do that so it will be easier to help.

    Edit: Did some testing. Hope this helps.

    1) Create your account. (need username,password,wallet address,pin number)
    2) Login.
    3) Find My Account.
    4) Find My Workers.
    5) Create a worker (workname: 1 worker password: dct-rocks)

    Setup account and tested on a gpu miner here is the connection string:


    ./sgminer.exe -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://mining.darkcointalk.org:3333 -u coingun.1 -p dct-rocks
     
    #6 coingun, Oct 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2014
  7. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This itself is quite a bit of help. I was hesitant to ask, because since they didn't specify, I'd assume it's considered common knowledge, so thanks for helping me ^.^
     
  8. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks mate, I'm trying now. It should work, so I'll assume it does, so do you have any suggestions what I should look at next around here to get more involved? Like I said, I really see think CC going places.

    Edit: Actually, it didn't work quite too well. Did you save that info as a batch file? I did, and ever after filing out the info in the miner (I downloaded the same one you used), it didn't come up.
     
    #8 Xem-Rose, Oct 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2014
  9. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,961
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    remember
    there are no "stupid" questions here !!! fire away and the community (as you can see) is happy to help ...>>
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. coingun

    coingun Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Example contents of a file named miner-dctpool.bat that was saved on the desktop. This also assumes you have extracted your sgminer folder to your desktop as well and it is named simply sgminer. This is a very very basic config not specifying any parameters to help speed up your GPU. I like to start with the basic's and then build from there.

    Create file named miner-dctpool.bat and put in it the following. Start copying after the --- and stop before the next ---
    ---
    set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
    set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

    cd c:\users\miner01\desktop\sgminer\

    sgminer.exe -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://mining.darkcointalk.org:3333 -u coingun.1 -p dct-rocks
    ---
    Save this file and try and run it.
     
  11. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So I got SGMiner, and it works up to this point. Does anyone know what this means and how I can fix it? http://prntscr.com/4zvlsd
     
  12. pbleak

    pbleak Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    172
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Are you still running Norton? I suggest turning it off. Replace with the Windows antivirus which is far less touchy.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This helped a lot, however I'm now getting a HW of 11 with a H/s of 0. It also /just/ crashed, so any suggestions? http://prntscr.com/4zyjjy Just figured out how to find my graphic card, so this is it-- it's not listed on that site though, so should I just go with the config for a different device, maybe?
     
    #14 Xem-Rose, Oct 26, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2014
  15. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Trust me mate, I've noticed how touchy it is. It's deleted all my mining files three or four tymes now, and it's really unfun having it block SGMinger.
     
  16. pbleak

    pbleak Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    172
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Personally I'd uninstall Norton. It does nothing the default Windows antivirus does...and that's free.
     
  17. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Aside from that, can you offer any advice for how to get my hash up from 0.0 so I can start mining?
     
  18. thelonecrouton

    thelonecrouton Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Find out what GPU you have in your box... ;)

    edit, sorry, didn't see your edit. What GPU is it then?
     
  19. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    AMD Radeon HD 7340.
     
  20. Xem-Rose

    Xem-Rose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So does anyone know some settings to get my hash rate up from 0 for an AMD Radeon HD 7340?
     
  21. Ignition75

    Ignition75 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Just to begin with, run -g 2, --thread-concurrency 8192, -w 256. -I 16 and leave everything else standard.

    That will get you going...
     
  22. ProudCLown

    ProudCLown New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm new to DRK COIN entirely. Can someone point me to a thread that can help me understand how to determine approximate hash rate of a GPU before purchase?
     
  23. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,961
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    mining section !
    ;)
     
  24. ProudCLown

    ProudCLown New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1