v0.10.13.x RC5 Testing

Status
Not open for further replies.

David

Well-known Member
Dash Support Group
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
My wallet has been anonymizing like crazy the whole day; currently 10k out of 13k anonymized through 8 DS rounds. If anyone wants me to send some tDRK to play ping pong, feel free to give me your address!
Would love to play some ping-pong! mrAUJXxZ4ZH4cbzx9Yf4V8Y7zP8z86CVBi
 

coingun

Active Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Jul 8, 2014
489
402
133
masternode.io
Very weird. I swear I had done that and when i downloaded it I got the 9.13.1 wallet. I just re-downloaded your link posted and I did get a 10.13.1 wallet on osx. Sweet shit!
 
  • Like
Reactions: BelStar and flare

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
I'd like to welcome all new testers to this thread, and point out that if you have found something that looks, feels and smells like a bug, to register at our JIRA bugtracker to report the bug.

--> http://jira.darkcoin.qa

That way the Dev Team can get hold of all bugs, while you as reporter are kept in the loop.

Thanks!
 
  • Like
Reactions: BelStar and coingun

BelStar

Member
Apr 17, 2014
76
86
58
Would love to play some ping-pong! mrAUJXxZ4ZH4cbzx9Yf4V8Y7zP8z86CVBi
Just sent 444.88888888 tDRK with anonymous funds (8 DS rounds)

transaction id : 6a602b0e61cd50f97e85fc1ec3bb5be3c55e14a1045ecf801d247d7d469d97b0
 

kryptofoo

Member
Jul 21, 2014
114
36
78
Germany
Is it a bug or expected behavior when the "amount of darkcoin to keep anonmyized" is not adhered to by the client? I set it to 1500 but it anonymized 1997 tDRK. Is this just an artifact of the logic used by the client to get as close as possible to the target value? Or should I really have 1500 tDRK anonmyized not anything more than that?
 

David

Well-known Member
Dash Support Group
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
Is it a bug or expected behavior when the "amount of darkcoin to keep anonmyized" is not adhered to by the client? I set it to 1500 but it anonymized 1997 tDRK. Is this just an artifact of the logic used by the client to get as close as possible to the target value? Or should I really have 1500 tDRK anonmyized not anything more than that?
I asked the same thing this morning and was told that that setting is a *minimum* amount of Darkcoin to keep anonymized.

Evan: Could that be clarified within the GUI? Instead of saying "Amount of Darkcoin to keep anonymized" it could say "Minimum amount of Darkcoin to keep anonymized."
 

kryptofoo

Member
Jul 21, 2014
114
36
78
Germany
I asked the same thing this morning and was told that that setting is a *minimum* amount of Darkcoin to keep anonymized.
thanks

...then the client should probably say "Minimum amount of darkcoin to keep anonymized" => avoid confusion
 

BelStar

Member
Apr 17, 2014
76
86
58
Is it a bug or expected behavior when the "amount of darkcoin to keep anonmyized" is not adhered to by the client? I set it to 1500 but it anonymized 1997 tDRK. Is this just an artifact of the logic used by the client to get as close as possible to the target value? Or should I really have 1500 tDRK anonmyized not anything more than that?
If found back this explanation from Evan in the RC4 testing thread:

So to clear up how this setting works. It's more of a lower boundary, whenever your client has more denominated inputs (of any amount of rounds) than that amount it switches into a mode that ONLY uses the denominated inputs. There's a better way to do this and it's on my list, but I figured this solution was better than the 5000DRK limit. It'll get within a few hundred, at most a thousand.
 

David

Well-known Member
Dash Support Group
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
Question: I had 112 DRK anonymized, then I sent 12.11458 DRK to the faucet and now I only show 12 DRK anonymized???

