Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

masternode help or trouble shooting guide

Discussion in 'Masternode Questions and Help.' started by tjc_crypt, Jun 21, 2016.

  1. tjc_crypt

    tjc_crypt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I have a masternode up and running for a while now (16 months) but it is not paying out recently despite being listed at dashninja.pl ip 45.32.1.44. Last payout 5/24/2016. Dash version 12.8.56. This happened to this one masternode (no others) after I upgraded my masternodes ot 12.8.56. Others are paying as usual.

    Is there a trouble shooting guide I can follow?
     
  2. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    https://dashninja.pl/mndetails.html?mnpubkey=XcUyPk7643sdpUqoAWfeARHk3yUr5zbb3e
    It restarted ~10 hours ago and now back to the end of the queue.
    How did you configure it? If you are using local dash.conf and not masternode.conf you must make sure you have masternode=0 there (or no masternode=1 line).
    In such case I would (as always) suggest to move to masternode.conf setup - that's the better/easier way to manage MNs even if you have only one in that wallet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. tjc_crypt

    tjc_crypt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
  4. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    First of all change masternode=1 to masternode=0 in local dash.conf (on your pc) before starting a wallet or MN will drop out of the queue again.
    Next wait till it get payment (since you already waiting 3 days) and then follow a guide.

    Using @TaoOfSatoshi guide https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/taos-masternode-setup-guide-for-dummies-updated.2680/ you can skip to the phrase:
    "Back on your Windows PC, you need to tie it all together, and get on with your life of Masternode payments...."
    To setup masternode.conf and restart your masternode.

    Or pick any other guide you like from here https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/masternode-guides-all-formats-all-options-updated-june-2016.4164/ (setup section I guess)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. tjc_crypt

    tjc_crypt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    hanging tight for now
    Active Duration 4 days 20 hours 32 minutes 50 seconds

    my other masternode doing fine active for over 3 months same settings...
     
  6. tjc_crypt

    tjc_crypt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thank you for your help. I set up a masternode.conf file (I don't recall that being part of Tao's guide when I set these up in September 2015) and now this masternode stays online when the wallet is closed. I still do not know what my problem was but this fixed it.

    9b333b9100187e7dbc2bda78b60936567163fcd6228bac1f193dcf13d643e3c3-000
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. TaoOfSatoshi

    TaoOfSatoshi Grizzled Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yes, I only recently updated it to include the masternode.conf. I was on the fence because the dash.conf was still working for a single setup, but it made sense to go with the masternode.conf as it made it easier for the owner to add masternodes over time.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. tjc_crypt

    tjc_crypt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Rats, back to square 1.
    upload_2016-6-29_20-44-8.png
    Wallet shut down, vps reports Enabled! but not seen on DASH Ninja.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    That date in grep on your VPS - 2016-05-30.... that's not right, it's too old. It should be somewhere around 2016-06-29 01:22:45 instead.
    Check your settings again: masternodeprivkey part (string from "masternode genkey") of the corresponding line in local masternode.conf should match masternodeprivkey value in remote dash.conf.
     
  10. tjc_crypt

    tjc_crypt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    interesting...
    the date on the VPS is fine but grep returns that older date
     
  11. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi, I am an absolute beginner with linux but I managed with Babygiraffe´s guide to setup a master node on my Mac. At least I hope I have my masternode active now.
    And here my two questions:
    1. In step 9
    Step 9: Start your masternode(s)
    Now launch the Dash Qt and reopen a console session. Enter the following to activate your remote masternode.
    Code:
    walletpassphrase <enter passphrase> 60
    masternode start-alias <alias of the masternode you are starting>
    You should get a message saying "started masternode successfully". To double check, go back to your remote server and enter the following.
    Code:
    ./dash-cli masternode list full | grep <your MN IP address>​

    I received the message
    "started masternode successfully".
    But I cannot manage the double check. If I do so, my remote server answers for the request: ./dash-cli masternode list full | grep <your MN IP address>:
    "error: couldn´t connect to server". I waited untill the blockchain was fully downloaded. Do you have an idea, what is wrong?
    2. How can monitor my masternode and see the current status and receive alerts in downtimes etc.? Do you recommend dashcentral?

