Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Transaction not working using insight-api-dash

Discussion in 'Development Tech Discussion' started by Mohd Afzal, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    I am new to Dash and implementing transaction functionality where the user can send dash from one address to another address.
    As a developer i am using insight-api-dash api for it.
    I am unable to perform this task as i am very new to this dash.

    Please help me out .
    It will be great help for me.

    Thanks
     
  2. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Please tell on what exactly you are stuck or what exactly causes the difficulties?
    Using insight-api-dash you can send a signed raw transaction. But you can't create and sign transaction with this api.
     
  3. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for replying my query.

    Actually, I need to send dash money to any dash address .But I am unable to perform this activity and not able to find appropriate API to perform this task.
    If there is any other API doing this task please let me know.

    Please help me out as I need to complete this work as soon as possible.

    Thanks
     
  4. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
  5. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, that's the perfect answer I was looking for, I also found dash-cli is the nice idea to go on with.
    For testing purpose, I am installing testnet .It's been hours since it is getting synchronized and from 1 hour it is saying No Block Source available and bar showing 14 hours behind.
    I am attaching screenshot of my dash wallet please have a look if it is getting any error.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Is it latest version (0.12.1.5)?
     
  7. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes
     
  8. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Delete file "peers.dat" in testnet dir and try again.
    If that doesn't help try "Tools" -> "Wallet Repair" -> "Rebuild index".
     
  9. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok let me do that .
    thanks
     
  10. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no help ..it again blocks at same place.
     
  11. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no help ..it again blocks at same place.
     
  12. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Seems like testnet now unavailable for 0.12.1.x. Tried myself and stuck on 2 MB block... Probably they testing 0.12.2.
     
  13. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so from where i sholuld download this version 0.12.2 ?
     
  14. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any alternative option sir ? I need to have this testnet.
     
  15. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try "-regtest" mode. This will be your own blockchain for tests ;)
     
  16. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    where I have to change "-regtest" in dash.conf file ?
    like testnet=1, replace it with regtest=1 ?
     
  17. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    regtest=1 is also not working.
     
  18. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello r u there :(
     
  19. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    regtest=1 in dash.conf should work. Check location of your dash.conf file. Must be in ~/.dashcore/
     
  20. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, the location is correct. No block source available. Its saying 2 years and 42 weeks behind.
     
  21. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Did you use "generate" command in CLI?
     
  22. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry didn't get your point . i have simply run "./bin/dash-qt and dashcore UI opened as regtest but after that it is not getting synchronized.

    Thanks
     
  23. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Oh.. please use google search. It seems that you did not even try to learn it yourself. Just by making a search "bitcoin regtest" or "dash regtest" you will find all necessary answers ("bitcoin regtest" will find you even good examples of how to use it). Please respect the time of other people - do your own research before asking on forums.
     
  24. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok thanks for your precious time and really happy that you helped me out .
    Just one question is that the working of dash is same as bitcoin ?
     
  25. alex9

    alex9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yes. dash-cli will work like bitcoin-cli, many commands will be the same. You can run "dash-cli help" to see all rpc commands for dash. "dash-cli help some_command" will show you command-specific help about its usage.
     
  26. Mohd Afzal

    Mohd Afzal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, thank you so much.
    You are awesome.

    Thanks
     
  27. Dashmaximalist

    Dashmaximalist Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    133
    blockcypher dash transaction fees are pretty high they are at $1 or so now
     
  28. Dashmaximalist

    Dashmaximalist Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    133
    https://www.npmjs.com/package/bitcore-dash installing failing


    npm ERR! code ELIFECYCLE

    npm ERR! errno 22

    npm ERR! [email protected] preinstall: `./scripts/download`

    npm ERR! Exit status 22

    npm ERR!

    npm ERR! Failed at the [email protected] preinstall script.

    npm ERR! This is probably not a problem with npm. There is likely additional logging output above.


    npm ERR! A complete log of this run can be found in: