v0.10.9.x Help test RC2 forking issues

Status
Not open for further replies.
S

snogcel

Guest
Vote system is behaving quite nice, vote queue ist starting to stack up:

Code:
Blockheight    Pubkey    Votes
19449    VA1mAwW42aTQ5Ubj2yEuELcUSNDvCtz27    5
19450    Z92SLSwb3z2D47g47Y1E9LczimJiVFtvv    4
19451    d3PjFPF8xRR5J6RJSjeWgmm6dyDg2YCC4    3
19452    fqgi8JuLcrrnhkw1JnoCFNqV7qPQSQ85f    2
19453    cBWcZChK3YzEsrNfUmBQnDkizvq6oUDYJ    1
As a side effect we can expect paid blocks to be 100% from now :)

What will be interesting to see: What will happen if the queue is filled to size 10: Will voting algorithm start to incorrectly remove fully confirmed votes (5 confirmation) due to expiration, or will the queue length continue to grow (11..12..13.. infinity)

We will see the next days :)
In your opinion what do you feel the "ramp up" time is for the Masternode network voting system? My understanding is that this voting system is accumulating votes in mainnet, and I'd like to move my node there ahead of the hard fork but curious how far ahead of time this should take place
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
In your opinion what do you feel the "ramp up" time is for the Masternode network voting system? My understanding is that this voting system is accumulating votes in mainnet, and I'd like to move my node there ahead of the hard fork but curious how far ahead of time this should take place
There is no accumulation of votes before payout starts. The first block after payment start will contain one vote, the second block two votes and so on.

Code:
Block 100000

Blockheight    Pubkey    Votes
100000    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx    1

======================

Block 100001


Blockheight    Pubkey    Votes
100000    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx    2
100001    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy    1
So there is no benefit in joining early to the masternetwork (beside checking all is working). As long as your IP/address is propagated to the network, all miners will potentially vote for your node - depending on result of pseudo random number generator. This scoring is like rolling the dice: The past results do not matter, they are independed.

To be on the safe side join the network 1 hour before payment start, propagation usually takes no more than 2-3 minutes (compare the graph when atavacron simultaneously started his 50 nodes in testnet, they all got listed in no time)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
S

snogcel

Guest
There is no accumulation of votes before payout starts. The first block after payment start will contain one vote, the second block two votes and so on.
Code:
Block 100000

Blockheight    Pubkey    Votes
100000    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx    1

======================

Block 100001


Blockheight    Pubkey    Votes
100000    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx    2
100001    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy    1
So there is no benefit in joining early to the masternetwork (beside checking all is working). As long as your IP/address is propagated to the network, all miners will potentially vote for your node -depending on result of random generator.

To be on the safe side join the network 1 hour before payment start, propagation usually takes no more than 2-3 minutes (compare the graph when atavacron start his 50 nodes in testnet, they all get listed in no time)
Thanks for the great explanation! Really appreciate the insights on top of all the QA you've been doing :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare
S

snogcel

Guest
yup:
Code:
[email protected]:~$ curl icanhazip.com
54.183.68.222
And yes, it's an elastic IP. Wow, it's gotta be so big and plain as the nose on my face, 'cause I totally can't see it!
Perhaps try clearing the testnet3 folder entirely and generating a new wallet addr for the remote? I'd also strongly suggest running a 2nd terminal window on remote and local machines using the "tail -f debug.log" command to see what's going on under the hood
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Ok, gonna try from true scratch (except I'm going to keep my IP addresses...)

Oh wow, stupid #1, last night I updated darkcoind on both machines but managed to download 10.9.13 for my remote! I didn't realize it wasn't updating, though it did receive a payment 'cause I tried to make it a masternode without a remote wallet. Didn't even get that far, LOL 'cause I realized I had the wrong version. I knew it was going to be something super stupid! I'm still not out of the woods, I need to make this work. But, I'm going to take a break from this for a bit so I don't make so many brain farts!

