Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Help for a total Newbie

Discussion in 'Questions and Help' started by Shaw86, Dec 30, 2014.

  1. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello, I'm new to cryptocurrency and I'm trying to setup minerd on my computer and I keep getting this

    unsupported
    non-option argument 'stratum+tcp (it continues with my p2p pool website info)
    Try `minerd --help' for more information.

    Any Suggestions? Thanks.

    (unable to post whole string due to possible url content block on this fourm)
     
  2. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Can you paste here your .bat start command??
     
  3. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    C:\Users\Name\Desktop\DarkCPU\darkCoin\minerd-avx-aes-sse2-sss3.exe -a X11 stratum+tcp://x11p2p.(0M:7903 -u XoTxKqcHUGcsQMhChiaAKwLGYPGTD9D5q3 -p x

    the ://x11p2p.(0M:7903 is correct in my file had to change for forum.
     
    #3 Shaw86, Dec 30, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2015
  4. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Add -o before stratum....


    C:\Users\Mike\Desktop\DarkCPU\darkCoin\minerd-avx-aes-sse2-sss3.exe -a X11 -o stratum+tcp://x11p2p.com:7903 -u XoTxKqcHUGcsQMhChiaAKwLGYPGTD9D5q3 -p x

    works now?
     
    #4 splawik21, Dec 30, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 30, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Well that made it boot now I get what appears to be a windows pop up that says
    "minerd-avx-aes-sse2-sss3.exe has stopped working"
    "A problem caused the program to stop working correctly.
    Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is
    available."

    I'm running Windows 8.1 with Anti Virus and Malwarebytes turned off for mining.

    Any thoughts?
     
  6. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    What type of procesor do you have?
     
  7. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Intel (R) Celeron(R) CPU N2830 @ 2.16GHz 2.16GHz

    (not super powerful I know)
     
  8. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Add -q at the end of the command... What happends now?
     
  9. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Same Pop up and I also just lowered my Security more via

    seankreps.(0M/windows-8-tips/windows-8-cant-run-downloaded-exe-files/

    (Same .(0M as from above)
     
  10. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Have you tried to start minerd from aes-sse2-sss3.exe ???
     
  11. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    (Command here as aes-sse2-sss3.exe with -q at the end)

    ╔═════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
    ║ DarkCoin cpu-miner (v1.3) ║
    ║ author: elmad (forked from ig0tik3d 1.2c version) ║
    ║ (Web Address here) ║
    ╚═════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
    Launching miner...

    [2014-12-30 03:04:31] 2 miner threads started, using 'X11' algorithm.
    [2014-12-30 03:04:31] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://x11p2p.(0M:7903
    [2014-12-30 03:04:32] Stratum detected new block
    [2014-12-30 03:04:32] Stratum detected new block

    Then the pop up window. It's getting further.
     
  12. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Ok
    use -t 1 as on both cores it goes down
     
  13. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I added it at the end. Got the same as last time. Booted mining then Windows looking pop up stopping it.
     
  14. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    At the end before -q
     
  15. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok retried with -t 1 then -q at the very end, same result. :-(
     
  16. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Mate it is late where you live go to sleep and start again when you wake up ;)
     
  17. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Lol. I wanted my computer to mine for me while I sleep. Guess that's not going to happen tonight.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Hmmm meaby your procesor is not supportable? I dont know.
    thelonecrouton have any ideas???
     
  19. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I would think if it was the processor it would give me an error from within the command prompt, not a windows looking pop up.
     
  20. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Use your gpu to mine you would get much more hash for sure
     
  21. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    How is that on setup compared to the minerd? My system screen doesn't even list a GPU on it, more research for in the morning. Thanks for the help splawik21 I hope i can get this figured out.
     
  22. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    Or simply use in console of darkcoin-qt.exe this

    setgenerate true 2 and dont touch your pc when you want to use it do setgenerate true 1

    Than

    getmininginfo for your hash rate

    but this is solo mining so hitting the block is a luck
     
  23. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    You use your laptop???
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'd rather not solo mine, with a low powered system I think it would just be a waste.

    Yes I'm attempting to use a laptop. Free power and internet. So anything i can produce is $. (Not that i think I'm going to make anything more then a few bucks, this is for fun for me)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Any Other thoughts on this?
     
  26. splawik21

    splawik21 Grizzled Member
    Dash Core Team Foundation Member Dash Support Group Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    1,283
    So with gpu you cant mine with procesor dont know why because I shoot off all my amo.
     
  27. Shaw86

    Shaw86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3