Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Hashing Speeds

Discussion in 'Mining' started by admin, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. westnz

    westnz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i5 4670k ~500Kh
    Sapphire R9 290 Reference Design ~3700Kh
    both are left standard (not overclocked)

    No HW errors on the GPU and some days 1% rejected shares/parts whatever that is and some days no invalid shares.

    Is this good?
     
  2. Tmrfido

    Tmrfido New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i7-2600 on stock, gives ~50khash from one thread. With 8 threads ~430khash.
    Core 2 Quad Q9650 OC'd to 3.6GHz, gives about 55khash from one thread. All 4 gives about ~220khash.

    2x ASUS Radeon HD 6850, both OC'd to 980/1100 and gives 1.05-1.1Mhash to one card.
     
  3. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    CPU MINING
    Processor: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz

    Mining Software: cpuminer-1.2c

    Hash Speed: 135 khash/s
     
  4. Miner237

    Miner237 Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    213
    GPU R9 280x

    Sphminer @ 6.3 Mhs with intensity 18
     
  5. tsngreen

    tsngreen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    That seems really great, but then I started looking at costs:

    Hash Rate (KH/s): ~avg 10,000
    Power(Watts Rec for 780 ti 250Wat per card): ~600 Watt PSU
    Power Cost ($/kWh): 0.15
    Current Difficulty: 2765.38251685
    Block Reward: 5.57
    Pool Fees %: Lets say 2% or .02
    DRK to BTC Conversion rate: 0.00960020
    BTC to USD Conversion rate: $221.43


    Annually @ 24/7

    USD: $314.39
    Power Cost: $788.40
    Fees: $0.06

    Profit: $-474.08

    So you pay ~$475 a year to mine? It's much worse for us casuals too. I'm curious as to what would be needed in order to reduce power per kilowatt hour and increase KH/s to the point where it could possibly be profitable.
     
  6. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Short answer, buy yourself a masternode's worth of darkcoin and the electricity is negligible and you're ASIC/GPU upgrade proof to boot ;)
     
  7. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    try sgminer 4.2 with wolf0's bin files renamed to bin files created by sgminer, you should be hitting over 7 meg I would think. Use xintensity to the maximum its quicker,powertune=20 and overclock a little with GPU memory speed using afterburner.
    "pools" : [
    {
    "url" : "stratum+tcp://mining.darkcointalk.org:3333",
    "user" : "loveyoulongtime.1",
    "pass" : "x"
    }
    ]
    ,
    "xintensity" : "1000",
    "device" : "0",
    "vector" : "1",
    "gpu-powertune" : "20",
    "worksize" : "64",
    "kernel" : "darkcoin-mod",
    "thread-concurrency" : "24500",
    "no-extranonce" : true,
    "lookup-gap" : "2",
    "gpu-threads" : "1"
    }
     
  8. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Some upto date hashing speeds,
    R9 290 tri X OC = 7.45 megahash (with Wolf0's bins and sgminer 5.0)
    Amd 6950 = 1.9 megahash (pre-release version sgminer 5.0 and x11mod kernel for added stability)
    Amd 5850 = 1.45 megahash (pre-release version sgminer 5.0 and x11mod kernel for added stability)

    Remember that Wolf0's .bin optimizations do NOT work on earlier chipsets than the HD 7000 series such as the 6950, btw I have managed to get a 6950 over 2 meg but they were usually unstable, I challange anyone to do it and not get a blue screen of death ?!
    Tip : if you getting repeated crashing of old GPU's, try underclocking the core clock but keeping the memory clock same or over.
     
  9. b85571hILvm

    b85571hILvm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    GeForce GTX 750 1GB, ~2660 kH/s
    GPU: 1396 Memory: 2504
    ccMiner release 1.5.3-tpruvot on Arch Linux x86_64

    I'm new to this. The video card seems stable but yet something usually flakes out while I'm asleep, never during the day, and I end up mining invalid jobs all night (BOOO). I think that's related to either my network, or my screenlock?? It will go all day with only 1% rejected then just get wrecked at night... I'm only a few days into this I'll make sure to figure it out tonight.

    Anyways, the hashing speeds don't seem too bad to me for a card that doesn't even require a 6 pin power connector, the non-TI version.. I'm not sure how much wattage it uses while mining but you can install these things in any computer with a regular old 300 watt PSU, any old throwaway Dell

    This is in an OLD C2D system (E4700), I'm not bothering to mine on the cpu, it has a rather large overclock using a pinmod and I discovered it's not stable both trying to sync the wallet or mining. Crytocurrency makes a good stress-test for sure, I've never noticed any instability before this!
     
    #69 b85571hILvm, Mar 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2015
  10. b85571hILvm

    b85571hILvm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    When I look up the hash rates other people are getting with nvidia cards, it seems that I'm doing much better than should be expected. Am I missing something or are the newer versions of ccminer just that good? GTX 750 is a value card it's not that powerful and I thought nvidia was generally not as good as ATI?

    Edit: Nevermind, I see other articles with people getting comparable hash rates with the same hardware.
     
  11. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Use Cgwatcher by Justine Milone, set it to reset on dead/low hashing and possibly every 4-24 hrs for good measure whatever.
    Useful for running multiple cards as well,

    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=185553.0
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. b85571hILvm

    b85571hILvm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    That looks really nice, but I'm using linux. I figured, ccminer should be able to run as a daemon, right?

