V12.1 Testnet Launch Thread

Status
Not open for further replies.

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,697
815
183
After creating a new wallet the first automatically created receiving address got incomplete / incorrect.
The second receiving address i created manually was normal.

 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
@all
75% sync is a known issue, ignore it for now
Previous addresses are invalid now, testnet was reset with new magic number so that every testnet address now starts with 'y' and never with 'x' to avoid accidents ;)
Pls report other issues at https://github.com/dashpay/dash/issues also so that we could easily 1) keep track of them 2) see how many users (OSes) are affected and how.
Feature requests are ok there too but bugs first pls :)

Thank you!
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
I had proposed a DGbB tab, like the MN tab, but in a brief exchange with Evan over at the #Dev channel he mentioned he didn't want to see this implemented in the QT right now.

I think it would be cool to have a simple ballot tracking tab, but there seems to be magic happening in the background, so best wait to see whats in store...

.
 

AjM

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Jun 23, 2014
1,341
575
283
Finland
I had proposed a DGbB tab, like the MN tab, but in a brief exchange with Evan over at the #Dev channel he mentioned he didn't want to see this implemented in the QT right now.

I think it would be cool to have a simple ballot tracking tab, but there seems to be magic happening in the background, so best wait to see whats in store...

.
Yep, i understand things are forming, so better wait and let the system mature first.
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Hey guys, I apologize for this basic question again, but I can't seem to get my testnet masternode running. It's a hot wallet. Where do I put the info in dash.conf? Only in the main .dash folder? Do I leave the testnet3 folder default? Thanks :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: MangledBlue

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Also, I tried to reset options, and when I restart the wallet the options don't show up (reset to default) I get an error that says "Active command line options that override above options -listen=1" So I presume I have to set that to 0. Since I have NO idea what "listen=1" means, and I just included it since time began because we were told to, LOL, could anyone explain what it means? Thanks :)

One more thing. With the Masternode tab, could you make it so that a Masternode owner just has to input the information in the wallet, like you do at DashWhale.org and the information is automatically added to the masternode.conf file? This would really be an awesome addition :)
 
Last edited:

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
I'm stuck syncing additional data. (Sorry, just read it's a known issue) Is this because I'm using my old wallet (to keep the coins?) Should I start fresh? - I've started a fresh wallet BTW, my masternode wallet is a new wallet, so my issues there shouldn't be because of that :)
 

tungfa

Grizzled Member
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Apr 9, 2014
8,902
6,735
1,283
Ah cool. Now I just need to wrap my head around Sentinel :).

Pablo.
sentinels is pushed back to 12.2 as far as I know
 

TroyDASH

Well-known Member
Jul 31, 2015
1,253
795
183
Presently, masternodes are run from cold wallets, which are already quite secure. This new feature will allow our masternode operators an even higher security environment for their masternode collateral and infrastructure.
Currently though, even if they are stored in cold wallets, they still need to be a hot wallet temporarily in order to vote and activate don't they? Is there any way to sign an offline masternode transaction for later broadcast, without using a trezor? Like if I have a computer that is *never* connected to the internet, any way to use that to sign a masternode command, either presently or in 12.1? Thanks in advance if anyone can help answer --
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
After creating a new wallet the first automatically created receiving address got incomplete / incorrect.
The second receiving address i created manually was normal.

Can't reproduce this on Mac. Can you try again?
Can anyone else confirm this also pls?

@TanteStefana leave listen=1, it's required for the masternode to be accessible from the outside.
Sync issues are here for everyone, it doesn't depend on anything, it just broken for now. Shouldn't affect sending/receiving/mixing in any way though.

sentinels is pushed back to 12.2 as far as I know
Not sure about that :rolleyes:

Currently though, even if they are stored in cold wallets, they still need to be a hot wallet temporarily in order to vote and activate don't they? Is there any way to sign an offline masternode transaction for later broadcast, without using a trezor? Like if I have a computer that is *never* connected to the internet, any way to use that to sign a masternode command, either presently or in 12.1? Thanks in advance if anyone can help answer --
Yes, that's exactly what was done here https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/741 and improved here https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/744
Message will be legit for the next hour after signing.
That's also the way electrum-dash(-server) will use to sign MN start messages.

