Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

Dash p2pool setup help pls

Discussion in 'Questions and Help' started by daleaus, Oct 10, 2015.

  1. daleaus

    daleaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi all,

    I'm working on getting my p2pool setup on the latest ubuntu and I'm having some trouble. I'm using the version from https://github.com/dashpay/p2pool-dash and when i run "python setup.py install" i get ImportError: No module named py2exe.

    Any ideas as to why ?

    Cheers
     
  2. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    daleaus
    May I know what is the version of your latest ubuntu?
     
    #2 thelazier, Oct 10, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2015
  3. daleaus

    daleaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Of course, I'm using Ubuntu 14.04 LTS, Thanks :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. daleaus

    daleaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I figure "ImportError: No module named py2exe" has to be the problem with my setup because it's the only error i get when i follow the guide in the github original post, otherwise i can start run_p2pool.py and i see it start with a few errors one of them being no module named x11_hash, i can browse to the p2pool statistics page and i can see it connected to my wallet, I can connect my miner to it but my miner gets [2015-10-10 13:06:03] stratum_recv_line failed.
    I'd love to get this setup, any help is much appreciated
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    May I know if you follow this instruction from README.md file not working?

    Install Python modules:
    -------------------------
    Download the required submodules:

    git submodule init
    git submodule update

    x11_hash:

    cd x11-hash
    python setup.py install
    ...

    For stratum_recv_line failed, try running miner for a while, p2pool should connect with other peers and sync the shares during start up which may cause this error for a while...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. daleaus

    daleaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks for the reply thelazier! When i use "git submodule init" i get "fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git
     
  7. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
  8. daleaus

    daleaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Got it working now thanks for all your help i have a couple more questions for you if you don't mind.

    I noticed the miner is 1 block ahead of the Dash Block Explorer? is it normal?

    I'm getting spammed with,
    2015-10-11 08:06:57.011039 Local: 24530kH/s in last 10.0 minutes Local dead on arrival: ~1.0% (0-3%) Expected time to share: 20.0 minutes
    2015-10-11 08:06:57.011084 Shares: 0 (0 orphan, 0 dead) Stale rate: ??? Efficiency: ??? Current payout: (0.0000)=0.0000 DASH
    My miner is submitting shares so I'm not sure why the pool isn't reporting them?

    Also since i now have p2pool-dash as a git repository how do i copy a new web front end into web-static when i don't have permission?
    Thanks again mate
     
    #8 daleaus, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 11, 2015
  9. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    daleaus
    The miner is trying to work on the new block which is 1 block ahead of Dash Block Explorer, this is normal.

    Got "Yays" on Miner is not always got shares count on p2pool, this is normal.

    The p2pool-dash folder have same file's permission as user who run "git clone" , so you can always change anything as your wishes.

    Congratulation and Enjoy Mining :)
    BTW, I understand that this question should be moved to https://dashtalk.org/forums/questions-and-help.70/ ,
    coingun Propulsion fernando , please kindly help.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. daleaus

    daleaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks again Lazier, It's all working pretty well.
    so are there currently 2 different P2Pool's on the dash network? after mining on mine for a couple of days I've noticed that it shows up on the chain explorer as P2pool-DASH whenever it finds a block but there looks like there is also P2pool which has a much higher find percentage.
    Do you by chance know how to connect with P2pool ? i can see the website points to a dead link http://drk.poolhash.org
     
  11. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    The information is outdated, I hope they will correct it soon.
    BTW, these blocks are from another pool (dash.poolto.be) as you may see at https://dashninja.pl/blocks.html
     
  12. frederik

    frederik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3


    P2Pool.org says:



    I am also mining with ccminer on Ubuntu 15.04 on P2Pool.
    While mining, ccminer spits out a diff of something between (diff 0.003) and (diff 0.100).
    [use --show-diff in the commandline]


    curl http://127.0.0.1:7903/difficulty tells me that the actual minimum difficulty is 0.28277951094484216


    Would it matter increasing the difficulty in the commandline of ccminer?
    --username username-or-address/+0.3 to increase diff by 0.3
     
  13. thelazier

    thelazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Dash Address:
    Xreiza1qGJMT5BpW6BDtRJqwtcBSxGwWYN
    The difficulty adjustment is useful when you have too fast solving the hash (, so many yays in a second) based on diff assigned by p2pool node.Anyway, you may try adjust as much as you like. I'm not sure whether this will directly help getting more accurate yays/shares rate.

    Enjoy mining ;)