(trans 26b7d2a2826e05e0bfc47210e41fc974230df09e0dce8e2d90ec0a07c2383693-000)
 

BelStar

Member
Apr 17, 2014
76
86
58
The darkcoin-qt.exe client takes about 1 minute and 30 seconds to start each time and remains stuck on the start-up screen (Loading wallet...) during that time. My hardware: Windows 7, Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 Ghz, 8 GB RAM. DRK-47 created on jira.darkcoin.qa: http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-47

 

acidburn

Active Member
May 26, 2014
467
175
113
Isn
The darkcoin-qt.exe client takes about 1 minute and 30 seconds to start each time and remains stuck on the start-up screen (Loading wallet...) during that time. My hardware: Windows 7, Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 Ghz, 8 GB RAM. DRK-47 created on jira.darkcoin.qa: http://jira.darkcoin.qa/browse/DRK-47

t that correct? After all it's creating or loading 1,000 addresses? I could be wrong? I also thought we had a progress bar? I'd join in but I'm in Mexico on honeymoon
 
  • Like
Reactions: coingun

David

Well-known Member
Dash Support Group
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
Isn

t that correct? After all it's creating or loading 1,000 addresses? I could be wrong? I also thought we had a progress bar? I'd join in but I'm in Mexico on honeymoon
I think he's saying that it's hanging every time he loads. The new version does have a status bar which shows the key generation progress. Very handy!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: BelStar

BelStar

Member
Apr 17, 2014
76
86
58
I think he's saying that it's hanging every time he loads.
David is exactly right. I am not talking about the initial creation of the wallet that requires the generation of 1000 keys (see screenshot below).



I get this systematically every time I start darkcoin-qt.exe. Notice, it does not mention generating the keys anymore:


It is also interesting that this behavior is only displayed with a specific wallet. Not all my test wallets are affected.
 

eduffield

Core Developer
Mar 9, 2014
1,084
5,319
183
****** PLEASE UPDATE TO v9.13.2 (Stable) OR 10.13.2 (RC) *******

- Easy to read darksend progress bar (Mouse over for very detailed info)
- Fixed a collateral bug
- Moved around the overview screen, changed some of the text
- Removed lots of debug messages (they show up only with debug=1 now)

Stable Binaries
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/master-rc5/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/master-rc5/darkcoind

RC5 Binaries
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc5/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc5/darkcoind
 

David

Well-known Member
Dash Support Group
Jun 21, 2014
618
628
163
****** PLEASE UPDATE TO v9.13.2 (Stable) OR 10.13.2 (RC) *******

- Easy to read darksend progress bar (Mouse over for very detailed info)
- Fixed a collateral bug
- Moved around the overview screen, changed some of the text
- Removed lots of debug messages (they show up only with debug=1 now)

Stable Binaries
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/master-rc5/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/master-rc5/darkcoind

RC5 Binaries
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc5/darkcoin-qt
http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc5/darkcoind
Not to hero worship too hard, but I'm stoked at getting a personal reply from Evan on the collateral thing!
 

illodin

Member
Apr 26, 2014
122
71
78
I had anonymized 4 rounds I think in the first RC5 version, and upgraded to the latest just now. I think the 24% completion number is off? I had first set the rounds to 8, then later set it to 4, that's why the setting says 4 but the coin control says 5. The mouse over of the progress bar says "Inputs have an average of 5 of 4 rounds". Percentage overflow? :)

http://oi60.tinypic.com/28s4jcz.jpg
http://oi60.tinypic.com/f2wiu.jpg
 

Minotaur

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 7, 2014
452
1,079
263
OK, I have a problem.

Scenario:
Using version 10.13.1, I had taken 1000tDRK from the faucet, set Darksend to 8 rounds and amount to keep anonymized 800tDRK. Everything went well, after less than 2 hours the wallet anonymized the whole 1000tDRK. Then I sent 26tDRK anonymous back to the faucet, all good.

Then version 10.13.2 came out so I updated, went to the faucet and grabbed additional 3000tDRK, since I had my setting to keep anonymized at 800tdrk I figured I would go in and change that to 2000tDRK instead. When I hit apply on the settings screen, the wallet freezed.

