Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Why address is not in blockchain

Discussion in 'Development Tech Discussion' started by Skrutch, Jan 14, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Skrutch

    Skrutch Guest

    Hello all, please help me 1 month more can't correctly up Dash node.

    OS: Debian 9.3 (x86_64)
    Install step-by-step https://dashpay.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/DOC/pages/86278560/Installation+Configuration

    I gen. address with RPC:
    Code:
    require_once('easybitcoin.php');
    $dash = new Bitcoin('dash','local321','127.0.0.1','9998');
    $new_address = $dash->getnewaddress();
    echo $new_address;
    Exp.is: XoAgi2UZbDamXQNYdvJiRuaaByzW9gfNs4

    But why I can't see it in blockchain
    https://explorer.dash.org/search?q=XoAgi2UZbDamXQNYdvJiRuaaByzW9gfNs4

    Network is: livenet
    Sync Status: 100%

    dashd.conf
    Code:
    listen=1
    server=1
    whitelist=127.0.0.1
    txindex=1
    addressindex=1
    timestampindex=1
    spentindex=1
    zmqpubrawtx=tcp://127.0.0.1:28332
    zmqpubrawtxlock=tcp://127.0.0.1:28332
    zmqpubhashblock=tcp://127.0.0.1:28332
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    rpcport=9998
    rpcuser=dash
    rpcpassword=local321
    uacomment=bitcore
    debug=1
    bitcore-node-dash.json
    Code:
    {
      "network": "livenet",
      "port": 3001,
      "services": [
        "bitcoind",
        "dash-payment-processor",
        "insight-api-dash",
        "insight-ui-dash",
        "web"
      ],
      "servicesConfig": {
        "bitcoind": {
          "spawn": {
            "datadir": "/root/.bitcore/data",
            "exec": "/root/.bitcore/data/dashd"
          }
        }
      }
    }
    
    Thanks.

    P.S. Also in AppConfig.js where I can change NODE_ENV (development/production)?
     
    #1 Skrutch, Jan 14, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2018
  2. Vedran Yoweri

    Vedran Yoweri Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    because there was never a transaction on it.
     
  3. Skrutch

    Skrutch Guest

    But how I can give user see this address? How I can send or when it show on blockchain?

    Also I can't send any Dash to this address.
    I try send with Elctrium-dash.
     
  4. Vedran Yoweri

    Vedran Yoweri Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    i have no idea what you are trying to do. but you should do it on testnet.
     
  5. Skrutch

    Skrutch Guest

    require_once('easybitcoin.php');
    $dash = new Bitcoin('dash','local321','127.0.0.1','9998');
    $dash->getinfo()

    Is output:
    Dashnode start log is livenet:
    Code:
    ...[2018-01-14T15:55:53.353Z] info: Dash Height: 804106 Percentage: 100.00
    [2018-01-14T16:09:03.439Z] info: Using config: /root/dashnode/bitcore-node-dash.json
    [2018-01-14T16:09:03.440Z] info: Using network: livenet
    [2018-01-14T16:09:03.440Z] info: Starting bitcoind
    [2018-01-14T16:09:03.441Z] info: Using bitcoin config file: /root/.bitcore/data/dash.conf
    [2018-01-14T16:09:13.450Z] info: Starting dash process
    [2018-01-14T16:09:23.485Z] info: Dash Height: 804114 Percentage: 100.00
    [2018-01-14T16:09:23.488Z] info: Dash Daemon Ready
    [2018-01-14T16:09:23.489Z] info: Starting web
    [2018-01-14T16:09:23.503Z] info: Starting dash-payment-processor
    [2018-01-14T16:09:23.505Z] info: Starting insight-api-dash
    [2018-01-14T16:09:23.506Z] info: Starting insight-ui-dash
    [2018-01-14T16:09:23.509Z] info: Bitcore Node ready
     
  6. Skrutch

    Skrutch Guest

    So I see interesting moments... My server is run with livenet mode, and when I try call
    http://localhost:3002/api/payments/dash?action=PaymentCallback
    I get address with start "y......", I thinks is testnet mode, and if I call with
    I get address with start "X....", I thinks is livenet mode.

    Update: In AppConfig.js I change
    var env = process.env.NODE_ENV || 'development';
    with
    var env = process.env.NODE_ENV || 'production';

    It's right way?
     
    #6 Skrutch, Jan 14, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2018