v0.10.9.x Help test RC2 forking issues

Status
Not open for further replies.

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
I think there is some score thing and damping time.
http://tdrk.poolhash.org/blocks/masterlist/mgosBEJMvd27HiHcm1LLJqTekMAkaxHAvZ.txt
This is my masternode and get paid
It took almost a day(81829)

I think in the long run payment distribution is fair and equal.
But at start, nodes with more activeseconds might be paid more often.
So need to set Masternode up now. !!

1 day = 86400 sec
I dont think score is bound to activeseconds, the code is only using tx-hash.

https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin/blob/master/src/main.cpp#L5773

Distribution is fair for me since widespread network adoption of 0.10.10.1 update - unpaid blocks down to 3% and decreasing.

Distribution curve is starting to approximate gaussian distribution.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
I dont think score is bound to activeseconds, the Code is only using tx-hash.

https://github.com/darkcoinproject/darkcoin/blob/master/src/main.cpp#L5773

Distribution is fair for me since network adoption of 0.10.10.1 update
Oh my bad. Not related.

I updated my node at 19135, and can't assure if mpos and p2pool is updated.

http://tdrk.poolhash.org/blocks.html : counted from 19135

4 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2
3 n31jCvcXGCUeFHDSJe6TYMpn7VjX9p3nbd
3 mvJkju1wcxYTA9h1cbu8Uf37pzby6kCKx8
3 msMrvVzPQtXNCZBuMdQEkaAHxVGbKp4Ltj

54.82.237.183:19999 1 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 1402728316456349 1184 273078
5.45.102.169:19999 1 n31jCvcXGCUeFHDSJe6TYMpn7VjX9p3nbd 1402729367919060 133 35079
54.201.114.13:19999 1 mvJkju1wcxYTA9h1cbu8Uf37pzby6kCKx8 1402728182840360 1318 21442
54.227.104.145:19999 1 msMrvVzPQtXNCZBuMdQEkaAHxVGbKp4Ltj 1402728260541712 1240 273012
 
  • Like
Reactions: Light and flare

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
4 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2
3 n31jCvcXGCUeFHDSJe6TYMpn7VjX9p3nbd
3 mvJkju1wcxYTA9h1cbu8Uf37pzby6kCKx8
3 msMrvVzPQtXNCZBuMdQEkaAHxVGbKp4Ltj
Is there a way to have a graph on the distribution? Should start to look like gaussian distribution :)

Forget that, nodes can join and leave the votes... so no normal distribution. Only if you account the same set of online addresses for the graph.
 

