Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

2 MasterNodes for 1 wallet?

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by Rajak, Mar 9, 2018.

  1. Rajak

    Rajak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    in masternode.conf (for dash qt) i made settings like this

    MN900 MN-ServerIP:9999 PrivateKey1 TransactionNumber1 0
    MN901 MN-ServerIP:9999 PrivateKey2 TransactionNumber2 0

    and dash.conf in remote server (MN server) looks like

    #---
    rpcuser=randomname
    rpcpassword=randompassword
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    #----
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    maxconnections=24
    #--------------------
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=PrivateKey1
    externalip=MN-ServerIP



    #----
    rpcuser=randomname
    rpcpassword=randompassword
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    #----
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    maxconnections=24
    #--------------------
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=PrivateKey2
    externalip=MN-ServerIP

    but it doesnt worked. can someone help me?
     
  2. strophy

    strophy Administrator
    Dash Core Team Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What exactly didn't work? What was your expected behaviour and what actually happened? Did you see an error message?

    In general each masternode must have a unique IP address. Are you trying to run two masternodes on one IP address?
     
  3. Rajak

    Rajak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes i am trying to run 2 masternodes on one IP.. so it is problem?

    what if i will add on server another IP address and then will try to activate another masternode with that IP... i am insteresting if would have 2 IPs and 2 masternodes is this configuration correct for it?
     
  4. TaoOfSatoshi

    TaoOfSatoshi Grizzled Member
    Linguistic Dash Nation Founder Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    2,527
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Yes, this is the correct configuration. Multiple MNs per IP is not supported.
     
  5. Rajak

    Rajak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you i will try to add new IP to my remote serv and then try this configuration.

    externalip=MN-ServerIP1
    externalip=MN-ServerIP2

    it must be like that yes?
     
  6. Rajak

    Rajak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello again.

    I also added IpV4 address to my server,

    then i configured my Network settings as it says vultr


    /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto ens3
    iface ens3 inet static
    address mainIPaddress
    netmask XXXX
    gateway XXXXX
    dns-nameservers XXXXX
    post-up ip route add XXXX dev ens3


    auto ens3:1
    iface ens3:1 inet static
    address additionalIPaddress
    netmask XXXXX



    then i configured dash.conf file on server:

    #---
    rpcuser=randomname
    rpcpassword=randompassword
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    #----
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    maxconnections=24
    #--------------------
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=PrivateKey1
    externalip=MainIP



    #----
    rpcuser=randomname
    rpcpassword=randompassword
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    #----
    listen=1
    server=1
    daemon=1
    maxconnections=24
    #--------------------
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=PrivateKey2
    externalip=AdditionaIP


    and masternode.conf for dash wallet


    MN900 MainIP:9999 PrivateKey1 TransactionNumber1 0
    MN901 AdditionaIP:9999 PrivateKey2 TransactionNumber2 0




    how to know that it worked?

    thank you
     
  7. qwizzie

    qwizzie Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    631
    Trophy Points:
    183
    You can issue a ./dash-cli masternode list full | grep -e MainIP:9999 and a ./dash-cli masternode list full | grep -e AdditionaIP:9999
    if it returns both with "ENABLED" it works.

    Edit : dont forget to update Sentinel and issue a start from your cold wallet if you want to implement this.
     
    #7 qwizzie, Jul 22, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2018

Share This Page