Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

12.1 Testnet Testing Phase Two Ignition

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Sep 26, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaeplin

    chaeplin Official Dash Dev
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    There was an update on sentinel on block 124630 ~ 124650.
     
    #301 chaeplin, Dec 25, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2016
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    i gave v0.12.1.0-70b3740 another try today and all my wallets are synced correctly now.

    Two remarks with regards to this latest build and the mixing :

    * a lot of Privatesend request incomplete: Session timed out messages, which seems to interfer with a fast and fluid mixing
    Note : dont get me wrong, there is still a lot of mixing taking place but if we were to fix what exactly causes these messages,
    i think the mixing sessions would go even faster.

    * Amount to mix still gets exceeded sometimes when Amount is set to 1000 and there is a higher amount available (1300 / 1400)
     
  3. SirHikmat

    SirHikmat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    68
    What options do I need to set that I can build the latest version on a RaspberryPi?

    I always get the following error:
    Code:
    checking for boostlib >= 1.20.0... yes
    checking whether the Boost::System library is available... yes
    checking for exit in -lboost_system... yes
    checking whether the Boost::Filesystem library is available... yes
    checking for exit in -lboost_filesystem... yes
    checking whether the Boost::Program_Options library is available... no
    checking whether the Boost::Thread library is available... no
    checking whether the Boost::Chrono library is available... no
    checking whether the Boost::Unit_Test_Framework library is available... no
    checking for dynamic linked boost test... no
    configure: error: No working boost sleep implementation found.
     
  4. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Beside the amount to mix problem there is also a problem with the rounds, when i put the wallet to 8 rounds of mixing and it reaches 100%
    not all input amounts have actually reached 8 rounds.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
    I don't understand how qwizzie mixed that much, yet my liquidity provider apparently only managed to help with a single transaction (running with -liquidityprovider=1). All my test nodes appear to be staying synced properly, but maybe some tMNs aren't?
     
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  6. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Running 6 wallets at the same time really helps a lot, as they pretty much mix against each other. That is how i normally test the mixing on testnet, so i will be less dependent on other participants on testnet.

    I also have this suspicious feeling running -liquidityprovider=1 will not help with mixing certain higher amounts, like the 100's.
     
  7. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
    I've been watching the liquidity provider a bit closer now. The latest mixing transaction was 10 confirmations ago, yet I still see the message "Last successful PrivateSend action was too recent."
     
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  8. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hmm... Why would you expect ALL inputs to reach 8 rounds? Both wallets have 11 inputs 100 DASH each at 8 rounds, which is exactly 1100 DASH you see in private balance, so I'm not sure what's the problem exactly...
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  9. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    You are right, i should not exspect all inputs to reach 8 rounds, only those input amounts that together would form the anonymized 1000 amount.
    This means the wallet should mix a max of 10x 100 Dash, not 11x 100 Dash or 12x 100 Dash.

    If i remember correctly from the past mixing, this actually means a breakdown towards 9x 100 Dash and the rest filled up by smaller amounts
    like 10's and 1's .. which will then all end up getting mixed till they reach round 8.

    Unless something changed in the mixing process and what is happening now is actually a desired outcome or feature?
     
  10. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    @UdjinM6
    If user set rounds to 8 and amount to 500 and mixing is 100% complete,
    then there is also small amount change(s) which does not have 8 rounds,
    but lower rounds, like 2,3,4, does wallet use these if user is going to send over 500 with PS?

    It should not, because privacy is lower than 8 rounds, right?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    v0.12.1.0-cda28d3
    Tested mixing, veeery slow, 30 mins and 11 tDASH done :(
    Nov 22, 2016 it was very fast, 800 tDash and 2 rounds, done with in 20 mins!
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
    Dedicated tMN and tLP updated to v0.12.1.0-cda28d3. It is interesting to note that a few hours ago (with the previous build) the tLP was able to do 3 PS denominations within the same minute, which didn't seem likely to occur given recent testing and the fact that LPs don't use multi-session. :)
     
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  13. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    It's the other way around - it fills from the smallest to the largest. But the way it selects inputs later isn't linked to the way funds was split, it just tries to select _some_ denomination (that's why your smaller inputs also have non-zero rounds). Not sure why it overshoots, but this shouldn't hurt :)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. oaxaca

    oaxaca Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    263
    What are the minimum requirements for a 12.1 Masternode VPS in terms of RAM, Disk Space, etc?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I've been running with 2048 and 4 threads just to be fancy. 50GB drives in preparation for dashdrive. Definitely overkill.

