Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

280x vs 750ti

Discussion in 'Questions and Help' started by kingcolex, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. kingcolex

    kingcolex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    58
    So I am building a new gpu mining rig and pretty much from what I have seen it comes down to this, but while it seems the 750ti uses much less power it is very close in price to the 280x which I have read can get around 5mhs (WOW) while 750ti hits around 2.5? I understand the power difference here but what are you guys picking? 280x's or 750's? (maybe even 290s?)
     
  2. Museifu

    Museifu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    13
    I'm running 3 MSI Twin Frozr 270s (no x) and get exactly 4Mh/s per card running sgminer 5 on Ubuntu. These 270s only use one 6-pin GPU power connector, so they're lighter on power than their counterparts.

    The boost in hashrate on the AMD cards that you're referencing is solely from Wolf's rewritten X11 binaries, which you can find here. The cards that benefit from these new binaries are:
    As for which is better, I can only speak for AMD cards, which I've been more than happy with. Then again, power is also no object to me where I'm renting. If you're just looking to experiment, I'm trying to get rid of a decommissioned 7850 rig, parts 'n all. Name your price, right now this stuff is just taking up space! Otherwise, best of luck in making your decision, hope this helped! :p
     
    #2 Museifu, Mar 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2015
  3. kingcolex

    kingcolex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Ok so how do I enable this? I have 2 R9 270x's and am only receiving the 2.5 mh/s and using one of wolfs uploading sgminer files
     
  4. Museifu

    Museifu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Well the process to get this running is OS-dependent, but if you properly replaced the binaries, rebooted and it still isn't working, it could be a settings issue.

    Did you change the worksize to 64?
     
  5. kingcolex

    kingcolex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I just downloaded an sgminer by him i never did anything else, if you have a link or a guide that would be hugely appreciated.

    Also my miners are running windows 10
     
    #5 kingcolex, Mar 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2015
  6. Sub-Ether

    Sub-Ether Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Trophy Points:
    183