Currently in review:
Few bugs from previous reports squashed https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/799 , thanks @AjM for reporting :)
Few more bugs found thanks to everyone's participation (was too hard to catch them when was mixing alone ;)) https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/797 https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/798
Some places for improvements in old parts found https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/800 :cool:

More known issues:
Masternode list/payments is also broken, it's ok :D
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
Great, thanks! Curious, what is the reason for the time limit on the broadcast txn?
We need to drop inactive masternodes. And if you signed your MN more than an hour ago but never activated it, it should go down right when you try to activate it because if there were no pings from any MN for more than ~1 hour we treat it as an inactive one.
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,697
815
183
Can't reproduce this on Mac. Can you try again?
Can anyone else confirm this also pls?
So far it only happened to one of my six windows wallets and i cant seem to reproduce it.
I have debug.log available if needed.
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183
So far it only happened to one of my six windows wallets and i cant seem to reproduce it.
I have debug.log available if needed.
Yep, could be helpful. You know where to send it ;)
Thanks!
 

qwizzie

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,697
815
183
Yep, could be helpful. You know where to send it ;)
Thanks!
I will sent it your way.

During mixing yesterday i also found two transactions that wouldn't confirm, they both show as conflicted by now ( i think they were mixing against each other)

Edit : reading back your previous posts, i think you made a fix in Github already for this : fix RelayTransaction to relay correct message (dstx/ix) #797
Link : https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/797


 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: UdjinM6

Balych

Active Member
Sep 12, 2015
365
211
113
Dash Address
Xba1ychX7CjgbRrCKE1LjHjT3jLUhcexs5
Can't reproduce this on Mac. Can you try again?
Can anyone else confirm this also pls?


It happen when migrate from 0.12.0.56 to 0.12.1 - invalid addresses was old, last address - generated in new version.

After ~8 hours of mixing it show:
Last PrivateSend message:
No compatible Masternode found

Got new PrivateSent Denominate tx.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Comodore

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany


It happen when migrate from 0.12.0.56 to 0.12.1 - invalid addresses was old, last address - generated in new version.
Testnet 12.0 wallet.dat is incompatible with Testnet 12.1 wallet, we have reset the blockchain and changed the address version of the addresses. You'll need to delete your old (testnet3) wallet.dat to avoid these errors.

Note: This will not affect mainnet, mainnet adress version is unchanged.
 
Last edited:

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Latest builds (git-16671cd) of v0.12.1.x branch

Linux --> https://dashpay.atlassian.net/builds/browse/DASHL-DEV-539/artifact/JOB1/gitian-linux-dash-dist/
Windows --> https://dashpay.atlassian.net/builds/browse/DASHW-DEV-488/artifact/JOB1/gitian-win-dash-dist/
MacOS X --> https://dashpay.atlassian.net/builds/browse/DASHM-DEV-496/artifact/JOB1/gitian-osx-dash-dist/
Raspberry --> https://dashpay.atlassian.net/builds/browse/DASHP-DEV-492/artifact/JOB1/gitian-RPi2-dash-dist/

Changelog:

- Mixing: fix RelayTransaction to relay correct message: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/797
- Mixing: Fix final dstx signing: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/798
- Masternodes: Optimize processing of new MN: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/800
- QT: Move DS qt options to options dialog: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/801
- QT: various fixes for masternode tab: https://github.com/dashpay/dash/pull/799

Note: Protocolversion has changed to `70200` - please update all masternodes

Testnet tools (explorers, faucets, pools) --> https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/testnet-tools-resources.1768/
 
Last edited:

thelazier

Active Member
Jan 5, 2015
240
184
103
Thailand
Dash Address
Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
I found that this builds include update protocol version to 70200 , Hot-Cold masternode setup will need to start masternode from cold wallet again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Oh dear, new build already again! LOL, I JUST got my MNs running! Well, I'll write this here anyway :):


If I stop testnet and delete masternode.conf and dash.conf, only masternode.conf is regenerated (in testnet) is this intentional? I think it’s good because I kept thinking I needed stuff in there, and I don’t. Also, REPORT: I just updated my remote MNs running on a server, and did not require a local wallet restart and all went smoothly.



If you need a little help like me to remember (can't find info in search, Ugh) Make your dash.conf in the .dash folder (not testnet3) look something like this

rpcuser=Name


rpcpassword=LotsOfRandomStuffOU)Upmpewr9weup


rpcport=19998


listen=1


server=1


rpcconnect=127.0.0.1


masternodeaddr=your.ip.address:19999


bind=your.ip.address


daemon=1


logtimestamps=1


externalip=your.ip.address:19999


addnode=128.127.106.235:19999


masternodeprivkey=LongHashNumberGetFromWalletWithFundsByIssuing “masternode genkey”


maxconnections=256


testnet=1


masternode=1



And don't put anything in the testnet3 folder

Then make your masternode.conf file in your local machine (IN the testnet3 folder), enable the QT wallet options Settings >> Options>>Wallet and click on enable coin control features and show masternode tab

Now you can go to the masternode tab (after restarting wallet) and turn the MNs on or off, etc… with the click of one of the buttons, go have fun, you can’t break it (unless you do, which is good, let us know)



As mentioned previously, you can start the wallet successfully in your local (with the funds) wallet, but not have it working online. You’ll still have about an hour to get it all going, so no need to restart the local if you get things working remotely in that time J
 
Last edited:

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
I want to say I absolutely LOVE the new Masternode Tab and being able to start up the nodes with the click of a button, it's so NICE!

