Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

12.1 Testnet Testing Phase Two Ignition

Discussion in 'Testing' started by eduffield, Sep 26, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wal

    wal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    there is no debug.log file in the bin folder. where might i find it or does it need to be run with command line options?
     
  2. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    my windows wallet got stuck at 114527. Earlier today I had it all synced up. my remote dashd clients are up to date (elbereth blockchain explorer)

    I guess I'm curious, am I losing the blockchain at random points or are these numbers I'm throwing out coinciding with superblocks?
     
    #242 TanteStefana, Dec 7, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2016
  3. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    You should find the debug.log in your dashcore folder, which is hidden. In linux, it's in /home/.dashcore In windows it's usually in appdata/roaming/dashcore

    it's generated when you start the wallet for the first time :)
     
  4. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,304
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    The debug.log file gets stored in your datadir (next to your wallet.dat) - on Windows this is most commonly %APPDATA%\Data
     
  5. wal

    wal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    well that might partially explain it . i have dash 12.0 (prod) running already on the machine that doesnt work (and debug.log isnt generated at all when i run the test app)
    edit:
    I moved the existing dash folder from
    C:\Users\<me>\AppData\Roaming\Dash to C:\Users\<me>\AppData\Roaming\Dash1
    however the test dash-qt.exe still falls over. The folder is not recreated by the test app so there is no debug.log to analyze
     
    #245 wal, Dec 7, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2016
  6. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,304
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Usually it is not a problem to have multiple wallets on the same machine.

    Thinking more about 12.1: Could you please check for a folder C:\Users\<me>\AppData\Roaming\Dashcore? We have changed the location in 12.1, so that might be the place to look for...
     
  7. wal

    wal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Its not there... here is a screenshot...hrm
     

    Attached Files:

  8. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,304
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Trophy Points:
    1,183

    Hmm, please try to create a shortcut to dash-qt and add the parameters "-datadir=C:\<PathToAnyDataDir> -testnet=1" and try starting again.

    (Ensure that the path is existing, Dash will not create it)

    upload_2016-12-7_11-59-36.png
     
  9. wal

    wal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    yep that works. in fact adding *any* of those options results in the app working. eg
    dash-qt -datadir=<foo> -testnet=1
    dash-qt -testnet=1
    dash-qt -datadir=<foo>
    but without any args, error as before
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,304
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Thanks for reporting, i guess it may be a file/folder permission issue then. I'll keep it in the backlog for testing :)

    Have fun on testnet.
     
  11. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  12. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  13. wal

    wal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The last 2 days i've been getting 'no block source available' on the 12.1 build (run with -testnet)
    Thought it might be related to the fact dash.org/forums was down the past 24hrs but now its up again and still getting this error (see image)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,323
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Works ok.
    Try Tools->Wallet repair->Rebuild Index
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. wal

    wal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    fixed, thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    www.steemjammer.com/share/debug_log.txt

    I just upgraded my MNs and my wallet with the funds. My MNs were offline or else on the wrong block, so they had to be reindexed. After finishing downloading the blockchain, I issued masternode debug and both of them said the MN had started successfully, which of course they shouldn't have/couldn't have. They're not on the list either. Why would they state that they've started?

    If you want to download my debug log, above is my husband's website and the download is safe as far as I can tell (I don't think the site is infected ;P)
     
  17. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    Yeah... the commandline tools are... not the best. And they really need to have a better separation of duties, etc. I often have a "success" only to find that it really isn't.

    The tools really need a re-architecture. IMHO
     
  18. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    693
    Trophy Points:
    183
    v0.12.1.0-30da3f5

    I just tried some mixing between some of my wallets and i came across a lot of session timed out messages and the mixing was not really progressing much.
    All my wallets had a re-index because i ran into some sync problems before, they all match blocks now with blockchain explorer https://test.explorer.dash.org/chain/tDash

    FYI
     
  19. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    I may have forgotten how to use grep ?? Anyway, my MN have been started - automatically (I've been getting payments) and I'm sure they were defunct for many hours before I upgraded to the latest version. Is this a new feature? To automatically start the MN without the wallet that contains the 1000 coins online?
     