Thank you guys for helping me. It's unfortunate that one can't help a person who does such monumentally basic mistakes, LOL. Too many to try to hit! I hope I don't come back with more sob stories of how I can't get this to work. In fact, I'll try not to even if I'm still stuck, it'll probably eventually come to me :tongue:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Ok, gonna try from true scratch (except I'm going to keep my IP addresses...
Tante, you remote config is missing "externalip=xx.xx.xx.xx" ... you need to add your external IP of your EC2 instance in the config
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Ok, so I

- stopped/started EC2 Instance to generate new external IP
- trashed testnet3 on both local machines (so to generate brand new wallet address 0)
- updated everything to 10.10.1
- generated new masternodeprivkey
- successfully started masternodes.

Now for the weird stuff.

MN1 - EC2 North Virginia - 54.88.23.198 - Shows up instantly on chaeplin's list as :1 ... but remote daemon reports it twice (!!) - local daemon reports just once.
address 0 ;
mpv3jJQi9otaVTDhheHyKP7k8toLd73ott
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 198
"54.198.191.99:19999" : 1,
"54.198.109.108:19999" : 1,
"54.198.145.174:19999" : 1,
"54.198.252.150:19999" : 1,
"54.88.23.198:19999" : 1,
"54.88.23.198:19999" : 1
MN2 - EC2 Singapore - 54.255.178.13 - does not show up on chaeplin's list - local and remote daemon cannot find it either!
address 0
mvdVPpgaLxZGv1ddWTKeAsELc7uxAhHuZ6
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 13
"54.197.213.80:19999" : 1,
"54.80.186.130:19999" : 1,
"107.21.138.152:19999" : 1,
"54.224.28.113:19999" : 1,
"23.22.13.31:19999" : 1,
"54.242.139.236:19999" : 1,
"50.16.13.19:19999" : 1,
"54.178.139.242:19999" : 1,
All debugs report "successfully started masternode" - I suspect something funky on Singapore servers

I know its been only like 5 minutes since I've fired up the nodes, but it seems to me that Amazon Singapore is not a very good zone. SSH lags like a bitch. Will let it roll for now, see what happens.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: flare

MykelSIlver

New Member
Apr 25, 2014
28
2
3
I don't know, it might be related to my problem. I'm trying to do a remote, but my local can't see the remote ip address (and possibly nobody else either) I'm using amazon ec2 tiny, I've set it up with Mr. President's instructions (only using port 19999 for testnet) and last night before going to sleep, I tried one last time by changing my elastic IP address (but didn't change masternodekey, which I'll try next).

Anyway, all issues point to a closed port, even so I should have port 19999 open by all accounts on both machines. Right now, I'm going to change the Masternodekey and open all ports in my EC2 to see if it helps. I was just too tired to continue yesterday (Son Graduated High School, YAAAAY!) Big day!
I have this issue on my local machine. All my ports are open for 100% sure. Even with this port widely open this "inbound port is not open. Please open it and try again. (19999 for testnet and 9999 for mainnet)" message occurs. Really weird that no one else complains about this... Hope to read more about it...
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Well, as you can see above, I had a brain fart and ended up downloading the wrong "update" and simply reinstalled 10.9.13 so it wasn't connectin' to nothin'
I never got the "inbound port is not open" error, unfortunately. Is your local machine a windows or Linux/unix?

Also, is anyone spending their coin in their off line wallet? I'd like to know if the system catches it right away? Got to go for a bit, will be back later. Hopefully I'll get it working then and then I want to try spending my coins and see what happens :D
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
MN1 - EC2 North Virginia - 54.88.23.198 - Shows up instantly on chaeplin's list as :1 ... but remote daemon reports it twice (!!) - local daemon reports just once.
address 0 ;
mpv3jJQi9otaVTDhheHyKP7k8toLd73ott

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 198
"54.198.191.99:19999" : 1,
"54.198.109.108:19999" : 1,
"54.198.145.174:19999" : 1,
"54.198.252.150:19999" : 1,
"54.88.23.198:19999" : 1,
"54.88.23.198:19999" : 1
I can confirm that your IP appears twice, using different pubkeys - this maybe a flaw in the masternode protocol. Can you write down the steps to reproduce this?