I also just learned that I don't have to use the hot wallet to start/see/etc my MN info as long as I have a masternode.conf file, NICE!

Again, if it can be done, it would be really great for newbs or memory handicapped people like myself, if you could have the wallet ask you a series of questions that the operator just has to answer, then have it create the masternod.conf file. Come to think of it, it would also be awesome if the hot wallet dash.conf could be generated that way as well! Example:

dashd -daemon

Looks like this is a new wallet, please answer the following:
Please create an rpc user name:
please create an rpc password:
please enter your server's IP address:
Please enter (T)estnet or (M)ainnet:
Will you be running a Masternode?:

And the rest can be default (most people use a default anyway) and then if you want to change any other settings, you can do so manually.

For the QT wallet, this could pop up along side the "Open Configuration File" It could be "Create Configuration File"
If QT can't start until RPC info is entered, you could put it as part of the startup.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Comodore

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
4 tMN's updated successfully, and 3 mix wallets reset to start 2k tDash @ 8 rounds mixing.

@TanteStefana ... that doesn't make sense. If it is indeed a protocol bump, then the node should need a remote start. run './dash-cli getinfo' on the VPS to check protocol version to see if you updated correctly
 
Last edited:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
hmmm ... so I was brushing up on my CLI ... Main QT is happy to report start-many is successful, but all of my nodes spit back this message.

Code:
[email protected]:~# ./dash-cli masternode status
{
  "vin": "CTxIn(COutPoint(0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000, 4294967295), coinbase )",
  "service": "[::]:0",
  "status": "Not capable masternode: Hot node, waiting for remote activation."
I did stop and start again, to check if it's the 'ol cosmetic bug, but it isn't ...

masternode start-many

10:13:30

{
"overall": "Successfully started 4 masternodes, failed to start 0, total 4",
"detail": {
"status": {
"alias": "MN1",
"result": "successful"
},
"status": {
"alias": "MN2",
"result": "successful"
},
"status": {
"alias": "MN3",
"result": "successful"
},
"status": {
"alias": "MN4",
"result": "successful"
}
}
}

Mix Wallets :

Kicked off much faster than I've seen before. Jumped straight to 5%, then 7%, within minutes one is already at 12%... 3 wallets see different MN counts. 35, 29 and 34.
 
Last edited:

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
hmmm ... so I was brushing up on my CLI ... Main QT is happy to report start-many is successful, but all of my nodes spit back this message.

Code:
[email protected]:~# ./dash-cli masternode status
{
  "vin": "CTxIn(COutPoint(0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000, 4294967295), coinbase )",
  "service": "[::]:0",
  "status": "Not capable masternode: Hot node, waiting for remote activation."
I did stop and start again, to check if it's the 'ol cosmetic bug, but it isn't ...
You need to wait 60mins for your old 70103 entries to expire and then start with 70200 wallet - i had the same issue, and after this "timeout" it worked.
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
You need to wait 60mins for your old 70103 entries to expire
that totally sounded like star wars talk looool :D ... Ok, so do I need to have them drop for one hour (./dashd stop), or just let them go as is? I presume the latter. Regarding MN-mining rewards, are they active? I remember some talk about changing some stuff around but didn't follow much
 

BrainShutdown

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 8, 2014
149
71
188
Masternodes become ENABLED when the collateral has less than 6 confirmations. Is this new behaviour intended?
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,639
3,537
1,183


It happen when migrate from 0.12.0.56 to 0.12.1 - invalid addresses was old, last address - generated in new version.

After ~8 hours of mixing it show:
Last PrivateSend message:
No compatible Masternode found

Got new PrivateSent Denominate tx.
Yes, as @flare already mentioned old addresses are invalid now. The thing to reproduce is "After creating a new wallet" ;)

Masternodes become ENABLED when the collateral has less than 6 confirmations. Is this new behaviour intended?
On testnet masternodes require 1 confirmation instead of 15 for now https://github.com/dashpay/dash/blob/v0.12.1.x/src/chainparams.cpp#L188, mainnet still requires 15 though https://github.com/dashpay/dash/blob/v0.12.1.x/src/chainparams.cpp#L83
 
  • Like
Reactions: BrainShutdown
Status
Not open for further replies.