Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Masternode On Raspberry Pi 2 Model B

Discussion in 'Masternode Guides' started by fuzzyduck, Feb 21, 2015.

  1. darkred

    darkred Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Let me know if you find the script. I'm curious.

    To compile darkcoind on pi1, it took:
    real 324m32.232s
    user 305m2.510s
    sys 5m43.480s

    Did not do any swap changes from default.

    So, looks like it might work.

    It starts up...

    [email protected] ~ $ ./darkcoind
    Darkcoin server starting
    [email protected] ~ $ ps -ef | grep darkcoin
    pi 3396 1 57 02:06 ? 00:00:03 ./darkcoind
    pi 3401 2200 0 02:07 pts/1 00:00:00 grep --color=auto darkcoin

    I've fired it up on testnet. Let's see if it syncs.

    Looks like memory is not an issue (so far)

    [email protected] ~ $ top
    top - 02:09:02 up 11:37, 2 users, load average: 1.05, 0.47, 0.20
    Tasks: 71 total, 1 running, 70 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    %Cpu(s): 11.9 us, 18.6 sy, 66.1 ni, 0.0 id, 0.0 wa, 0.0 hi, 3.4 si, 0.0 st
    KiB Mem: 445740 total, 364896 used, 80844 free, 10936 buffers
    KiB Swap: 102396 total, 6408 used, 95988 free, 311904 cached

    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    3396 pi 20 0 148m 23m 9564 S 79.3 5.5 1:20.83 ./darkcoind
    3446 pi 20 0 4676 2376 2024 R 8.4 0.5 0:00.32 top

    Will post later with whether or not it syncs.
     
  2. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Spent part of the day working on a RP Ver 1. Going pretty well, but I spent way too much time trying to get the port forwarding working. I can set up my router for port 22 but after many hours still cannot get port 9999 open. About to give up, but decided to proceed with the tutorial. When I bring it to work, I may be able to open the port there.

    any ideas? I can open and close the 22 port using UFW on the RP1 and I can open and close the 22 port using the port forwarding on my Netgear router. However I can NEVER get 9999 to open up. I am using "Open Port Check Tool".

    DarkRed... thanks for the feedback... I am going to see how far I can take this one.
     
  3. Sandell

    Sandell New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm working on this right now, have compiled .25 on a RP 1 and it has synced with the blockchain so far. Will try to get a remote masternode up and running.
     
  4. Sandell

    Sandell New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    It takes about 15 minutes for darkcoind to start, but after that it seems ok. Unfortunately I need to wait until my old MN IP gets out of the system to test again, think that's why I can't see the RPi IP in the masternode list. Will try again in a couple of hours.
     
  5. Sandell

    Sandell New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok, so I got it up and running. It's showing ,1 in the masternode list, so I guess now I need to wait for it to receive a MN payment to see if it really works.

    This was done on a RPi 1 Model B with 512Mb of RAM. As you can see from the "top" command, there is not much free RAM, so it would probably not work as well on a Model A with 256Mb of RAM.

    KiB Mem: 445740 total, 419888 used, 25852 free, 62884 buffers
    KiB Swap: 249852 total, 64 used, 249788 free, 225836 cached

    If you have any questions regarding this, just ask!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Nice to see it working on a Pi1 with 512mb ram.

    If this is taking off we might ask devs for pre-compiled builds for ARM kernel.

    To see if your Pi1 is running ok check with:

    ./darkcoind masternode list | grep YOUREXTERNALIP

    If you are low on RAM perhaps its wise to make an auto restart, in case you run out:

    https://darkcointalk.org/threads/auto-restart-the-masternode.3103/

    My PI2 is running now for about 1week and 4 days orso. Didnt touch it and got two payments. Next one is due today i think
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sandell

    Sandell New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Checked in on my RPi today and it has received a payout, so it seems to work just fine.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Excellent! I will change the tut header soon
     
  9. Sandell

    Sandell New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My latest project has been to get a masternode up and running on a Raspberry Pi 256Mb version, and now that has been successful as well.

    I moved the swapspace to a USB-stick and increased it's size to be on the safe side, and it seems to work fine.

    Memory utilization:
    KiB Mem: 185844 total, 160792 used, 25052 free, 5512 buffers
    KiB Swap: 1048572 total, 3468 used, 1045104 free, 40368 cached

    The "used" amount can be a little deceiving it seems, since linux uses up as much memory as it can for caching and used files among other things.
     
  10. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Fuzzy,

    My RP2 arrived today and I am working on your tutorial... a question... Can the normal GUI wallet be run from the graphical environment? I followed the guides for other Linux distros, but no luck. I double-click the darcoin-qt (as downloaded from the darkcoin_io website) and nothing happens. Any ideas?

    Thanks!!!!
     
  11. Sandell

    Sandell New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    The Linux binary that you download is for x86/x64 architecture, and won't work on ARM architecture that the RPi uses. You should be able to download the source from github and compile it on the RPi though.
     
  12. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thanks Sandell! I did that over the weekend (for the darkcoind). Just follow the same steps for darkcoin-qt?
     
  13. Sandell

    Sandell New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I don't know, I have never done it.