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
another finding.
http://tdrk.poolhash.org/blocks/masterlist/mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2.txt
Code:
19141.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 1 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 1402718700516261 1202 263462
19142.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 1 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 1402718700516261 1204 263462
19143.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 0 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 0 1402720077 -1402455238
19144.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 0 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 0 1402720165 -1402455238
~~~
19164.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 0 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 0 1402723195 -1402455238
19165.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 0 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 0 1402723580 -1402455238
19166.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 1 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 1402723670230094 88 268431
19167.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 1 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 1402723670230094 104 268431
19168.txt:54.82.237.183:19999 1 mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 1402723670230094 143 268431
Code:
2 hours ago06/14 13:27:567 19143 0.167152nompmyVSR4kptFPTSFjARc3DD8RkFvkLQ2CJ8c 30.400
2 hours ago06/14 13:25:052 19142 0.148152nompn13k8bjboMdfkFCozoJW3Cwq9ZtcD4bFVP 30.400
~
1 hour ago06/14 14:29:1915 19166 0.159152nompn31jCvcXGCUeFHDSJe6TYMpn7VjX9p3nbd 30.400
1 hour ago06/14 14:26:1955 19165 0.175152nompmpKNkHEdgtxQAjTCkGB4ZwHAED74qwjDvj 30.400
1 hour : 3600 sec.
activeseconds from 263462 to 268431 : + 4969

activeseconds might be a current time last seen- first seen time.
mqbBTc2UAoHf4ZxyHnUU8yKaNRys1nePn2 is not timed out, so activeseconds is reasonable.


EDIT :
1402723195 -1402455238 = 267957
1402723580 -1402455238 = 268342
(1402723670230094 - 1402455238000000 ) / 10*6 = 268432

- number in activeseconds == first seen time
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Oh joy :)

Code:
4 mins ago    06/14 07:11:18    16    19160    0.143    152    nomp    mrPbaoAeVVeaiuezEmqs7zQimHHcAtKAqq    30.400
Literally truckloads of love

Code:
4 mins ago    06/14 07:15:42    26    19162    0.139    152    nomp    mrPbaoAeVVeaiuezEmqs7zQimHHcAtKAqq    30.400
Patience young grasshopper.... :cool:

Haha! I noticed! Its aliiiiiiiive... was almost going to trash everything last night, but literally fell asleep.
Even still, it was +44 hours since "masternode start" seems like an awful lot, but I suspect that also has to do with huge nº MN's all of a sudden and low testnet hashrate and nº of tx ?
Cool ... I'll take my 10.9.6 offline so it generates a brand new IP, update to latest version, fire it all up again and test "ramp-up" again.
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
BTW, sorry to cross-post, but this is absolutely freaky!! Paul Boyer of Mad Money Machine, basically described Darkcoin´s development, in freakingly accurate way, and wasn't even aware of it. In the end he mentions Darkcoin, but seriously, please find the time! Its soooo funny too!

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=421615.msg7305016#msg7305016

EDIT: Took my 10.9.6 node offline and within a few minutes (if not second, but I didnt check until now)

54.255.159.230:19999 0 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o 1402737509779056 3331 398053
Wow !! Cool !! Getting very efficient indeed! Last payout at
192092014-06-14 07:25:15
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
New daemon (10.9.13), new IP, new genkey, zero issues, though still not up on chaeplin's list.

[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ darkcoind masternode debug
successfully started masternode
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ darkcoind masternode count
70
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 57
"54.254.205.57:19999" : 1,
Previous IP still up on chaeplins list. But its not been 30 mins since updating daemon/IP/genkey

54.255.159.230:19999 1 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o
The only thing I did not do was generate a new address 0 1K deposit, basically used the same testnet wallet. Could this be a cause of confusion for the network? Can one do an exploit like "masternode wallet hopping" within 30 minute pings?

Basically, right now there are two nodes up sharing the same address.

Using the daemon, my previous IP is gone!! cool

[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 57
"54.254.205.57:19999" : 1,
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 230
[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$
Seems like chaeplin's list script is lagging a little. No problem Mr. President!
 

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
New daemon (10.9.13), new IP, new genkey, zero issues, though still not up on chaeplin's list.



Previous IP still up on chaeplins list. But its not been 30 mins since updating daemon/IP/genkey



The only thing I did not do was generate a new address 0 1K deposit, basically used the same testnet wallet. Could this be a cause of confusion for the network? Can one do an exploit like "masternode wallet hopping" within 30 minute pings?

