Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

v15.0 Testing

Discussion in 'Testing' started by codablock, Dec 14, 2019.

  1. codablock

    codablock Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Release candidate v0.15.0.0-rc2 is ready for testnet!

    Github release candidate: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/releases/tag/v0.15.0.0-rc2
    Release notes are not ready yet and will be prepared in the next few days. Post will be updated.
    Gitian sigs can be found here: https://github.com/dashpay/gitian.sigs

    Before testing:
    Make sure you made a backup of your mainnet datadir somewhere or at least a backup of wallet.dat/dash.conf;
    Or use the -datadir and -conf parameters to use completely different directories.

    This release contains many maintenance related changes. Largest part is the backporting of Bitcoin 0.15 (excluding features we do not want) and the removal of a lot of legacy code (remains of the legacy masternode list code and all of the legacy InstantSend code). Governance is mostly untouched. PrivateSend got slightly improved. Details will follow in the release notes.

    We expect this upgrade to be quite seamless compared to the v13 or v14 release, as there are no on-chain consensus related changes involved. Effort for integration partners should be minimal, as only a few RPC parameters and return codes changed.

    The usual testing should be performed to make sure everything works as expected:
    - Check if normal transactions are still working, perform some automated load testing if you want. All transactions should get InstantSend locked
    - Check if ChainLocks are happening on new blocks
    - Check if creating and voting on proposals work. Also check if winning proposals get paid and other don't.
    - Test if PrivateSend is working. Make sure to use the recently added ability to mix in many sessions in parallel (note that this feature requires you to also enable multi session support which is off by default).
    - Run a masternode or two, make sure it is paid. Instructions can be found here: https://docs.dash.org/en/stable/masternodes/setup.html

    What else you can do:
    - Report serious issues (crashes/hangs/GUI glitches) : https://github.com/dashpay/dash/issues/new

    Testnet tools (explorers, faucets, pools): https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/testnet-tools-resources.1768/
    For now, only the faucet at http://test.faucet.masternode.io/ is known to be well funded. It should have enough for everyone.

    MNOs:
    Wiki: https://docs.dash.org/en/stable/developers/testnet.html#masternodes
    Sentinel : https://github.com/dashpay/sentinel/tree/develop

    NOTE: Make sure you pulled Sentinel from `develop` branch and changed network to `testnet` in `sentinel.conf`. If you already have a mainnet masternode on the same server, do NOT run testnet masternode in the same datadir as your mainnet masternode (i.e. `.dashcore`). Create new folder specifically for testing (e.g. `.dashcore_test`) and make sure you use `-datadir=<yourtestnetdatadirhere>` cmd-line parameter for dashd and dash-cli. You'll also need a separate crontab line for testnet Sentinel. If you are not 100% sure what you are doing, I'd recommend setting up a new machine/instance for testing purposes only instead of reusing your mainnet server.
     
    #1 codablock, Dec 14, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020 at 8:36 AM
    • Like Like x 9
  2. xkcd

    xkcd Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Dash Address:
    XpoZXRfr2iFxWhfRSAK3j1jww9xd4tJVez
    • Like Like x 3
  3. strophy

    strophy Administrator
    Dash Core Team Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    133
    GUI updates looking really good, all artefacts related to HiDPI screens seem to be almost completely resolved! Just one issue with bold text being cut off in my GUI:

    [​IMG]
     
    #3 strophy, Dec 15, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
  4. codablock

    codablock Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Upgraded 75 MNs and letting this run for a few days.
     
  5. netkeeper

    netkeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    rc1 compile is not working. (Linux from Scratch - GCC-9.2.0)
    stacktraces.cpp:48:10: fatal error: backtrace.h: No such file or directory

    Which source is needed to get the backtrace.h file?
    dash-0.14.0.5 compiled with no problem.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. vazaki3

    vazaki3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Dash Address:
    XnpT2YQaYpyh7F9twM6EtDMn1TCDCEEgNX
    If you dont explain to us what this release does, why should we bother testing it?
    Please update the release notes.
     
  7. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    @netkeeper I had the same issue. Now, I can't recall the precise set of circumstances that led to it, but ... it is probably associated to either (a) you aren't allowing the depends build system to download and build the libbacktrace tarball, or (b) that does happen, but your build is forgetting where the lib and include directories are after it is built.

    I need a bit more information about how you are building this. Is this via a packaging system? Like RPM or a DEB? (I am not familiar with Linux from Scratch). The reason I ask is because when you build an RPM, the system locks down the environment far more strictly than if you were to just build the application from the commandline (DEB is probably less strict). And if you use a OS build environment like I do (mock) the conditions get even more strict.