    Thx in advance,
     
  12. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    6,711
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    hey
    can you please link to the guide u used ?
    (babyg never wrote a guide)
    will make it easier for the tech guys helping
    tx
     
  13. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Hey get on ninja.pl and place you IP of the remote server in the search. If your node is running than you will see a line with ip pub address and many other info.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    sorry, I am not allowed to send links yet ;-)
    it is in dash.org/forum/threads a thread about masternode-setup-guide-using-os-x-local-linux-remote
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    6,711
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
  16. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi splawik21, thanks for your reply. I tried the dashninja.pl (ninja.pl was interesting as well;-)), but the IP of my remote server was not found. Any idea what went wrong, even if I received the message"started masternode successfully"?
     
  17. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
  18. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Might you retry to start it? See if dashninja.pl see it after the second start? Strange....
     
  19. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    did it.
    Again: Start in console of Dash qt: "Masternode successful"
    but double check in terminal:
    ./dash-cli masternode list full | grep <my MN IP address.> is the answer:
    error: couldn't connect to server

    any idea?
     
  20. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Have you checked if you have a dashd working on your remote server?
    Sounds exactly like you start it from local it is confirmed and in reality your remote dash deamon does not work.
    do the
    Code:
    ps aux
    do you see ./dashd working as a process?
     
  21. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    ok, now I tried dashninja again and it found my master node´s IP
    does it mean, it works now correctly, even if the terminal gives me after /dash-cli masternode list full | grep <my MN IP address.> is the answer:"couldn't connect to server
    Status in dashninja:
    Status Active (100%)
    Port Check Status Closed (Connection refused)
    Port Check Next Try 38 minutes 19 seconds
    Daemon Version Unknown (Protocol=70103)
    Balance 1,000.000 DASH
    Last Paid (from dashd) Never/Unknown
    Last Paid (from blocks) Never/Unknown
    Total Paid (Last month) 0.000 DASH (0 times / 0 missed / 0 hijacked)
    Active Duration
    Last Seen
    10.1.2017, 17:00:27 (25 minutes 57 seconds ago)
    Country [​IMG] United States
    (Last refresh: Tue Jan 10 2017 17:26:23)

    is it good and working? It Feels good ;-)
     
  22. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Hmmm looks like you have ports problem.
    PMed you.
     
  23. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    how can I solve my port problems?
     
  24. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    ok, I did the ps aux on my remote.
    A long list appeared, which I cannot understand.
    What should I check there?
     
  25. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    enlarge your window first to see all in lines ;)
    and check for .dashd process if it`s there....
     
  26. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
     
  27. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    couldnt find any .dashd command or process
     
  28. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    as i supposed :)
    so start it again
    Code:
    ./dashd
    check if you see it now....
    Code:
    ps aux
    after this check this dashninja.pl again after 30 min to see if you have all green. If yes do the autorestart script on your remote server.
     
  29. Commuter on dikes

    Commuter on dikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    sorry, I was away on job.
    But I followed your instructions and received an "enabled" and can find it on dash ninja.
    I have two reds: last paids, but this sounds normal reg my MN is new, right?
    Status Active (100%)
    Port Check Status Open
    Port Check Next Try 48 minutes 5 seconds
    Daemon Version 0.12.0.58 (Protocol=70103)
    Balance 1,000.000 DASH
    Last Paid (from dashd) Never/Unknown
    Last Paid (from blocks) Never/Unknown
    Total Paid (Last month) 0.000 DASH (0 times / 0 missed / 0 hijacked)
    Active Duration 13 minutes 41 seconds

    Anything else I should do or watch out for?
    Anyways, thanks a lot for your support. For me this is very new and challenging...
     
  30. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    You are fine now :) congratulations :)
    You might install @moocowmoo's dashman tool on your server so when the new version comes out you could easly update your client with one command (hoping moo will find the time to prepare it. Very busy lately)
     
    #30 splawik21, Jan 14, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017

Share This Page