New iBeLink 10.8 GH/s X11 miner

mrearthbound

Member
Feb 18, 2017
248
44
88
31
I saw this video a few hours ago:

Apparently, this Russian guy has put together a new ASIC that gives our 10.8 GH/s on Dash, leaving the Baikal A900 Giants way behind... Something unprecedented.


The Russian guy says that it costs $9000 USD now (normally costs $25k). The comments (in Russian, I just Google Translated) ask why hasn't iBeLink announced them on their official page (this one?). Apparently they say they'll post it soon, but that the Russian miners and China miners have a good relationship, and apparently the Chinese sent the Russians this early stage ASIC for testing. The Russian's website, http://bitbaza.com/ , doesn't appear to have the miner listed yet. They're only contact method seems to be a phone number, +7 (499) 705-19-34. No Skype, email, WhatsApp, Telegram, etc.

Furthermore, I PM'd iBeLink's profile here, and they said that they're working on a new prototype miner, and omitted any comment regarding the youtube video, price, or any other relevant information.

Dash's facebook page tipped me out. I'm not sure that they do a background check on how legit this guy is, so we should be careful.

upload_2017-4-15_20-0-6.png

Has anyone heard about these guys?
 

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
I can't see any 10.8G hash but 4 blades for 1000MHs/1GHs hash in total 4GHs+
1:40-2:00 look the pool data , it never show his worker but only total hash.How about put 12 baikal A900 giants in 3 workers 900MH/s*12=10800MH/s=10.8G it will do the tricks .o_O
and 2:12 those numbers are mess up 1000+MHs/5s not 2500/MHs/5 s each? ...ok.
oh wait . Whats wrong with the MHs/avg?! 20/Mhs? its totally mess for 2 hours long run:mad:
And lets check this out the Acc/Acceped reading , 4 blades 134+127+140+117=518...well 2 hours for 518 Acceped o_O
It's coincidence i got my 12 giants in hands for 10800MH/s or 10.8GH/s
12 Giants in 4 workers beat it 500+ Acc less than 40 mins:eek:

Compare with last asic of ibelink DM384M is 90% same looking but the PCB of blade & USB connector are make difference
AND the power usage 728w its dead close to the old ibelink DM384M

Base on those reading ,I just can't trust it at all :cool:
Please point me out if i got anything wrong.

Added my 12 giants after 2 hours run
 

Attachments

Last edited:

ilia_2s

Active Member
Oct 3, 2015
479
158
113
I had contact with this seller. It's for preorder only. Shipping time 3 month, price 7.5k, min order 10pcs. We still wait for confirmation from official ibelink stuff.
 

mrearthbound

Member
Feb 18, 2017
248
44
88
31
Thanks for the feedback, @Yeso. You're right, the numbers on the pool data were kind of fuzzy, and you never see his worker. And like you said, it can be perfectly a configuration of 12 Giant what would yield him results, and the iBeLink just a facade.

With order requirements like @ilia_2s described, I'm definitely not going to be the first one to put out 75k to get 10 of those. Well wait and see. Thanks for sharing your knowledge!
 

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
Bitbaza just replyed with this img and new demo video very soon
as i see this img , looks like they just double hashrate display and hashrate MH/avg still messed up.
I replyed bitbaza and told them to show pool hashrate with pool worker in new demo video .
Let's see what happen next ;)
 

Attachments

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
Again, i uploaded my giants runs for 54 mins+ pool site data for comparing ,
i suppose the new asic should do almost same number with my giants
and hope to see they'll show his pool data like coinmine.pl .
Please point me out if i got anything wrong.
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: mrearthbound