Darkcoin testWallet RC5 .png
I had to force quit, when I ran the wallet again, it open up OK, I went again to settings clicked OK and it froze again:

Darkcoin testWallet RC5 .png



Now it freezes every time I go to Options and press OK until I have to force quit.

Edit: If I just leave it open without going into Options, it wont freeze but Darksend stays idle.
Edit2: Just posted on Jira, I hope it helps.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: MrMime

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,287
2,406
1,183
Germany
****** PLEASE UPDATE TO v9.13.2 (Stable) OR 10.13.2 (RC) *******

- Easy to read darksend progress bar (Mouse over for very detailed info)
- Fixed a collateral bug
- Moved around the overview screen, changed some of the text
- Removed lots of debug messages (they show up only with debug=1 now)
Here are the latest CI-builds

CI-builds for v0.9.13.2-g041a043

Windows 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/DWD-DRK/QTL/build-114/gitian-win-darkcoin-bin/32/darkcoin-qt.exe
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-win-darkcoin-bin/32/daemon/darkcoind.exe
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...coin-bin/32/darkcoin-0.9.13.2-win32-setup.exe

Mac OS X:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/browse/DOD-DRK-95/artifact/QTL/gitian-osx-darkcoin/DarkCoin-Qt.dmg

Linux 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-93/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/32/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-93/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/32/darkcoind

Linux 64bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-93/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/64/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/BL-DRK/QTL/build-93/gitian-linux-darkcoin-bin/bin/64/darkcoind

CI-builds for v0.10.13.2-g70ca097

Windows 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...arkcoin-rc-darkcoin-qt-bin/32/darkcoin-qt.exe
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...coin-rc-darkcoind-bin/32/daemon/darkcoind.exe

Mac OS X:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/browse/DOD-DRKRC-32/artifact/QTL/gitian-osx-darkcoin-rc/DarkCoin-Qt.dmg

Linux 32bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/32/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...gitian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/32/darkcoind

Linux 64bit:
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...tian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/64/darkcoin-qt
http://bamboo.darkcoin.qa/artifact/...gitian-linux-darkcoin-rc-bin/bin/64/darkcoind
 
  • Like
Reactions: David and BelStar

oblox

Well-known Member
Aug 6, 2014
1,032
537
183
Is there an easy way to setup an if statement that used logic to disable darksend when the coins are within say x% of the threshold?
 

UdjinM6

Official Dash Dev
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 20, 2014
3,638
3,538
1,183
Testing qt wallet v0.10.13.2 in Ubuntu 14.04. Sometimes my wallet refuses to show menu in system bar (at the top of the screen). But it happens kind of randomly for me - sometimes it's ok and another time it's not. Tried both wallets (from Evan and Flare) - result are pretty much the same. Can anyone confirm this please before I add this to jira or is it something wrong with my PC?
 

JGCMiner

Moderator
Moderator
Jun 8, 2014
360
211
113
10.13.2 here. Set it up to 500 coins and it did 858.

This was explained a few pages ago. That number is more like the minimum DRK to have anonymized.

Evan: The wording of that setting needs to be changed or so some of info on mouse over added.
 

acidburn

Active Member
May 26, 2014
467
175
113
Testing qt wallet v0.10.13.2 in Ubuntu 14.04. Sometimes my wallet refuses to show menu in system bar (at the top of the screen). But it happens kind of randomly for me - sometimes it's ok and another time it's not. Tried both wallets (from Evan and Flare) - result are pretty much the same. Can anyone confirm this please before I add this to jira or is it something wrong with my PC?
I'm not much help but if you can keep reproducing it then I'd raise it on jira anyway. I'm a big fan of report everything since the developers should rank the bugs in risk order.
 

acidburn

Active Member
May 26, 2014
467
175
113
A
This was explained a few pages ago. That number is more like the minimum DRK to have anonymized.

Evan: The wording of that setting needs to be changed or so some of info on mouse over added.
i thought this issue was raised on jira but I can't find it. Could you raise a ticket? I can't do it on my iPad :-(
 
Status
Not open for further replies.