Basically, right now there are two nodes up sharing the same address.

Using the daemon, my previous IP is gone!! cool



Seems like chaeplin's list script is lagging a little. No problem Mr. President!
Mainnet
It was updated every 10 mins, now 5mins.

Testnet : every minute.
 

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
New daemon (10.9.13), new IP, new genkey, zero issues, though still not up on chaeplin's list.



Previous IP still up on chaeplins list. But its not been 30 mins since updating daemon/IP/genkey



The only thing I did not do was generate a new address 0 1K deposit, basically used the same testnet wallet. Could this be a cause of confusion for the network? Can one do an exploit like "masternode wallet hopping" within 30 minute pings?

Basically, right now there are two nodes up sharing the same address.

Using the daemon, my previous IP is gone!! cool

Seems like chaeplin's list script is lagging a little. No problem Mr. President!
SV1 : tdrk monitoring, and SV2
Code:
[email protected]:/dev/shm/darktest/masterlist> darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.255.159.230
    "54.255.159.230:19999" : 0,
I have restart SV2 darkcoind
Code:
[email protected]:~> darkcoind stop
DarkCoin server stopping
[email protected]:~> darkcoind
[email protected]:~> DarkCoin server starting
[email protected]:~> darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o
[email protected]:~>
gone.

* ip not changed in list, flag changed.
* darkcoin restart remove the ip.


What is your address ? moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o ??
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
SV1 : tdrk monitoring, and SV2
Code:
[email protected]:/dev/shm/darktest/masterlist> darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.255.159.230
    "54.255.159.230:19999" : 0,
I have restart SV2 darkcoind
Code:
[email protected]:~> darkcoind stop
DarkCoin server stopping
[email protected]:~> darkcoind
[email protected]:~> DarkCoin server starting
[email protected]:~> darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o
[email protected]:~>
gone.

* ip not changed in list, flag changed.
* darkcoin restart remove the ip.


What is your address ? moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o ??
yes, my address. I had just checked and it took about 30 minutes to get flag:0 - though through the daemons "masternode list" it was instant.

New IP, same 1k address;

[email protected]:~/.darkcoin$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 57
"54.254.205.57:19999" : 1,
 

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
yes, my address. I had just checked and it took about 30 minutes to get flag:0 - though through the daemons "masternode list" it was instant.

New IP, same 1k address;
Local daemon should be instant.
Nodes in network should not.
Wait ping, and timed out.

I will check when your node listed in sv02.

It's like ip address and pubkey/masternodeprivkey is primary key.
Once in list, can't be changed no matter ip changed.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Yep, RC3 was released two days ago and is available on the main website

--> http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
AAH!! ok then! ... so there will be no more updates for June 20th?

Local daemon should be instant.
Nodes in network should not.
Wait ping, and timed out.
Thats the thing Mr.President, sir... I already received a payout and my new IP is not up your list! So the network has been pinged for sure! If your testnet is 1m, then something is up. Probably because of same payout address?

http://23.23.186.131:1234/block/00000000c2d9a1ba262b2530f576364926756b1bdbc5d038aeb83ead7cf1ac8f
 

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
I think this shoud be documented.

"If public ip of masternode is changed, change your masternodeprivkey"
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
AAH!! ok then! ... so there will be no more updates for June 20th?
That's the schedule - if no show stoppers pop up, version 0.9.10.1/0.10.10.1 will stay the current version for mainnet. Testnet may eventually see minor updates, but mainnet is supposed to be stable for now.
 

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
I think this shoud be documented.

"If public ip of masternode is changed, change your masternodeprivkey"
What I have concerned is ..

A masternode chaged his ip with same masternodeprivkey.
Old ip will be in the list as long as masternodeprivkey ping is received.
And old ip will be circulated in the network.

If there is no darksend user, no problem.
If old ip is selected for masternode of darksend, client can't connect to old ip, and masternode resetting will be caused.

Or..

If connected peer reject masternodeprivkey ping/join with new ip(diffrent in list)
and is default behaivour, old ip will be timed out..




And I think second is yidakee 's status.
(timed out, not listed)

Please change your masternodeprivkey.

let's see what happen.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
I think this shoud be documented.

"If public ip of masternode is changed, change your masternodeprivkey"
chaeplin, as I reported earlier, 100% guaranteed, I stopped EC2 Instance to generate new external IP. Updated local and remote with brand new masternoprivkey. The only thing that did not change was the local wallet with the 1k deposit.