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
Bitbaza just updated his shop
more Asic Info to dig out
http://bitbaza.com/shop/25/desc/ibelinkdm11g
Heshreyt: 10.8 GH / s ± 5%
Energy consumption: 730 W (at an ambient temperature of 25 degrees Celsius)
Efficiency: 0.07 W / MH (at ambient temperature of 25 degrees Celsius)
number of chips TNB0303-FL28 28nm: 64
Operating Temperature: 0 ° C to 40 ° C
Mains: Ethernet
Power supply: 110V to 240V, 50Hz / 60Hz, built BP at 850W
Certification: FC, CE, LVD
device Dimensions: 490mm (L) * 350mm (W) * 180mm (H)
Weight: 22 kg Packets
 
  • Like
Reactions: mrearthbound

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
10.8GH/s powered by 28nm chips X 64
chip Efficiency are 0.07 W/MH
64 X 0.07 X 730W= 3270MH/s=3.27GH/s?
I'm no engineer:oops: ,am i wrong?
 
  • Like
Reactions: mrearthbound

mrearthbound

Member
Feb 18, 2017
248
44
88
31
A few things:
  • Weird thing that the iBeLink page (supposedly the OEM) hasn't listed their product on their main page yet. Why would an OEM not list his product but a reseller does?
  • I looks exactly like the DM384M, but it's possible that they're only using the same chassis and that the ASICs inside are different.
  • If I'm reading your screenshot appropriately, it seems the DM11G consists of 4 workers (that can be individually assigned to mine on different pools), and each worker consists of 6 ASICs (bottom left corner of the picture)
  • The language bar used in the screenshot seems to be Chinese, not Russian. I guess if the Russians took the screenshot, they may have a Chinese keyboard to communicate with the OEMs more easily. Or it could be that some Chinese guy was doing the test and sent them the screenshot.
I'll keep trying to see if @iBeLink or @iBeLink_1 reply and to check the legitimacy of this. I found in another thread that their email address is [email protected].

10.8GH/s powered by 28nm chips X 64
chip Efficiency are 0.07 W/MH
64 X 0.07 X 730W= 3270MH/s=3.27GH/s?
I'm no engineer:oops: ,am i wrong?
I think the math is: 730 [W] / 0.07 [W/MH] = 10,428 MH/s.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Yeso

1chris1377

New Member
Apr 2, 2017
31
4
8
30
That must be Russian Fraud.... calculate it
Dash Mining Profit Calc says.... 10GH make profit from 7450 Dollar per Month....why should they sell this devices... they can use it thereself....and they are rich
IT IS SCAM in my opinion dont believe that shit
 
  • Like
Reactions: ilia_2s

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
But i notice DM11G uses 28nm chip as well , and heard someone on slack "10.8GH/s cant be possible in that size unless they are at like 14 NM ASICS"
So i'm wondering .:confused:
btw did you on slack already?(dashnation)
 

1chris1377

New Member
Apr 2, 2017
31
4
8
30
@Yeso look my post...calculate for urself... dash mining calc.... it is more profitable for them use it herselff...no way that anyone will sell it for 7500-15000 dollar... cause that are a roi of 1-2 month
 

1chris1377

New Member
Apr 2, 2017
31
4
8
30
I dont know...what they want to sell....but it is fake....NOONE....would sell a device...what can easily earn 6000-7500 $ 1 MONTH....why they shoould sell it ?
I think its Russian Fraud... and all who want to order this.... will see it is fake...
i dont believe that that device can make 10 GHS cause 10 GHS is very much for that low price... and yeah we will see..
 

ilia_2s

Active Member
Oct 3, 2015
479
158
113
The circuit boards are different.
Check my attached file
WE discuss it in previous thread, it may be latest revisions of dm384. What diff we can see? Different usb connector, that more frequently used on PCB, and other count of capacitors. As for the rest the design is totally same.
 

MotoCycleBoi

New Member
Apr 8, 2017
13
3
3
WE discuss it in previous thread, it may be latest revisions of dm384. What diff we can see? Different usb connector, that more frequently used on PCB, and other count of capacitors. As for the rest the design is totally same.
OK missed that.
The 4/four LED's on the back seem to be blue instead of green on this new one.
 

ilia_2s

Active Member
Oct 3, 2015
479
158
113
I received a PM from ibelink now that this miner is real and he will provide it to the world once it's ready.
 

mrearthbound

Member
Feb 18, 2017
248
44
88
31
I received a PM from ibelink now that this miner is real and he will provide it to the world once it's ready.
Then why the heck is a Russian guy selling it before the actual OEM?