    I don't think a carved in stone recommendation can be made at the moment.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. crowning

    crowning Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Yep, that's true.
    Back when 12.0 was released I compared both main- and test-net and the differences in the needed resources were significant.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    is anyone expecting we will need more than 512 mb ram for 12.1? I'm currently on 1gb so not sure? does having 2 cores lessen the need for ram? Also, do I need to install 12.1 on my trezor to make it work with Masternodes? If so, I need to find a how to ASAP because I want to be prepared :p
     
  18. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    Testing ... build 755, git commit eddfa5a

    I have 890 tDash mixed.
    Tried to send 705 tDash. Both PrivateSend and InstantSend.

    I get this message: "Unable to locate enough PrivateSend denominated funds for this transaction. PrivateSend uses exact denominated amounts to send funds, you might simply need to anonymize some more coins. InstantSend requires inputs with at least 6 confirmations, you might need to wait a few minutes and try again."

    Please translate that error message for a mere human. By the way, 700 tDash will go through just fine. As will 710.

    I would assume that my bucket of PrivateSend included stuff denominated 10 tDash and greater and no .1's or 1's and hence the error. But that message doesn't tell me that. In fact, I am not really sure what it is trying to say. Heh.
     
  19. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I came across that as well a couple of builds back : https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/12-1-testnet-testing-phase-two-ignition.10818/page-6#post-106812
    It is a bit of a bummer that certain amounts that are well within the boundries of my Privatesend Balance can not be used for Privatesend because the input amounts limits that somehow.
     
  20. Geert

    Geert New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    3
  21. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Any specific ideas how?
     
  22. Geert

    Geert New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Let's imagine you have monopoly money in denominations of ones, tens, and hundreds, and you need to pay someone 705. I think that is analogous. Your goal is to send bills such that you receive the least change (zero change is best -- i.e, exact amount). So you start looking for ones to fulfill the 5 requirement. You don't have enough ones, so you abandon that. Then you look at the tens place and see that by selecting one ten you can take care of the five balance in ones you need. Then you go to the hundreds place and see you need seven of those. So you end up sending seven hundreds and one ten.
     
  23. Geert

    Geert New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    3
    The algo actually would work best first examining the hundreds, then the tens, and then the ones, and any case where there is not enough bills, you simply bump up the next highest denomination, and then stop.
     
  24. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Weird. One of my MNs won't start. Here is the masternode debug:

    [email protected]:~/.dashcore$ dash-cli masternode debug
    Not capable masternode: Specified IP doesn't match our external address.
    [email protected]:~/.dashcore$

    I checked my VPN my dash.conf and my masternode conf and all show the correct ip plus :19999

    I am running 2 masternodes and they are identical except for IP address.

    From my debug log (on server side masternode) I have:
    2016-12-30 19:45:22 CMasternodeBroadcast::Update -- Got UPDATED Masternode entry: addr=216.45.55.246:19999

    What can I find that would be of help?
     
  25. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    With the plans for network stored data (not just blockchain, but a lot of user data and DAPI), resources are going to scale drastically more with usage than version number. There is going to be a hell of a lot more going on than just propagating blocks a la bitclones.

    I would STRONGLY recommend not aiming low lest you risk crapping on your proof of service when it becomes a lot more intensive.

    I'm running what appears to be overkill on testnet. But, I fear it might actually be inadequate if DASH were scaling to the level of Bitcoin. And that's the goal, isn't it?

    I think 64bit memory space may be needed if DASH ever capitalizes on it's technical capabilities.

    It is going to become very important to keep an eye on bandwidth, and I hope the devs realize this. Compression streams may need to be a thing...
     
  26. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Well, that went mostly over my head, LOL. But I get the point, aim large, LOL :D Thanks Camo :D
     
  27. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Anyone have a guesstimate as to when we will be upgrading? Early January, Mid or Late January? Maybe February? LOL Just an idea as to where we stand at the moment?
     
  28. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    That's not a problem currently either, it already works. I doubt that you would like to pay 5 DASH fee sending 705 DASH transaction though.
     
  29. Geert

    Geert New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I was thinking you could send the 5 Dash balance back to yourself as change, but maybe that would defeat the purpose of PS!?
     
    #329 Geert, Jan 1, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
  30. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,304
    Likes Received:
    2,435
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Right :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page