Code:
~/darkcoin/src$ ./darkcoind masternode list | grep 198
    "54.198.191.99:19999" : 1,
    "54.198.109.108:19999" : 1,
    "54.198.145.174:19999" : 1,
    "54.198.252.150:19999" : 1,
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : 1,
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : 1
~/darkcoin/src$ ./darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep 198
    "54.198.191.99:19999" : "myVSR4kptFPTSFjARc3DD8RkFvkLQ2CJ8c",
    "54.198.109.108:19999" : "n13k8bjboMdfkFCozoJW3Cwq9ZtcD4bFVP",
    "54.198.145.174:19999" : "mrXi3JeVASCew48xZCRnHq1L2M4FLvJDhT",
    "54.198.252.150:19999" : "mnwaBzVu4uMr5KEpQXYohSRxXwvgF5okiy",
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : "mvdVPpgaLxZGv1ddWTKeAsELc7uxAhHuZ6",
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : "mpv3jJQi9otaVTDhheHyKP7k8toLd73ott"
Evan, please have a look at this, it should not be possible to bind a IP twice!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: yidakee

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Humm... I just downloaded darkcoind of the official site, where it asks everyone to please update to 10.10.1 and yet, the download was 10.9.13
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Humm... I just downloaded darkcoind of the official site, where it asks everyone to please update to 10.10.1 and yet, the download was 10.9.13
For me all is fine

Code:
:~$ wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
--2014-06-14 20:19:28--  http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind
Resolving www.darkcoin.io (www.darkcoin.io)... 162.252.83.46
Connecting to www.darkcoin.io (www.darkcoin.io)|162.252.83.46|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 54246314 (52M)
Saving to: ‘darkcoind’

100%[======================================>] 54,246,314  2.13MB/s   in 8.4s

2014-06-14 20:19:41 (6.13 MB/s) - ‘darkcoind’ saved [54246314/54246314]

[email protected]:~$ strings darkcoind | grep v0.1
v0.10.10.1-beta
Please retry
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
I can confirm that your IP appears twice, using different pubkeys - this maybe a flaw in the masternode protocol. Can you write down the steps to reproduce this?

Code:
~/darkcoin/src$ ./darkcoind masternode list | grep 198
    "54.198.191.99:19999" : 1,
    "54.198.109.108:19999" : 1,
    "54.198.145.174:19999" : 1,
    "54.198.252.150:19999" : 1,
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : 1,
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : 1
~/darkcoin/src$ ./darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep 198
    "54.198.191.99:19999" : "myVSR4kptFPTSFjARc3DD8RkFvkLQ2CJ8c",
    "54.198.109.108:19999" : "n13k8bjboMdfkFCozoJW3Cwq9ZtcD4bFVP",
    "54.198.145.174:19999" : "mrXi3JeVASCew48xZCRnHq1L2M4FLvJDhT",
    "54.198.252.150:19999" : "mnwaBzVu4uMr5KEpQXYohSRxXwvgF5okiy",
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : "mvdVPpgaLxZGv1ddWTKeAsELc7uxAhHuZ6",
    "54.88.23.198:19999" : "mpv3jJQi9otaVTDhheHyKP7k8toLd73ott"
Evan, please have a look at this, it should not be possible to bind a IP twice!
What is extra weird is that both those wallet addresses are mine.

Hold on! Just found the problem. I accidentally used the same EC2 IP for both local wallet config file.

