Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Problem with old GPU

Discussion in 'Questions and Help' started by Giampli, Dec 30, 2014.

  1. Giampli

    Giampli New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi everyone,
    I've got some issue with my old GPU. It's a nVidia GeForce 9600 GT and it doesn't work with ccminer or cuda miner because it's compute capability is 1.1, I can't find any version of ccminer that can run with my GPU and use X11.
    Do you know some software that I can use?

    Excuse my english,
    Giampli
     
  2. OnetyOne

    OnetyOne New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    You could try an older version of CGminer wich can be found at https://github.com/cbuchner1/ccminer/releases
     
  3. Giampli

    Giampli New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thans for your interesting.
    I tried to use the first version supporting X11 which is 1.0 But it didn't work, he receive 2 hashrate and after it find a new block and loop like this.
     
  4. OnetyOne

    OnetyOne New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    If I'm reading correctly the version you tried does start up. Could you post your CGminer config and perhaps a screenshot of what CGminer is showing?
     
  5. Giampli

    Giampli New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now I'm not on the computer but I've got a screenshot taked yesterday with another version. The problem is the same.[​IMG]
     
  6. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  7. Giampli

    Giampli New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  8. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    sure, this is understandable ;) did the same in past :D
     
  9. Giampli

    Giampli New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But first I have to make the GPU work, because I fear to burn my CPU, and it's new, when my graphic card it's old and I think to change it soon.
     
  10. Giampli

    Giampli New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You wrote CGminer but you gave me the project of CCminer, which should i use?
    I'm trying with CCminer, and it didn't work. CCminer 2013-12-18 which can mine with my GPU didn't mine X11.
    So i downloaded the latest version and i tried to gain as much information as i can, i activated the debug mode and the protocol dump. I hope it can help someone to figure out why it didn't work.
    That's mine configuration. I didn't did so much: (of course url:port is writed just to not spam where i mine.)

    ccminer.exe -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://url:port -u Giangi.CPU -p x --debug -P
    pause

    And that's what happen on my console:

    Normal mode:

    [​IMG]

    Debug mode:

    [​IMG]

    Protocol dump mode:

    [​IMG]