Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

"errorMessage" : "Could not allocate vin

Discussion in 'Masternode Questions and Help.' started by ec1warc1, Aug 28, 2016.

  1. ec1warc1

    ec1warc1 Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I got my IP address mixed up between two masternodes. I sent the DASH to a standby address, rebuilt both of the masternode configurations with the local wallet. ONE works fine:


    masternode start-alias MN3
    20:20:46

    {
    "alias" : "MN3",
    "result" : "successful"
    }

    The other still produces this error:

    masternode start-alias MN2

    {
    "alias" : "MN2",
    "result" : "failed",
    "errorMessage" : "Could not allocate vin 515272e08b8816daf9ff7633e89d5d746d20c9039c87211afa6c2f5455dddd5e:1 for masternode xxx.xx.xxx.244:9999"
    }
    (IP address changed to prevent attacks).

    I assume that on the blockchain, there is a VIN assigned to my IP address for this node. I completely redid this for BOTH nodes, and the second one reassinged. Any idea why the one for MN2 doesn't budge? Dashd is not running.
     
  2. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,604
    Likes Received:
    3,515
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    "Could not allocate vin" usually means that coins for this masternode are not in the wallet you trying to send start-alias command from. Make sure wallet is fully synced.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. ec1warc1

    ec1warc1 Active Member
    Masternode Owner/Operator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Perfect answer, just what I needed. I was using two wallet files, and only one masternode.conf but trying to "masternode start-alias" from the same wallet. Of course, the one that had the coins deposited in that wallet worked, the other did not.

    THANKS!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. mrearthbound

    mrearthbound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    88
    That didn't work for me. I got the same "could not allocate vin" error, and the reason was I had an input of more than 1000 coins. I needed to have an input of *exactly* 1000 coins for that to work. I just sent myself 1000 coins so that I had an input of that amount and that was it.
     

Share This Page