Singapore node
address 0 = mvdVPpgaLxZGv1ddWTKeAsELc7uxAhHuZ6
masternodeprivkey=91fw5HuZ9mHhAQtGfr6cobEYzwqyMECDePbb8jNmzuCwbPuXvZu
masternodeaddr=54.88.23.198:19999
North Virginia node

address 0 = mvdVPpgaLxZGv1ddWTKeAsELc7uxAhHuZ6
masternodeprivkey=927Wgp1G5B8eZNcu2XSvyoHZqcFNR2bW3QFv3tnUJBF4aMTgYwq
masternodeaddr=54.88.23.198:19999 <-- THIS is incorrect IP, should have been 54.255.178.13
But to make matters worse... Remote reports "successfully starterted masternode"... tried stopping and starting, still successfull.
Tried rebooting and if fixed it

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode debug
Missing masternode input, please look at the documentation for instructions on masternode creation

(then local masternode start)

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode debug
successfully started masternode
So there is a bug it seems. I pointed two local nodes, each with its own masternodeprivkey, activated two nodes, one with identical key, the other with different key, and it got listed twice with the original correct masternodeprivkey IP.
Anyways, apparently fixed, but cannot see my second node - 54.255.178.13
 

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Hummm, well, I just deleted temp internet files... tried downloading again and got 10.9.13 so I did wget http://www.darkcoin.io/downloads/rc/darkcoind and again, I get 10.9.13 when I check with getinfo. I actually don't remember where I downloaded the 13.10.1 on my local machine? You all are getting the correct version of the darkcoin.io site? I'm just going to copy it off my local and put it on my remote....
 

DrkMiner

Member
Jun 7, 2014
204
63
88
If you downloaded the file "darkcoind" in the past it is saved on the root dir. Any future downloads will be "darkcoind.1" , 2, 3 etc
(if you want to run it use: ./darkcoined.1)
I think you keep running the old version.
Delete/rename the old darckcoind before you download a new one.

If you tried to download it few times in the past..... by now you might be at darkcoind.10
 
  • Like
Reactions: yidakee

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Tante, if you leave darkcoind in the folder, and do wget, it will download darkcoind, but save it as darkcoind.1

do

and check for darkcoind, and darkcoind.1 or even darkcoind.2 - wget will not overwrite over previous darkcoind
It may be you're downloading a new version, but actually installing an old one.

That is why I always wget, chmod +x, move to /usr/bin/ then immediately delete the download
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
So there is a bug it seems. I pointed two local nodes, each with its own masternodeprivkey, activated two nodes, one with identical key, the other with different key, and it got listed twice with the original correct masternodeprivkey IP.
Others would call it a feature: That way you can setup a "multi ticket node": prepare 5 local clients with 1000DRK and masternodeprivkey each, and point all five to the one hot masternode --> voila, you have your 5000DRK masternode, which has 5 entries in the masternode list --> 5 times the votes.

Will give it a try :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: yidakee

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Others would call it a feature: That way you can setup a "multi ticket node": prepare 5 local clients with 1000DRK and masternodeprivkey each, and point all five to the one hot masternode --> voila, you have your 5000DRK masternode, which has 5 entries in the masternode list --> 5 times the votes.

Will give it a try :D
I know!! But that doesnt make sense. Then what is the logic of having remote server with the local masternodeprivkey then? Might as well either

a) leave it blank so remote accept multiple tickets
b) insert masternodeprivkey into config file, so it rejects any other masternodeprivkey

Right now it seems neither/or - please do have a go at it flare! In any case I will be trashing this node. Singapore has horrible horrible ping even with broadband. SSH is a draaaaaaaaaag.... Moving to Ireland ;)
They have Guinness on tap too, love that beer.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
I know!! But that doesnt make sense. Then what is the logic of having remote server with the local masternodeprivkey then? Might as well either

a) leave it blank so remote accept multiple tickets
b) insert masternodeprivkey into config file, so it rejects any other masternodeprivkey
As far as i know the masternodeprivkey is only used at startup.

