Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Sentinel run test passed = No

Discussion in 'Masternode Questions and Help.' started by revelations86, Mar 23, 2017.

  1. revelations86

    revelations86 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Just upgraded to 0.12.1.4, and when I check the status it shows Sentinel Run Test Passed as No. What does this mean and how do I go about fixing it?
     
  2. CaptCrunch

    CaptCrunch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just updated as well. Same problem.
     
  3. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    please tell more how did you run the test and about output of test ?

    ref; https://github.com/dashpay/sentinel#4-test-the-configuration
     
  4. Michael Q

    Michael Q New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Getting the same thing from dashman status after upgrade just now. I tried running "./venv/bin/py.test ./test" from Chaeplin's suggestion link but don't have that directory anywhere.

    also concerning:
    "IsSynced": false,

    full output:

    hostname : (removed)
    host uptime/load average : 9 days, 1.19 0.63 0.35
    dashd bind ip address : (removed)
    dashd version : 0.12.1.4
    dashd up-to-date : YES
    dashd running : YES
    dashd uptime : 0 days, 0 hours, 03 mins, 08 secs
    dashd responding (rpc) : YES
    dashd listening (ip) : YES
    dashd connecting (peers) : YES
    dashd port open : YES
    dashd connection count : 8
    dashd blocks synced : YES
    last block (local dashd) : 641194
    (chainz) : 641194
    (dash.org) : 641194
    (dashwhale) : 641192
    (masternode.me) : 641194 - no forks detected
    dashd current difficulty : 144694.0211229256
    masternode started : YES
    masternode visible (local) : YES
    masternode visible (ninja) : YES
    masternode address : (removed)
    masternode funding txn : (removed)
    masternode queue/count : 3475/4149
    masternode mnsync state : MASTERNODE_SYNC_MNW
    masternode network state : ENABLED
    masternode last payment : (removed)
    masternode balance : (removed)
    sentinel installed : YES
    sentinel tests passed : YES
    sentinel crontab enabled : YES
    sentinel run test passed : NO

    $ ~/.dashcore/dash-cli mnsync status
    {
    "AssetID": 3,
    "AssetName": "MASTERNODE_SYNC_MNW",
    "Attempt": 8,
    "IsBlockchainSynced": true,
    "IsMasternodeListSynced": true,
    "IsWinnersListSynced": false,
    "IsSynced": false,
    "IsFailed": false
    }

    $ ~/.dashcore/dash-cli masternode status
    {
    "vin": "CTxIn(COutPoint(removed, 0), scriptSig=)",
    "service": “removed:9999",
    "payee": “removed”,
    "status": "Masternode successfully started"
    }
     
  5. Michael Q

    Michael Q New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I also tried:
    dashman install sentinel
    dashman restart now

    But didn't help.
     
  6. Michael Q

    Michael Q New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Chaeplin, what does Sentinel Run Test Passed: No mean?
     
  7. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
  8. nmarley

    nmarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    424
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Can someone explain where this output comes from?

    Code:
    Sentinel Run Test Passed
    I think someone might have written tooling around the developer tests, which wasn't really the intent of the tests.

    This command should either work, or display an error if sentinel can't connect:
    Code:
    ./venv/bin/python bin/sentinel.py
     
  9. nmarley

    nmarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    424
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I don't know anything about how dashman does things, but if you follow the install instructions here you should have the directory, as the virtualenv command will create the directory.
     
  10. chaeplin

    chaeplin Active Member
    Core Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    133
    from dashman : https://github.com/moocowmoo/dashman
     
  11. nmarley

    nmarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    424
    Trophy Points:
    133
    • Like Like x 1
  12. bhkien

    bhkien Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I tried this
    ./venv/bin/python bin/sentinel.py

    and got the following results

    ============================= test session starts ==============================

    platform linux2 -- Python 2.7.12+, pytest-3.0.1, py-1.4.31, pluggy-0.3.1

    rootdir: /root/.dashcore/sentinel, inifile:

    collected 20 items


    test/integration/test_jsonrpc.py .

    test/unit/test_dash_config.py .

    test/unit/test_dashd_data_shims.py ..

    test/unit/test_dashy_things.py .....

    test/unit/test_models.py ..

    test/unit/test_submit_command.py .

    test/unit/models/test_proposals.py ...

    test/unit/models/test_superblocks.py ...F.


    =================================== FAILURES ===================================

    ____________________ test_deterministic_superblock_creation ____________________


    go_list_proposals = [{'AbsoluteYesCount': 1000, 'AbstainCount': 7, 'CollateralHash': 'acb67ec3f3566c9b94a26b70b36c1f74a010a37c0950c22d683c...5223a20312c202275726c223a2022687474703a2f2f6461736863656e7472616c2e6f72672f6665726e616e64657a2d37363235227d5d5d', ...}]


    def test_deterministic_superblock_creation(go_list_proposals):

    import dashlib

    import misc

    from dashd import DashDaemon

    dashd = DashDaemon.from_dash_conf(config.dash_conf)

    for item in go_list_proposals:

    (go, subobj) = GovernanceObject.import_gobject_from_dashd(dashd, item)



    max_budget = 60

    prop_list = Proposal.approved_and_ranked(proposal_quorum=1, next_superblock_max_budget=max_budget)

    sb = dashlib.create_superblock(prop_list, 72000, budget_max=max_budget, sb_epoch_time=misc.now())



    > assert sb.event_block_height == 72000

    E AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'event_block_height'


    test/unit/models/test_superblocks.py
    :225: AttributeError

    ===================== 1 failed, 19 passed in 0.28 seconds ======================
     
  13. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Do a `git pull`in the sentinel directory to get the tests working again.

    If it prompts you for a commit message, cancel out and do `git remote update ; git reset --hard origin/master`
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  14. nnx3

    nnx3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    moocowmoo your scipt are really good work :D ,
    do: git pull and startus are ok:
    dashman/dashman status | grep "sentinel tests passed"

    sentinel tests passed : YES


    but we must every few days do: git pull? this will be update in next dashman?

    otherway good choice will be change crontab for auto command script every few days

    In my opinon if sentinel tests passed : NO masternode still give payments :)
     
    #14 nnx3, May 1, 2017
    Last edited: May 1, 2017
  15. 555007

    555007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    169
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi!
    have same error:
    and cannot remove it by doing "git pull"
    "git remote update ; git reset --hard origin/master" -- done
    Result:
    "..
    ~/.dashcore/sentinel$ sudo git pull
    Already up-to-date.
    [email protected]:~/.dashcore/sentinel$ sudo git remote update ; sudo git reset --hard origin/master
    Fetching origin
    HEAD is now at b21bb6c Merge pull request #27 from dashpay/bump-version
    .."

    Update/upgrade -- done
    reboot -- done
    still same error...

    Any ideas why?

    Result of check:
    [email protected]:~/.dashcore/sentinel$ sudo venv/bin/python bin/sentinel.py
    dashd not synced with network! Awaiting full sync before running Sentinel.

    ****************
    Update: this is solved now:
    During sentinel installation on Ubuntu 14.04 got some errors:
    No apport report written because MaxReports is reached already
    Errors were encountered while processing:
    dbus
    systemd-services
    libpam-systemd:amd64
    accountsservice
    E: Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)

    ***************
     
    #15 555007, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2017
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. 555007

    555007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    169
    Trophy Points:
    113
    is there btw a separate thread for dashman?
     
  17. IcyBud

    IcyBud New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    this dir is a sub dir in the sentinel folder! I also think thats the solution to run it!