Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Problem upgrading Masternodes to 12.3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Technologov, Jul 5, 2018.

  1. Technologov

    Technologov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    88
    When I installed Dash Masternode on Linux with 12.2, I downloaded like this:

    wget https://www.dash.org/binaries/dashcore-0.12.2.3-linux64.tar.gz

    The problem is: This command with 12.3 fails:
    wget https://www.dash.org/binaries/dashcore-0.12.3.1-linux64.tar.gz

    Any links?

    UPDATE: Nevermind. I solved it.

    The new commands for 12.3 are:
    wget https://github.com/dashpay/dash/rel...3.1/dashcore-0.12.3.1-x86_64-linux-gnu.tar.gz
    tar xvf dashcore-0.12.3.1-x86_64-linux-gnu.tar.gz
    ~/dashcore-0.12.3/bin/dashd &
     
    #1 Technologov, Jul 5, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2018
  2. Technologov

    Technologov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Another question: Is Sentinel needed for 12.3 ? Once article said it's not required anymore.

    Is it required for 12.0, 12.1, 12.2, 12.3 ? (seems to be only for 12.1 and 12.2, but I'm not sure...)
     
  3. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    564
    Trophy Points:
    283
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Technologov

    Technologov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    88
  5. AjM

    AjM Well-known Member
    Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    564
    Trophy Points:
    283
    • Like Like x 2
  6. brownbear

    brownbear New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Sentinel Version = 1.1.0, according to Dash Ninjia. (I just upgraded to Daemon Version 0.12.3.2, Protocol=70210)...

    How do I upgrade my Sentinel to Version 1.2.0? (I just wanna know how to do it, even if it's not 100% required...)

    thanks!
     
  7. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    You need the updated version of sentinel, otherwise your MN will be not paid on the new protocol.
    Use this, copy, paste :)
    Code:
    cd ~/.dashcore/sentinel/
    git pull && git rev-parse HEAD && git checkout master
    
     
  8. brownbear

    brownbear New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi, thanks for the command line tip!

    I did it , and it looks like it's the right version already. What's the command line for check on the status of one's masternode? is there a list of commands somewhere you can share? thanks!

    Also, I'm wondering why does DASH NINJIA show that I have 1.1.0 when my VPS shows 1.2.0 ? any insight would be appreciated.

    thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Give it time and it will change.
    Use this command to see if you are ok with your MN on the protocol and version side:
    Code:
    dash-cli getinfo
    dash-cli masternode status
    dash-cli masternode list full | grep "your_dash_address"
     
  10. error

    error New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dash Address:
    XiPrd2m2QgPny8yzAKP6fdYgmhSFC2a7Rj
    But I'm already on master, it seems! Is this strictly necessary, or a "just in case somebody did something weird" thing? The masternodes show as successfully started, so I presume this is a "just in case" thing.

    Code:
    [[email protected] sentinel]$ git rev-parse HEAD
    4f23b81f4d4a7ee2810dd49f1e4c1675501f553d
    [[email protected] sentinel]$ git status
    On branch master
    Your branch is up to date with 'origin/master'.
    
     
  11. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    All right @error then, if you want you can PM your addy and I can double check if all is fine or just monitor it on dashninja :)
     
  12. error

    error New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dash Address:
    XiPrd2m2QgPny8yzAKP6fdYgmhSFC2a7Rj
    My masternodes are showing as active (100%) on dashninja. My question was about the strange git commands, not the masternode status.
     
  13. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Ahhh those are just for double check nothing more.
    Good for you ;)
     
  14. brownbear

    brownbear New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks buddy! Very useful info!
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page