Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

dashman - linux masternode mangement made mootastic

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by moocowmoo, Oct 11, 2015.

  1. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    that indicates the pull didn't complete for some reason (new one to me), so you're running the same code.
    notice how the line numbers didn't shift.

    Also, this one is concerning:

    It shouldn't even be continuing. odd.

    The JSON error is due to dashwhale sometimes not having the file in place for a few seconds (during their update) (another bug I need to squash)


    In the meantime, try it by hand:

    Code:
    cd dashman
    git fetch
    git checkout master
    git reset --hard origin/master
    ./dashman status
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Thanks.

    I did as you said but the status is the same.

    Thanks!!
     
  3. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    I'm spinning up a centos6.2 vagrant instance now. I'll let you know what I find.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    I've pushed a patch that will get rid of most of the stderr noise your older distro was creating. as well as fixes to work with git 1.7.

    I wasn't able to reproduce the netcat error that is causing the failed local-port-open test.

    Try this version and see if the problem remains:

    Code:
    cd dashman
    git fetch
    git remote update
    git checkout master
    git reset --hard origin/master
    ./dashman status
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Thank you for helping with my second mn setup! My other one is on an old Windows server.
    It looks perfect except for that dashwhale stuff. Thanks so very much. I'll send you my last mn payment tonight as a small token of thanks.

     
  6. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Is that failure consistent or intermittent?

    You're welcome! Glad I could help!
    And, much appreciated!
     
  7. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
     
  8. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    see if this command returns anything (this is what dashman is trying to pull)

    Code:
    time curl -s https://www.dashwhale.org/api/v1/public
    and note if it takes longer than 7 seconds (dashmans timeout)
     
  9. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    dashman version 0.1.12 released

    added payment queue display! :)

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    real 0m0.688s
    user 0m0.035s
    sys 0m0.061s
     
  11. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    did it return a json string?

    I couldn't reproduce this issue running stock centos-6.2-final.
    maybe something else is older than I'm expecting..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    @gandalf ~]# time curl -s https://www.dashwhale.org/api/v1/public

    real 0m0.688s
    user 0m0.035s
    sys 0m0.061s
    @gandalf ~]# cd /xxxx/dashman

    I don't need the dashwhale stuff working..... I don't think anyway. :)
     
  13. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    there's your problem. Try to figure out why you can't pull that url from that server.
    Open it in your browser to see what's supposed to come back.

    --
    no, you don't need it, but you'll have to put up with error messages until you figure out whats up there.

    see if running curl without the -s (silent) switch shows you an error message hinting at what's going on.
     
    #43 moocowmoo, Oct 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 21, 2015
  14. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    @gandalf ~]# time curl https://www.dashwhale.org/api/v1/public
    curl: (60) Peer certificate cannot be authenticated with known CA certificates
    More details here: http://curl.haxx.se/docs/sslcerts.html

    I'll look into updating the certs.

    Thanks again
     
  15. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Must not have been installed during your upgrade path.
    I didn't run into that on my vagrant image of centos-6.2-Final. ( vagrant image: rafacas/centos62-plain)
     
    #45 moocowmoo, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 22, 2015
  16. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    dashman v0.1.13 released

    - added polish translation! (thanks tombtc!)
    - fail gracefully when dashninja api is down

    This is a significant update, and now requires bash version 4 (which most people already have)

    PLEASE let me know if you run into trouble and I'll push a hotfix. [email protected]

    Also, if anybody wants to contribute translations, let me know or submit a pull request!


    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Jeztah

    Jeztah Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    103
    What is the proper procedure for updating the script?
     
  18. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    It's self updating. Just run any command!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Bridgewater

    Bridgewater Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    203
    I'm trying to do a fresh install, but I want to use udjin's bootstrap to save download time. I noticed that dashman starts dashd immediately after installing, so before running ./dashman install, I created a .dash folder and put just the bootstrap.dat in there.

    The problem is "./dashman install" doesn't work because a .dash folder already exists, and "./dashman reinstall" fails because there are no previous dashd/dash-cli files there. Do you have a way to force one of these commands? Thanks!
     
  20. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Just delete or rename the .dash folder, do 'dashman install' then stop dashd and move the bootstrap file into the folder per instructions then do 'dashman restart'

    I think dashd just processes the file if it's in place, but I've not used the bootstrap myself so I'm fuzzy on the details.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. Bridgewater

    Bridgewater Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Wow, thanks for the lightning-fast reply! That sounds like a fine solution. You're already spoiling me with all this automatic stuff, I totally forgot I could manually stop the daemon.