I have received 2 payouts, since updating. Last one was at block 19315, about 3 hours ago. Something is up with your list my friend.
Working today, very busy, so maybe later I will update to 10.10.1, and a new masternodeprivkey, new IP and new wallet.
 

chaeplin

Active Member
Core Developer
Mar 29, 2014
749
356
133
chaeplin, as I reported earlier, 100% guaranteed, I stopped EC2 Instance to generate new external IP. Updated local and remote with brand new masternoprivkey. The only thing that did not change was the local wallet with the 1k deposit.

I have received 2 payouts, since updating. Last one was at block 19315, about 3 hours ago. Something is up with your list my friend.
Working today, very busy, so maybe later I will update to 10.10.1, and a new masternodeprivkey, new IP and new wallet.
Here is update list of moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o http://tdrk.poolhash.org/blocks/masterlist/moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o.txt

Got paid at 19315 with flag 1. And I have updated my node at 19135.

Code:
19313.txt:54.255.159.230:19999 1 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o 1402744409328805 2009 404953
19314.txt:54.255.159.230:19999 1 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o 1402744409328805 2019 404953
19314.txt: "payee" : "moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o",
19315.txt:54.255.159.230:19999 1 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o 1402744409328805 2025 404953
19316.txt:54.255.159.230:19999 1 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o 1402744409328805 2072 404953
19317.txt:54.255.159.230:19999 0 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o 1402744409328805 3919 404953
19318.txt:54.255.159.230:19999 0 moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o 1402744409328805 3974 404953
If you changed masternodeprivkey and ip, might be version issue.
Code:
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind getinfo
{
    "version" : 91001,
Here is 3 node result of query. new ip not listed, old one is flag zerod.
Code:
[email protected]:/dev/shm/darktest/masterlist> darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.254.205.57

[email protected]:/dev/shm/darktest/masterlist> darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o

    "54.255.159.230:19999" : "moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o",
[email protected]:/dev/shm/darktest/masterlist> darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.255.159.230

    "54.255.159.230:19999" : 0,
Code:
: restarted
[email protected]:~> darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.254.205.57

[email protected]:~>

[email protected]:~> darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o

[email protected]:~>
Code:
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.254.205.57

[email protected]:~$

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o

    "54.255.159.230:19999" : "[B]moqpGCABQQefuujQ9nsAMJVEiwAXyAMw6o[/B]",
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.255.159.230

    "54.255.159.230:19999" : 0,

[email protected]:~$
[c/ode]
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Exactly! Very strange indeed. Doesnt matter though, could be a version bug. Will update ASAP clean slate and report back.
 

MykelSIlver

New Member
Apr 25, 2014
28
2
3
Is it possible to setup a HOT only masternode (on MainNet 9999)?
When I setup a HOT only masternode starting my masternode returns the message:
"inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)"

I 'm 100% sure I have the TCP/UDP port 9999 open

Any suggestions what might be the case?
Thanks in advance
Anyone?
 

dark-sailor

Member
May 9, 2014
80
31
58
Hi all, Thanks for all the help.

Just got my masternode running but when I type darkcoind getinfo on local and ec2 sever I get

"version" : 100913,
"protocolversion" : 70018,
"walletversion" : 60000,
"balance" : 2000.00000000,
"blocks" : 18979,
"timeoffset" : 0,
"connections" : 1,
"proxy" : "",
"difficulty" : 0.18024968,
"testnet" : true,
"keypoololdest" : 1402590710,
"keypoolsize" : 101,
"paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
"mininput" : 0.00001000,
"unlocked_until" : 0,
"errors" : ""

Should the blocks match

http://23.23.186.131:1234/chain/Dark

The site is on 19378








Mine is on "blocks" : 18979

also I keep getting broken pipe and losing connection not sure if its something to do with my iptables
#-----
*filter
:INPUT ACCEPT [1038:145425]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [434:87191]
-A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 9998 -j REJECT --reject-with tcp-reset
-A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 9999 --tcp-flags FIN,SYN,RST,ACK SYN -m connlimit --connlimit-above 8 --connlimit-mask 24 --connlimit-saddr -j REJECT --reject-with tcp-reset
-A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 9999 --tcp-flags FIN,SYN,RST,ACK SYN -m connlimit --connlimit-above 2 --connlimit-mask 32 --connlimit-saddr -j REJECT --reject-with tcp-reset
-A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp -m conntrack --ctstate NEW -m tcp --dport 9999 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp -j ACCEPT
-A OUTPUT -o eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --sport 9999 -m conntrack --ctstate NEW -j ACCEPT
