Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Pool not responding

Discussion in 'Questions and Help' started by fileto, Apr 5, 2015.

  1. fileto

    fileto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys , I stopped mining for a couple of months (dont know exactly how much) and when i decided to fire up my rigs again , i discovered that dark is now dash , ok , updated my wallet, started sgminer , and I am mining again , but i noticed that I am getting this:
    notrespondingg.jpg
    Did something change with the configuration , since dark is now dash?
    This is my .conf file:
    Code:
    {
    "pools" : [
       {
         "url" : "stratum+tcp://mining.darkcointalk.org:3333",
         "user" : "",
         "pass" : ""
       }
    ]
    ,
    "intensity" : "19",
    "vectors" : "1",
    "worksize" : "256",
    "kernel" : "darkcoin",
    "lookup-gap" : "2",
    "thread-concurrency" : "20481",
    "gpu-engine" : "975",
    "gpu-fan" : "75-100",
    "gpu-memclock" : "1450",
    "gpu-powertune" : "10",
    "temp-cutoff" : "92",
    "temp-overheat" : "90",
    "temp-target" : "80",
    "auto-fan" : true,
    "expiry" : "120",
    "failover-only" : true,
    "gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
    "gpu-threads" : "1",
    "log" : "1",
    "no-pool-disable" : true,
    "no-submit-stale" : true,
    "queue" : "0",
    "scan-time" : "10",
    "scrypt" : true,
    "temp-hysteresis" : "3",
    "shares" : "0",
    "kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
    }
    
    
     
  2. fileto

    fileto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No one? :(
     
  3. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Did you change the name of darkcoin.conf to dash.conf?
     
  4. fileto

    fileto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In the \AppData\Roaming\Dash ? Yes, i have dash.conf there.
     
  5. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    Would you like to try mining on p2pool ?
    If yes, please try using your address as User with any password and change url to one of following address
    stratum+tcp://p2pool.dashninja.pl:7903 (France)
    stratum+tcp://103.13.228.168:7903 (Thailand)
    stratum+tcp://dash.p2pools.us:7903 (us)
    stratum+tcp://eu.p2pool.pl:7903
    stratum+tcp://dash01.p2poolmining.us:7903 - Miami
    stratum+tcp://dash02.p2poolmining.us:7903 - Seattle
    stratum+tcp://dash03.p2poolmining.us:7903 - Chicago
    stratum+tcp://dash04.p2poolmining.us:7903 - Los Angeles

    Please let me know if you have any questions.
     
  6. fileto

    fileto New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I updated my miner to sgminer v 5.1 and now I am getting: [​IMG]
     
  7. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I have had that happen a few times and never quite nailed what the problem was.
    What has triggered it:-
    1) opening another mining instance on a separate GPU/worker (restarting instances usually sorts this)
    2) changing to another version sgminer
    3) updating graphics drivers

    Possible solutions

    1) Download a different version of sgminer such as sgminer_x11x13mod_03_06_2014 or sgminer-5.0-pre-release-2014-07-20-win32
    2) Go back to an earlier version of your graphics drivers, for AMD, try amd-catalyst-14.7-rc3
    3) try x11mod instead of darkcoin-mod
    4) adding this in your config: "no-extranonce" : true
    5) try a smaller work size, I find 64 is best
    6) delete all your old .bins and create new ones and start from there, only add wolf0's .bins at end if all is working.
    7) copy a working sgminer folder or specific .bin from another machine and using that if compatible (good one when all else fails!)
     
  8. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183
    I just saw you are using the old out of date darkcoin kernal instead of darkcoin-mod and your config is overly complicated, start simple and add later, most settings max out anyway. (make sure your graphics card is device 0, it might be 1!)

    {
    "pools" : [
    {
    "url" : "stratum+tcp://mining.darkcointalk.org:3333",
    "user" : "flossy.1",
    "pass" : "x"
    }
    ]
    ,
    "xintensity" : "1000",
    "device" : "0",
    "vector" : "1",
    "gpu-powertune" : "20",
    "worksize" : "64",
    "kernel" : "darkcoin-mod",
    "thread-concurrency" : "20481",
    "no-extranonce" : true,
    "lookup-gap" : "2",
    "gpu-threads" : "1"
    }
     
  9. moli

    moli Grizzled Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    If what Sub-Ether and thelazier showed you didn't help, maybe contact Propulsion who is the owner of darkcointalk.org. You can also ask on IRC freenode channel #dashpay. I'm sure someone there will be glad to help you out.
     
  10. Propulsion

    Propulsion The buck stops here.

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    467
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Dash Address:
    XerHCGryyfZttUc6mnuRY3FNJzU1Jm9u5L
    Hi.

    Did you ever get this issue resolved? If not, PM me.

    fileto