    In hindsight, it looks like the bootstrap is making much less difference now than in my previous experience with it. I think it's a moot point. Thanks for helping me out though!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    You're welcome.

    Glad to hear it. Is why I built it. Now everyone can enjoy my laziness!

    For masternode.me I just spin them up ahead of time and keep a pool ready for the next signup.
    For other needs I copy (rsync) the blocks and chainstate directories from other (stopped) instances.
    I haven't timed (or had to wait for) a sync in ages.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    dashvote version 0.0.3 released
    • added current yes/no vote counts
    • added voter turnout percentage
    • added proposal passing/failing colorizing
    • added previous vote detection/display
    • added vim navigation binding
    • added loading screen

    do 'dashman sync vote' to pull in this update and cast your votes!

    or, if you don't have dashman yet: (what have you been waiting for?!)

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install git curl netcat6
    git clone https://github.com/moocowmoo/dashman.git
    dashman/dashman vote
    [​IMG]
     
    #53 moocowmoo, Oct 30, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2015
    • Like Like x 4
  24. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I really like those numbers -

    uh - lol - can you make them into columns?? :-D



    edit: BASF it
     
  25. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Just found v14
    tried the VOTE - looks GREAT!!!

    YEAH!!!! \o/
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Dashman 0.1.14/Dashvote 0.0.5 released

    https://github.com/moocowmoo/dashman/

    • added git checkout info to version header
    • added few more lines in polish
    • bugfix - ip-lookup failover to http if https fails (older distro cert issue)
    • bugfix - support symlink invocation
    • dashvote - added git checkout info to version header
    • dashvote - added loading screen, previous vote detection, vim navigation binding
    • dashvote - added vote-counts, turnout percentage
    • dashvote - bugfix - use alias for vote display - added threshold coloring, sort vote display by block start
    • dashvote - align count/percentage columns
    • dashvote - display vote hash during voting
    • dashvote - ignore unmapped keystrokes


    to install:
    Code:
    git clone https://github.com/moocowmoo/dashman.git
    #then run
    dashman/dashman
    #for help
    dashman vote

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    dashman status

    [​IMG]


    contact me here, by email, or github if you have any problems/suggestions: [email protected]
     
    • Like Like x 3
  27. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Looking good....

    Just noticed that there is a rolling internet outage in my area - so far not affected here but I'm only about 24 hours away from MN payout.
    See if your "setup" over-comes any "drop-outs"...... nail biting lol - so far so good :-D


    edit for spelling
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. MangledBlue

    MangledBlue Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Running very stable now for the past 12 days - looking good
     
  29. Bridgewater

    Bridgewater Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Every node that I setup from scratch with dashman a few weeks ago is suddenly gone from the MN network today, I had to issue a start-missing. :sad:

    Could this have anything to do with dashman being recently updated? When I logged into the VPS dashd was running fine, but dash-cli masternode status showed the "not activated hot node" message, and when I tried dashman status it asked me to update dashman (which i did by pressing "y"), and showed
    Code:
    asternode started         : NO
      masternode visible (local) : NO
      masternode visible (ninja) : NO
      masternode address         :
      masternode funding txn     : -
      masternode queue/count     : 0/0
      masternode last payment    : never
      masternode balance         : 0
    
    I know it must be user error on my part somehow, but I'm just trying to troubleshoot to make sure this does not happen again (missed payments suck). I used dashman fully to setup these nodes, and the only thing i changed was the dash.conf later on to add in my masternodeprivkey and lock the dash.conf to read-only and then dashman restart. None of my other nodes which were setup without dashman on the same VPS provider and same location went down.

    Any ideas would be helpful. TIA
     
  30. moocowmoo

    moocowmoo Bovine Bit-flipper
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    603
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Dash Address:
    XmoocowYfrPKUR6p6M5aJZdVntQe71irCX
    Sorry to hear that.

    No. The recent updates were mostly in the voting code.

    If your nodes were online long enough to receive payments, you did everything right.

    I can't think of anything helpful.
    Dashman doesn't do anything fancy or non-standard when installing or upgrading.
    It's a simple download, unpack, start.
    And the conf files it builds run all my nodes with no issues for over a year now.

    Sounds like your provider did something. Did you check the host uptimes?