-A OUTPUT -o eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --sport 9999 -j ACCEPT
-A OUTPUT -o eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 9999 -j ACCEPT
-A OUTPUT -o eth0 -j ACCEPT
COMMIT
#-----

should I change eth0 to wlan0 since i am using wifi also should I change 9999 to 19999 since we are testnet ????

Thanks all
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
I don't know, it might be related to my problem. I'm trying to do a remote, but my local can't see the remote ip address (and possibly nobody else either) I'm using amazon ec2 tiny, I've set it up with Mr. President's instructions (only using port 19999 for testnet) and last night before going to sleep, I tried one last time by changing my elastic IP address (but didn't change masternodekey, which I'll try next).

Anyway, all issues point to a closed port, even so I should have port 19999 open by all accounts on both machines. Right now, I'm going to change the Masternodekey and open all ports in my EC2 to see if it helps. I was just too tired to continue yesterday (Son Graduated High School, YAAAAY!) Big day!
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare and chaeplin

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Well, I flushed my ip tables, I opened all ports, I created a new masternodekey, I waited 10 minutes to see if my remote ip address would show up on my local machine with ./darkcoind getpeerinfo (many others do) but it didn't show up, so I tried masternode start on my local, to see what would happen, and it started and listed on my home IP address, and not on the remote ip address. I'm so at a loss, it's not funny! BTW, after flusing and opening all ports in security groups I even rebooted the remote, but to no avail. There must be something super stupid that I'm doing? BTW, I also specifically opened port 19999 for my local machine on my router as well.

Remote config:
Code:
rpcuser=Me
rpcpassword=la;iueljraalkdfOIU(UOIJPIOTY*()*)*_(IIjkaruoUOjfera
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=93KcsUbqovHzXU5asV8D6bpBpYE7VDr7GW7YgTe1prdXAPDzvN8
addnode=23.23.186.131:19999
testnet=1
maxconnections=256
Local
Code:
rpcuser=Me
rpcpassword=la;iueljraalkdfOIUUOIJPIOTY***IIjkaruoUOjfera
addnode=23.23.186.131:19999
addnode=54.183.68.222:19999
testnet=1
maxconnections=256
masternodeprivkey=93KcsUbqovHzXU5asV8D6bpBpYE7VDr7GW7YgTe1prdXAPDzvN8
masternode=1
masternodeaddr=54.183.68.222:19999
Is nobody else having this problem? If not, it must be me, and I just can't see the tree for the forest!

My remote (amazon) IP address doesn't show up in the debug log nor the local one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Vote system is behaving quite nice, vote queue ist starting to stack up:

Code:
Blockheight    Pubkey    Votes
19449    VA1mAwW42aTQ5Ubj2yEuELcUSNDvCtz27    5
19450    Z92SLSwb3z2D47g47Y1E9LczimJiVFtvv    4
19451    d3PjFPF8xRR5J6RJSjeWgmm6dyDg2YCC4    3
19452    fqgi8JuLcrrnhkw1JnoCFNqV7qPQSQ85f    2
19453    cBWcZChK3YzEsrNfUmBQnDkizvq6oUDYJ    1
As a side effect we can expect paid blocks to be 100% from now :)

What will be interesting to see: What will happen if the queue is filled to size 10: Will voting algorithm start to incorrectly remove fully confirmed votes (5 confirmation) due to expiration, or will the queue length continue to grow (11..12..13.. infinity)

We will see the next days :)
 
S

snogcel

Guest
Well, I flushed my ip tables, I opened all ports, I created a new masternodekey, I waited 10 minutes to see if my remote ip address would show up on my local machine with ./darkcoind getpeerinfo (many others do) but it didn't show up, so I tried masternode start on my local, to see what would happen, and it started and listed on my home IP address, and not on the remote ip address. I'm so at a loss, it's not funny! BTW, after flusing and opening all ports in security groups I even rebooted the remote, but to no avail. There must be something super stupid that I'm doing? BTW, I also specifically opened port 19999 for my local machine on my router as well.

Remote config:
Code:
rpcuser=Me
rpcpassword=la;iueljraalkdfOIU(UOIJPIOTY*()*)*_(IIjkaruoUOjfera
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=93KcsUbqovHzXU5asV8D6bpBpYE7VDr7GW7YgTe1prdXAPDzvN8
addnode=23.23.186.131:19999
testnet=1
maxconnections=256
Local
Code:
rpcuser=Me
rpcpassword=la;iueljraalkdfOIUUOIJPIOTY***IIjkaruoUOjfera
addnode=23.23.186.131:19999
addnode=54.183.68.222:19999
testnet=1
maxconnections=256
masternodeprivkey=93KcsUbqovHzXU5asV8D6bpBpYE7VDr7GW7YgTe1prdXAPDzvN8
masternode=1
masternodeaddr=54.183.68.222:19999
Is nobody else having this problem? If not, it must be me, and I just can't see the tree for the forest!

My remote (amazon) IP address doesn't show up in the debug log nor the local one.
Are you using Elastic IP with Amazon? If so be sure to Associate that IP with your instance - that stupid mistake drove me nuts for a couple days :)
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Are you using Elastic IP with Amazon? If so be sure to Associate that IP with your instance - that stupid mistake drove me nuts for a couple days :)
Simple check for that: does
Code:
[email protected]:~$ curl icanhazip.com
54.224.80.160
on the remote server return the IP you are expecting?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.