- Start the remote with key1
- Kill the remote
- Replace the key to key2
- Start the remote with key2

could work out. We'll see...
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
Exactly... which is what is puzzling me.

- both remote have brand new IP
- both local trashed testnet3 = new wallet = new address 0
- both local generated brand new masternodeprivkey

by accident, I inserted the same EC2 IP in both local conf files. Fired up the first one (the correct config), and then the second one (wrong config). So, with that reasoning, I could very easily do the opposite. So if this is true, I could

a) handshake successfully masternodeprivkey A_local - A_remote
b) activate extra 1k ticket from B_local - A_remote (in this case B_local key is ignored)
c) invert sequence, handshake B_local - B_remote
d) activate extra 1k A_local - B_remote (in this case, A_local key is ignored)

In essence, falsely doubling the deposit. And its a squared law right? So with 3k, you could make 9k. Wow!! LOL, we should keep this a secret between us testnetters ;) haha
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
As far as i know the masternodeprivkey is only used at startup.

- Start the remote with key1
- Kill the remote
- Replace the key to key2
- Start the remote with key2

could work out. We'll see...
Works :D - actually i am not even using different servers, its all on one machine, you only need to ensure that there is only one wallet running at a time :)

Code:
[email protected]:~/darkcoin/src$ ./darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep 196
    "184.73.179.196:19999" : "mkLN57jC9sYqMkp8RBcJF2H9hvhz6vabwQ",
    "184.73.179.196:19999" : "n38QabvJH1WVnzUkp2AfvbPK1mBHK74Ck8",
[email protected]:~/darkcoin/src$ ./darkcoind masternode list  | grep 196
    "184.73.179.196:19999" : 1,
    "184.73.179.196:19999" : 1,
It's up to Evan to decide, wether this is a bug or a feature. Anyway, can't be exploited, because as soon as you move the 1000DRK from the wallet, the enty in the list will be removed.
 

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
I could

a) handshake successfully masternodeprivkey A_local - A_remote
b) activate extra 1k ticket from B_local - A_remote (in this case B_local key is ignored)
c) invert sequence, handshake B_local - B_remote
d) activate extra 1k A_local - B_remote (in this case, A_local key is ignored)

In essence, falsely doubling the deposit. And its a squared law right? So with 3k, you could make 9k. Wow!! LOL, we should keep this a secret between us testnetters ;) haha
I don't think this will work - no perpetuum mobile possible :)
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
I don't think this will work - no perpetuum mobile possible :)
Then how did my B_remote get activated? I dont get it. It started successfully but shaking hands with A_remote using B_local masternodeprivkey? So what happened, inactive B_remote was pinging the network and picked up its masternodeprivkey how?

To recap, accidentally both my A_local and B_local wallets were configed with independent masternodeprivkey, but same masternodeaddr=A_remote
So how on earth did

1) my B_remote server get "successfully started masternode" ?
2) why did the IP of A_remote appear twice with both my A_local_address0 & B_local_address0 ?

Flare, are you going to let them run to check of votes? Seems like a quirky solution, but hey, if it works, it saves on EC2 setups - severely reducing the actual number of nodes, which is a bad thing.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

flare

Administrator
Dash Core Team
Moderator
May 18, 2014
2,286
2,404
1,183
Germany
Then how did my B_remote get activated?
How do you determine that the startup of B_remote was indeed sucessful? The "sucessfully started" message may the wrong.

To recap, accidentally both my A_local and B_local wallets were configed with independent masternodeprivkey, but same masternodeaddr=A_remote
So how on earth did

1) my B_remote server get "successfully started masternode" ?
The message may be wrong - as long as the IP does not show in 'global' masternodelist there is no use in this message. It will not make you get voted, the masternodelist entry is what counts.

2) why did the IP of A_remote appear twice with both my A_local_address0 & B_local_address0 ?
Because you started two clients with distinct masternodeprivkey but same remote IP. Exactly the setup i am running on one machine now.

