Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

How to setup a plain Dash node? (not a masternode)

Discussion in 'Masternode Questions and Help.' started by daf, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. daf

    daf Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Hello all,
    Is there a guide somewhere explaining how to setup a Dash node, without all the masternode goodness and payments? (I suppose the setup is very close… but what are the differences?)
    I'm asking this because I'd like to test a self-hosted node before possibly upgrading it to a masternode.
     
  2. fible1

    fible1 Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    715
    Trophy Points:
    163
    H Daf,
    If you just run the core wallet, you will be acting as a full node; then its just a matter of keeping it online. You can then upgrade the core wallet to a masternode by adding the 1000 collateral.

    Hope that makes sense :).

    Pablo.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. InTheWoods

    InTheWoods Well-known Member
    Foundation Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    943
    Trophy Points:
    263
    The Dash main desktop wallet acts as a standard node but can't act as a masternode even if the masternode collateral is kept inside the wallet.

    You would need to rent a server to run a masternode or host the masternode on your own server.

    Here are some Masternode guides which cointain all the info you need:

    https://dashpay.atlassian.net/wiki/display/DOC/Masternode
     
    #3 InTheWoods, Mar 12, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2016
    • Like Like x 2
  4. fible1

    fible1 Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    715
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Yes, that's true.

    You will need to host the hot node and use the wallet to start it. I think I might have oversimplified it :).

    Pablo.
     
  5. daf

    daf Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Did Pablo mean running desktop Dash-QT or running dashd on a Linux server?

    Edit : Just read Pablo's reply.
     
  6. daf

    daf Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    103
    OK, I think my full node setup is done, but I'd like to be sure. Where can I see the list of Dash active full nodes? Or is there a command to enter in my Linux command line?
     
  7. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,422
    Likes Received:
    3,395
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    There is no such list afaik but you can verify that your node is available by modifying your local dash.conf - add this line (change IP:port accordingly: mainnet port is 9999, testnet 19999):
    Code:
    connect=IP:port
    Your wallet should be able to find network and should display exactly 1 connection - your node.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. daf

    daf Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Thanks. It works! Sync is obviously very slow though, using only 1 peer. Dash-QT is still "syncing winning masternodes" after more than 24 hours.

    If I'd like to upgrade this self-hosted full node to a self-hosted masternode (in a virtual Linux machine), what would be the risks? Could my home DSL line be DDOSed, for instance?
     
  9. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,422
    Likes Received:
    3,395
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    "connect" option was a trick to make sure your node is available because what it does it tells your wallet to reject any other attempts to connect from/to your wallet. If you don't want your wallet to be always connected to your own node only you should remove this line.

    Technically speaking you can be DDoSed even if you run no server - your (router) IP is out there anyway. But hosting a full node or a masternode make it easier to discover because now you run some network service and node is "advertising" itself.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. dasher_mn

    dasher_mn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there.
    I'm new here, but confused by what seems to be incorrect information above.

    >> Where can I see the list of Dash active full nodes?

    https://dashninja.pl/masternodes.html#mnlistdetail

    >> Or is there a command to enter in my Linux command line?
    dash-cli masternode list full


    How to confirm your master node is running.

    From terminal, run:
    dash-cli masternode list full | grep YOUR_COLLATERAL_ADDRESS

    If the response says "ENABLED", then you should be fine.
    After a little while, it will also show up here:
    https://dashninja.pl/mndetails.html?mnpubkey=YOUR_COLLATERAL_ADDRESS


    >> The Dash main desktop wallet acts as a standard node but can't act as a masternode even if the masternode collateral is kept inside the wallet.
    >> You would need to rent a server to run a masternode or host the masternode on your own server.

    Are you sure about this?
    As far as I know, the easiest and most obvious way to setup a Masternode is using dashd or dash-qt locally with masternode collateral.
    I don't see any technical reason one would need to necessarily have a remote server.
    I just did this and am recognized by the network, but am still waiting for my first payout (so I cant be 100% sure)
     
    #10 dasher_mn, Mar 23, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2016
  11. dasher_mn

    dasher_mn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    FYI:
    I can now confirm that my masternode works perfectly, so the above statement from InTheWoods "Foundation member" and UdjinM6 "Official Dash Dev" are is not accurate.
    Anyone can get a list of masternodes online and via commandline and t
    There is no need to rent a server to run a masternode.

    EDIT: Updated to reflect my mixup between masternodes and full nodes.
     
    #11 dasher_mn, Apr 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 2, 2016
  12. UdjinM6

    UdjinM6 Official Dash Dev
    Dash Core Team Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,422
    Likes Received:
    3,395
    Trophy Points:
    1,183
    Hmm, interesting statement. And where did you think I said the opposite?

    EDIT: Oh, I see
    Wrong. It shows only masternodes, not full nodes.

    So now you are answering a different question - "how to confirm that your masternode is on the list/active" while the original one was, again, about a full node.

    Yep, that statement by InTheWoods was incorrect, you can actually run a masternode on your desktop if you keep it powered on 24/7 and you configured your router correctly (though most of them should work even out of the box).
     
    #12 UdjinM6, Apr 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 1, 2016
  13. dasher_mn

    dasher_mn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks UdjinM6.

    >> the original one was, again, about a full node...
    My mistake, I was assuming masternodes when user asked for just "full" (non-master) nodes.
     

Share This Page