    Add a systemd service for ccminer:

    sudo nano /etc/systemd/system/ccminer.service

    Paste the below into the file, changing username, password, and the location of ccminer (ExecStart line) to match whatever you have

    Code:
    # /etc/systemd/system/ccminer.service
    [Unit]
    Description=Start mining DRK
    After=syslog.target network.target nss-lookup.target
    
    [Service]
    Type=simple
    Restart=on-failure
    RestartSec=45
    ExecStart=/home/MYUSER/builds/ccminer-1.5.42/ccminer --algo=x11 --syslog --quiet --retries=6 -o stratum+tcp://mining.darkcointalk.org:3333 -u MYUSER.MYMINER -p MYPASSWORD
    
    [Install]
    WantedBy=multi-user.target
    
    Save it. Close the text editor.
    sudo systemctl enable ccminer (If you want it to run automatically upon boot)
    sudo systemctl start ccminer (To start it immediately)

    I find it often takes a minute to get going, a bit slower to start than just running ccminer from a terminal.

    To see what is going on:
    journalctl -xe (hit q to exit)

    Note that this may eventually fill up your logs (I guess --quiet does nothing? --background seems broken too)

    Thanks to the below blog which I used as a starting point

    http://blog.woralelandia.com/2014/01/30/howto-cgminer-as-systemd-service/

    I cannot guarantee the above will work, and I'm no systemD expert, but I forced various failures on my rig and it seems to be handling them nicely and automatically restarting the service when needed. My system is Arch Linux but this should work for any distro using SystemD
     
  13. Buerra

    Buerra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I am a rig-renter as I do not have the luxury to own equipment myself right now, I mine at about 60 to 70 MHs for about a month now. The profitability on DASH is quite amazing and it makes sense price is still kicked down a lot because of how cheap X11 is to mine in comparison to something like Scrypt.

    I don't sell my coins by the way. Mining to hodl.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Xeon

    Xeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    CPU:
    cpuminer-1.2c

    Dual Quad Xeon X5345's 277kh/s

    GPU 1xSapphire 7950
    3.33MH/s
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Salkenex

    Salkenex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Has anyone been able to mine with the new R9 390's or Fury X yet? Curious about hash speeds on these new cards.
     
    #75 Salkenex, Jun 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2015
    • Like Like x 2
  16. SP_

    SP_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    3
    You need to download the latest 15.6 beta drivers and rename wolf0's tahity bins


    AMD Radeon R9 Fury X Results:
    – X11 default: 6.778 MHS
    – X11 Wolf0 Mod: 8.123 MHS
    – X13 default: 5.614 MHS
    – X13 Wolf0 Mod: 7.176 MHS
    – X15 default: 4.69 MHS
    – X15 Wolf0 Mod: 6.335 MHS
    – Quark modified: 22.37 MHS
    – Qubit modified: 21.15 MHS
    – Neoscrypt default: 147 KHS
    – Lyra2RE default: 287 KHS
    – Lyra2RE Pallas Mod: 450 KHS
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Paws

    Paws New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Getting 11,160 khash/s on a GTX 980 Classified 1560mhz ~74c Air, 1.2v/149w draw between pins @ 76%+/- powerload.
    [​IMG]
     
    #77 Paws, Jul 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2015
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Wolf0

    Wolf0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Get me a 6950; I'll get it over 2MH/s :p

    There's also a Fury, which is to a Fury X as a 290 is to a 290X. 11.2MH/s 11.8MH/s on X11 with 15.7 drivers, OC'd to 1125/0500.
     
    #78 Wolf0, Aug 4, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I have one lying around, where do I send it ? :D
     
  20. spinner

    spinner New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    GPU Mining - ccminer1560

    EVGA PrecisionX for OC

    3x Nvidia 750 ti - 9950KH/s total
    1x Nvidia 970 - 5500KH/s
    4x Ati 7950 - 12000KH/s total

    CPU Mining

    Lots of Xeon E5620s - 540KH/s each
     
  21. Wolf0

    Wolf0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    58
    You know, I'm considering it, but I'm also moving right now lol
     
  22. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Only half joking, I would send it if you wanted, think of all them 6950's you could save from landfills!
    Good luck with your moving, try to make sure you move into a strong internet connection area:)
     
  23. Wolf0

    Wolf0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Thanks - hoping for cheaper power, too!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Depends how far you wanna go, New York looks pricey!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 3
  25. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Wolf0 is moving to Thailand.. I'm wondering what's the power cost there, do you know? :)
     
  26. Wolf0

    Wolf0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Ahahahaha, don't I wish!
     
  27. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    You can do it! seriously, easier for you to live anywhere in the world than for anyone else :)
     
  28. Wolf0

    Wolf0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    58
    That's true, but it's not an option for me until I have a bit saved up in case of trouble - gonna have cheaper rent now, though; this means I'm on my way. Can't wait :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Here's some info for Thailand's utility cost: http://www.boi.go.th/index.php?page=utility_costs
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. Wolf0

    Wolf0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Eh, I like the prices, but it's not another reason to move there - they're just all right. I pay 0.11 USD to 0.12 USD per kWh now.