    My source builds are here. The RPM specfile is rather complex (and there are a bunch of stub-instructions still left in), but if you are savvy, you can maybe figure out what I do. I am successfully building on Fedora 29, 30, 31 and EL8 ... no network connection needed (which is the standard requirement for most OS native packaging systems), but only if OS-supplied libraries are leveraged. BUT I haven't gotten builds to work precisely how the DCG blesses the process, not in an RPM build environment. I do this by pre-downloading the stuff that the OS doesn't supply (bls-signatures, libbacktrace, and for EL8 miniupnpc and db4), including them in the source RPM, and feeding that into the depends build tree at the right time.

    I'm t0dd#9866 on the various discord chat servers.
     
    #7 t0dd, Dec 20, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2019
  8. netkeeper

    netkeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    did it! thank's for the infos :)
    Linux from Scratch has no packaging system. All packages compiled from source.
    GCC has no rules for installing "libbacktrace" libs and includes. (recompile didn't work)
    so, I used this source: https://github.com/ianlancetaylor/libbacktrace
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. t0dd

    t0dd Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Dash Address:
    XyxQq4qgp9B53QWQgSqSxJb4xddhzk5Zhh
    Well, the packaging is in tarball form. ;)
    Reminds me of Slackware from back in the day.

    If you want to use the exact tarball requested by the system, it is this:
    https://github.com/rust-lang-nurser.../libbacktrace-rust-snapshot-2018-05-22.tar.gz
    with sha256sum of ...
    8da6daa0a582c9bbd1f2933501168b4c43664700f604f43e922e85b99e5049bc
     
  10. bhkien

    bhkien Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I have a problem when import private key with the version running on Linux (Ubuntu). The program suddenly quit during scanning blockchain after import private key.
     
    #10 bhkien, Dec 21, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2019
  11. nmarley

    nmarley Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    424
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XsUFct27gKMRZ7JFxoxcMgjaBDXndk5kXT
    How are you getting gcc on Linux from Scratch? (I have never messed w/this.) Do you have glibc installed? If so the backtrace libs are likely already installed as part of glibc. There should be no need to install any extra libs (other than glibc). The include is execinfo.h, and again, if using glibc I don't think the -lexecinfo is required.

    Here is more info:

    https://www.gnu.org/software/libc/manual/html_node/Backtraces.html
     
  12. netkeeper

    netkeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yes i have glibc compiled. It has no rules for installing backtrace, same gcc.
    And I see no backtrace in the glibc sources. I think if a package needs backtrace they use their own implementation like gcc.
    Same in other Linux Systems as well. Arch Linux for example used also a separate Package for installing the backtrace libs.
    https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/libbacktrace-git/
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. nmarley

    nmarley Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    424
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XsUFct27gKMRZ7JFxoxcMgjaBDXndk5kXT
    The backtrace funcs in glibc are part of execinfo. You can find them here (this is an unofficial GitHub mirror of the glibc source):

    https://github.com/bminor/glibc/blo...d39bde15bea9daf3e271/debug/execinfo.h#L27-L38

    You would use -lexecinfo and include the execinfo.h header for this.

    You can install an external version, some have been developed for drop-in compatibility, e.g. for non-glibc environments like musl. But the depends system as configured without any other installations as per the documentation uses the glibc one.


    edit: I just saw the missing backtrace.h error, didn't realize that was the one. You are right that this lib is installed separately. Looks like this is installed as a depends package. FWIW there is a comment in the source:

    Code:
    // FYI, this is not using libbacktrace, but "backtrace()" from <execinfo.h>
    I'm not sure what part of the Dash code calls to the external lib and what calls to the execinfo one.
     
    #13 nmarley, Dec 24, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2019
  14. nmarley

    nmarley Administrator
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    424
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Dash Address:
    XsUFct27gKMRZ7JFxoxcMgjaBDXndk5kXT
    Are you getting an out of memory error, or do you have any other info that would help debug? And are you able to reproduce this consistently?
     
  15. AppSquadz Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for sharing this Information. It really help alot
     
  16. camosoul

    camosoul Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
  17. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    715
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Always interesting to see a v0.15 release notes draft pull request emerging on Github. I am guessing we are waiting for a few more translations and then its show time.
     
  18. xkcd

    xkcd Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Dash Address:
    XpoZXRfr2iFxWhfRSAK3j1jww9xd4tJVez
    Aye, it looks ready to be deployed, have you seen the 16.0 PRs flooding the github? Things are moving along quickly.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  19. forro

    forro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    There are a few good v15 gui Issues open, would be nice if they incorporated those too.
     
  20. codablock

    codablock Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    83
    RC2 has been released yesterday, please upgrade your nodes and re-test.