Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Amount exceeds balance msg when sufficient DASH is present

Discussion in 'Daemon and QT Wallet Support' started by Rick Seeger, Sep 15, 2019.

  1. Rick Seeger

    Rick Seeger New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello,

    I've imported a private key via the debug console to access 1000 DASH (previously used for staking a Masternode, but the MN is now shutdown and subsequently banned by the network).

    I'm unable to spend the DASH because QT is reporting an insufficient balance. See attached screenshot. Any ideas?

    Cheers,
    Rick
     

    Attached Files:

  2. AgnewPickens

    AgnewPickens Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    88
    You need to have fully synced the blockchain to see and access your wallet balance. What OS are you using?
     
  3. Rick Seeger

    Rick Seeger New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Blockchain is fully synced (you can see the balance is being reported as 1000 in the screenshot). OS is Ubuntu 16.04.
     
  4. AgnewPickens

    AgnewPickens Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Weird, try rescanning the blockchain, or rebuilding the index? Maybe there is something wrong with the blockchain data you synced.
     
  5. GrandMasterDash

    GrandMasterDash Well-known Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Are you sure you're on the latest version 0.14.0.3 ?
     
  6. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Use coin control when sending and see if your input is not locked.
     
  7. Rick Seeger

    Rick Seeger New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm using 0.14.0.2. But, It's moot now as I used another wallet to do the tx. I agree with the comments though. The only possibilities I can think of are 1) the full re-scan failed somehow when the key was imported as @AgnewPickens alluded to, or the UTXO for the masternode collateral was somehow locked @splawik21 said. But, this doesn't seem likely as my local dash.conf file was empty (had no knowledge of my masternodes).

    I did notice that even though I has shut down my masternode server hours before, I had not yet been PoSe banned. So the network still assumed it was active. I still don't see how this would have prevented the spend, as I've done this type of thing many times before so I'm going with option 1. Is there any way to explicitly check the integrity of the chain sync when things seem ok on the surface?
     
  8. strophy

    strophy Administrator
    Dash Core Team Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Masternode UTXOs are automatically locked in some cases I believe. You need to enable coin control to check which UTXOs you are actually trying to spend here, and make sure they did not end up locked somehow
     
  9. AgnewPickens

    AgnewPickens Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    88
    What @strophy said. Your collateral may have been locked in an LLMQ for chainlocks or IS when you tried to move it.
     
  10. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I seem to recall that a masternode's collateral (1000 Dash) gets automatically locked when its run
    with masternode=1 in the Dash.conf (to avoid people accidentally spending that 1000 Dash).

    You could try starting the wallet with masternode=0 to see if it gets unlocked or try using coincontrol
    to manually release that lock.
     
  11. Michael Simpson

    Michael Simpson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i tried what you said with masternode and it worked. With 0
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page