  20. flare

    flare Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,304
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    We consider this to be a bug :)
     
  21. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    We need a dancing emoji

    I found a bug! I found a bug! LOL
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  22. GNULinuxGuy

    GNULinuxGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dash Address:
    XjkXfrYTSvdYe4738DtNVX5XfUz7qU9HnY
    Dedicated tMN updated to v0.12.1.0-8fc8e6c and synced nmarley sentinel. Looking pretty healthy so far. Should have time to do some proper testing tomorrow. Hopefully most of the tMNs will be running the latest code by then. :)
     
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  23. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    We had our internet go out last night for I don't know how long, and today, my windowz wallet is still not synced up. Shouldn't the wallet notice it's offline and reconnect when it can, then download the latest blocks?
     
  24. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    693
    Trophy Points:
    183
    v0.12.1.0-88ee7a3

    * Mixing is still not working optimal, still a lot of "privatesend request incomplete session timed out" messages that effects the speed of Privatesend mixing and in some cases even blocks mixing.
    * Amount getting exceeded during mixing will still need to be looked into and fixed, please keep that in your backhead.
    * Two of my wallets actually got stuck during syncing while starting up (it wont sync from blocknumber 120287 any further for example), i needed to do a re-index on both wallets to fix this

    [​IMG]
    Wallet seem to think it is synced already, no message of out of sync.

    * a large part of the Testnet (50% !!) is still not updated it seems, is that deliberate for testing purposes or do a lot of test masternodes still need to update ?

    [​IMG]
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  25. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,146
    Likes Received:
    1,108
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    I never could get Sentinel to pass the database tests. After 18 fresh-OS attempts I gave up. The instructions must not be accurate.

    I'd be running a bank of tMNs, but it just doesn't work.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  26. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Just want to report that I'm experiencing very slow mixing also :)

    @camosoul, I set mine up exactly per instructions, not the way I usually have my MN set up. Including downloading to .dashcore etc... Also, if you're starting from a fresh OS install, you probably need the libraries for bitcoin and any others Dash uses. I haven't done it from scratch in such a long time that I can't remember all of them???

    Forgive me if that's obvious, I'm just trying to help :) Oh wait, these are pre-compiled... Um, I dunno :/
     
  27. snogcel

    snogcel Well-known Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Hey guys! @hunterlester and I have been working on a Budget Proposal generator and we could use your help and feedback. Have a look at http://govobject-proposal.slayer.work, this site is designed to walk you through the process of creating and submitting a budget proposal.

    Questions:

    1. Are the Proposal details clear (especially payment dates and amounts)?
    2. Are there any suggested changes in verbiage / language?
    3. Generally speaking, is the process clear?
    4. Any other ideas or feedback?

    Thanks for your help :)

    To view proposals after they've been submitted see https://dev-test.dash.org/insight-api-dash/gobject/list
     
    • Like Like x 3
  28. fible1

    fible1 Well-known Member
    Dash Core Team Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    722
    Trophy Points:
    163
    I would suggest changing the "First Payment" box from dated to "current voting cycle" "upcoming voting cycle" or something along those lines; I found the dates confusing, or you could make it so that it displays the block number for the upcoming budget cycle. Either way, I'm guessing not a lot of people plan budget proposals more than a couple of months in advance?

    Also I would suggest taking number of "payments" all the way up to 100, you stopped at 97 for some reason, if I recall the spec correctly 100 is the limit?

    Awesome job, looks very clean and professional :).

    Pablo.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,323
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Top left logo text looks like 'Govemance', font is too tight.

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. TanteStefana

    TanteStefana Moderator
    Linguistic Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,859
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Snogcel, that's pretty slick! I put in a proposal for Chocolate Cake, so when my 6 confirmations are ready, I'll post my voting information :D

    Seriously, though, isn't this the version of Dash that is supposed to have a bunch of new parameters to make more complex contracts? Or is that for another time? I've only been trying to mix and run MNs to help out here, so I have no idea what is happening under the hood really :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page