I've messaged them asking them these same questions, but they seem allergic to straight answers.
 

ilia_2s

Active Member
Oct 3, 2015
479
158
113
Then why the heck is a Russian guy selling it before the actual OEM?
I don't know.

Also I receive this message from official dualminer contact:
As you all probably see from a recently posted video on Youtube, Bitbaza (our Russian sales rep) showed a new miner - iBeLink DM11G with 10.8GH/s. We hereby confirm that it is our latest 28nm X11 Miner. The technical specification is listed below:
- Hash Function: X11
- Hash Rate: 10.8 GH/s ±5%
- Power Consumption: 750 W (at the wall, with 25C ambient temp)
- Power Efficiency: 0.07 J/MH (at the wall, with 25°C ambient temp)
- Number of TNB0303 chips per unit:64
- Operating Temperature: 0 °C to 40 °C
- Network Connection: Ethernet
- Power Supply: 110V to 240V, 50Hz/60Hz
- Certifications: FCC, CE
- Dimensions: 490mm(L)*350mm(W)*180mm(H)
- Weight: 21kg(with packing boxes)

At this moment, this product is only going through our special channels for preorder, We will inform you as soon as it is open for international sales.

Andy
Tiannengbo Group
 

George

New Member
Apr 21, 2017
1
0
1
20
I've contacted guys from Moscow and they gave me chinese telephone number:

Телефон в Китае: +861305000625

Офис в Москве: Ул.Средняя Калитниковская 26/27 стр.1
Представитель в Москве Сергей: +79855611252

But this chinese number doesn't exist. So I think this is fraud.

Also just compare iBeLink DM384M.
The same case, more or less the same consumption but 30(!!!) times difference in productivity.
Unreal.
 

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
A few things:
  • Weird thing that the iBeLink page (supposedly the OEM) hasn't listed their product on their main page yet. Why would an OEM not list his product but a reseller does?
  • I looks exactly like the DM384M, but it's possible that they're only using the same chassis and that the ASICs inside are different.
  • If I'm reading your screenshot appropriately, it seems the DM11G consists of 4 workers (that can be individually assigned to mine on different pools), and each worker consists of 6 ASICs (bottom left corner of the picture)
  • The language bar used in the screenshot seems to be Chinese, not Russian. I guess if the Russians took the screenshot, they may have a Chinese keyboard to communicate with the OEMs more easily. Or it could be that some Chinese guy was doing the test and sent them the screenshot.
I dont think such this function are necessary at all , whats the point/profit to break up 4 ASIC Blades into 4 wokers for different pools & worker names?
This is the best way to cover the tricks i mention before .(12 baikal A900 giants in 3-4 workers)
They don't need to show this function at all .
The most convincing way is 1 worker and 10GH/s+ and BOOM.
Just wait and we'll see.
 
Last edited:

Yeso

Member
Mar 18, 2017
51
9
48
32
As i remember, currently max hashrate for singe worker entry are 4 Linked giants (4x900MH/s)
They have to beark this hashrate into the same way (1 worker) to gain most of my trust .
agreed?
 

1chris1377

New Member
Apr 2, 2017
31
4
8
30
The shop bitbaza is a limited...
u can find on google informations
there are two germans involved and its a öimited from england....very fishy one director is 25 years old...i will contact him...to proof...when that is real with 10 ghash...then dash is dead what do u think?
 

LostInSpace

Active Member
Apr 13, 2017
152
104
103
Germany
I am also very suspicious, but even if they are right and release them in 3 months, no one knows how many and how it will impact the market, they also would be stupid to sell them under value. I would agree with most others, this is still a scam until more proof can be given.