- wallet1(privkey1 + wallet.dat1)
- wallet2(privkey2 + wallet.dat2)

start wallet1
start masternode wallet1
stop wallet1
start wallet2
start masternode wallet2
stop wallet2

result: Two entries, same IP, different pubkey/walletadress
 

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
How do you determine that the startup of B_remote was indeed sucessful? The "sucessfully started" message may the wrong.
Well, because;

1) stopped both EC2 instances to generate new IP, Remote_A and Remote_B
2) deleted both local testnet3 folders, so brand new address 0 local, so no mix-up in network
3) Updated all to 10.10.1
4) configured both local configs by accident pointing to Remote_A IP
5) started both Remote Masternodes first, masternode debug was "waiting for input"
6) started local A & B, masternode start ... but both with masternodeaddr=Masternode_A:19999
7) Both Remote_A & Remote_B report successfully started, when there was no direct handshake to Remote_B

So how did it become active?

Mind testing this?

I have since rebooted my Remote_B, and it was no longer stuck with "successfully started".... Fixed my Local_B config to correctly point to Remote_B. Fired it up and both sides report local/remote say "successful" - but the Remote_B IP does not show up anywhere.

Through daemon, Remote_A IP is still showing twice with :1 - on chaeplin's list it only shows up once. I've triple checked configs. Seems like a bug to me, but hey, I'm just a geek amateur.

This is Remote_A
[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list | grep 54.88.23.198
"54.88.23.198:19999" : 1,
"54.88.23.198:19999" : 1,
Remote_B is
54.255.178.13

So it seems I locked both my A & B address 0's to Remote_A, even though I've stopped Local_B and redirected to masternodeaddr=Remote_B ...

[email protected]:~$ darkcoind masternode list pubkey | grep 54.88.23.198
"54.88.23.198:19999" : "mvdVPpgaLxZGv1ddWTKeAsELc7uxAhHuZ6",
"54.88.23.198:19999" : "mpv3jJQi9otaVTDhheHyKP7k8toLd73ott",
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TanteStefana

Grizzled Member
Foundation Member
Mar 9, 2014
2,871
1,863
1,283
Yes, I'd be honored. If it passes the Tante Stefana test, it's fool proof ('cause I'm realizing all the truly stupid spastic things I've been doing, LOL. Before I had my darkcoind in the home directory, now it's in /usr/bin, and that was causing me to be unable to delete darkcoind and install the new version, LOL. I'd delete a version in /home/Ubuntu but it wasn't the one I was executing, LOL.

Ok, I'll go through the tutorial one at a time and see if I have any hiccups (aside from the strawberry daiquiri I'm about to make, LOL)
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare and chaeplin

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
flare

Results are in. Multicket works. Getting payed to both addressed for the same Masternode_A

http://23.23.186.131:1234/address/mpv3jJQi9otaVTDhheHyKP7k8toLd73ott
http://23.23.186.131:1234/address/mvdVPpgaLxZGv1ddWTKeAsELc7uxAhHuZ6

So since I've rebooted Masternode_B, and started succeffully local/remote, it just doesnt show up on the list, something is "locking out" my Masternode_B.
I will try stopping it again but generate a new masternodeprivkey. If it doesnt I'll try a new local wallet with new address 0
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Like
Reactions: flare

yidakee

Well-known Member
Foundation Member
Apr 16, 2014
1,812
1,168
283
More good stuff to report. I nuked testnet3 again, new genkey, new IP on masternode_B setup.
Not only did the the previous Local_B - Masternode_A drop the pubkey, the new Masternode_B got instantly picked up and is listed correct.

Still a bit tough to wrap my head around why all that nonsesne happened, but hey, testnet seems really well oiled up !!

EDIT: new love for Singapore. Record breaking payout. 30 minutes in I got payed - vive la variance!!
http://23.23.186.131:1234/address/mtSQDmxDEY69Kn31uo6aRJHxD1nYdFFzvo
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.