    You should try and report your progress. ;)
     
  14. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Working great! I am running Wheezy on a RP2. In the GUI environment, I have the darkcoin-qt 11.1.25 running beautifully. Yesterday I did an instantX send (to the RP2) which took less than 1 second to arrive and confirm. Very cool.
    It has been running for a day and seems to be very stable. I have a 16G sd card, but using slightly less than 7G. I already am synced with the blockchain. Could be possible on a 8G card... not sure.

    The trick was to just follow Fuzzy's guide. Add this step:
    sudo apt-get install protobuf-compiler libprotobuf-dev

    I had noticed an error message after running the ./config step that prompted me to look for the above.
    I like having a stand-alone wallet that is not "bogging down" my work PC. It is nice that Dark denominate mixes fast on the RP2, but the credit really goes to 11.1.25, I think. Let me know if anyone has questions.
    Glad I could actually contribute something (small).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Any reason this could not be run as a masternode in the GUI environment?
    (I would prefer this since I am a linux idiot ! :)
     
  16. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    thx. i will add it to the tutorial!

     
  17. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    I guess the masternode can be run in the GUI environment, but i tend not to ticker with my Pi2 once its running. Therefor i didnt add that part to the tutorial on purpose.
    My Pi2 is running non stop in the cupboard for over almost 4 weeks now, without reboots or lockups. Its really great! I think one more payment and the PI2 paid for itself :)

    EDIT: Im back from holiday so more active again to maintain this thread ;)
     
  18. Wavelength

    Wavelength New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What would be the minimum required upload speed for running a masternode on a PI?
     
  19. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I would say that the upload requirement is very low. I am running my MN on a virtual server that shows the monthly bandwidth. I have used less than 1% of 1TB and that includes the loading of the blockchain.
    If you are trying to do this out of your house... I think the toughest part will be having a static IP and opening/ closing the right ports.
    The best thing to do is try it. The fancy MN monitoring website (drk dot mn) shows % uptime. After a few days you will see how much uptime you have. If it is at 100%, then you won't have to worry about missing payments. Good luck!
     
  20. Wavelength

    Wavelength New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That calculates to 39 kB/s. My upload speed is capped around 100 kB/s, so it should be doable. I needed to know this before considering buying and setting up a Raspberry Pi.

    Thanks
     
  21. paperThin

    paperThin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Well, if you're going to get that specific! ;)
    It was 7.5GB, but that is up and down traffic combined. So the upload traffic must be much lower than your calc. Are you thinking to use a RP1 or RP2?
     
  22. Wavelength

    Wavelength New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK, then upload speed shouldn't be a problem at all! Good to know.

    I don't know yet. I guess whichever I can find for the lowest price. ;)
     
  23. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Id suggest a PI2, because you also can do other stuff with it, like a fullblown mediapplayer for your tv for instance. Look up Kodi http://kodi.tv/.
    It runs way better on the Pi2 then Pi1.

    IF you get a Pi2, get the model B which had 512 mb ram.
     
    #53 fuzzyduck, Mar 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 21, 2015
  24. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    [​IMG]

    After watching it for 2min it seems to hoover between 2 and 14KB/sec, so 8 seems about average for up n down.Once in a while it spikes to 20 for half a second.

    Ive downloaded lots of stuff meanwhile at the full glassfiber speed i got @ 10MB/sec and my node stays 100% up. Its up almost 5 weeks now nonstop without reboot or tinkering. I just check drk.mn once in a while.
     
  25. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,882
    Likes Received:
    6,707
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Can you please start working on "rebranding" the guide ?!
    that would be great and super appreciated
    Tx
     
  26. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Will do! This weekend if I find the time
     
    • Like Like x 2
  27. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    In the process of rebranding the tutorial. Please be patient(could be that you see dash and darkcoin simultaneously for some time). I have to retrace my writings if im correct.

    Ill post here when im done.
     
    #57 fuzzyduck, Mar 29, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 29, 2015
    • Like Like x 2
  28. tungfa

    tungfa Administrator
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Masternode Owner/Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,882
    Likes Received:
    6,707
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    this is just a reminder
    no rush
    tx for looking into it
     
    • Like Like x 2
  29. fuzzyduck

    fuzzyduck Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    93
    OK Done with the rebranding of Darkcoin to Dash.

    Note that when downloading the newest source from github, the directories are still called darkcoin. So it can be confusing:
    1. The masternode file is DASHD
    2. The github clone dir is called darkcoin
    2. The hidden directory with the config/blocks etc in it is called .dash

    If any sees an error please let me know. thx!;)

    remember that.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  30. Solarminer

    Solarminer Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Great guide. Thanks for making it.

    I would add this to your guide to make step 13 easier.
    sudo apt-get install screen
    to start the xxxx process in detached mode:
    screen -dmS ./xxxx
    To resume type:
    screen -r or sudo screen -r (if you ran with sudo)
    To detach the screen again so you can logout.
    <control>a d
    screen -ls will see the other things that are detached and you can do screen -r xxxx to resume a specific process.
     
    #60 Solarminer, Apr 7, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2015
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page