Darkcoin.io Website overhaul

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Is there a way to upload non-media files to WP?
I think you can upload anything to the media library and it will store it and create a page with a link to download. I've just uploaded testing.xls and it works. The link here:
http://www.nufluxmedia.com/?attachment_id=1001
When you click the name of the file it will start to download.

If that doesn't work for what you are trying, then I think mattmct needs to ftp it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: raze

raze

King of the Morlocks
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Mar 9, 2014
337
372
233
Dash Address
Xtrdw361DvoyDhxL5XoeAvTxTPvM4dXuLW
I think you can upload anything to the media library and it will store it and create a page with a link to download. I've just uploaded testing.xls and it works. The link here:
http://www.nufluxmedia.com/?attachment_id=1001
When you click the name of the file it will start to download.

If that doesn't work for what you are trying, then I think mattmct needs to ftp it.
Thanks. I was testing uploading an Adobe Illustrator file and it says it's "not permitted for security reasons". But it looks like it accepts ZIP containers (apparently it's not as serious a risk as an vector image file for some reason?) which was what I was planning to use anyway, so I guess it's not a problem yet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: fernando

raze

King of the Morlocks
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Mar 9, 2014
337
372
233
Dash Address
Xtrdw361DvoyDhxL5XoeAvTxTPvM4dXuLW
I think the website's been down for at least 8 hours. Second time I've noticed it down in the last few days.
 

mattmct

Member
Mar 13, 2014
259
92
88
8 hours? sorry guys. It's time to move it for sure. Although I feel we're now close to finishing? We're already looking more complete than what is currently online at darkcoin.io.

I'll get the images swapped over today also. Been busy shooting some last min footage in the mountains this weekend for a TV show.

Give me a little while and I'll get everything upto speed. Yes you should be able to upload non images etc via any page or post. You can then use these anywhere on the site.

I can upload via FTP if any issues.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
8 hours? sorry guys. It's time to move it for sure. Although I feel we're now close to finishing? We're already looking more complete than what is currently online at darkcoin.io.

I'll get the images swapped over today also. Been busy shooting some last min footage in the mountains this weekend for a TV show.

Give me a little while and I'll get everything upto speed. Yes you should be able to upload non images etc via any page or post. You can then use these anywhere on the site.

I can upload via FTP if any issues.
I agree about moving to darkcoin.io. I had said that we should do it this week but then Evan announced RC5 and I didn't push it because I don't think this is something that should be done around a big update like RC5. Now that it seems to be working smoothly we can try again before opensourcing next week..

Once we have the images we can decide on that and finish the last things by mid week.

I'll check with Evan if he's ok with that calendar. What days would you prefer? you two would need to coordinate for migration.
 

mattmct

Member
Mar 13, 2014
259
92
88
Did we ever work out the solution to having the wordpress hosted somewhere else and the files generated and moved over?

I'll provide zips of all the physical folders, and the wordpress export file, this will hopefully be able to be imported easy enough. If that fails the physical database should work. I've done it a few times that way, after running a simple find and replace string.

The later part of this week should work for me.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Did we ever work out the solution to having the wordpress hosted somewhere else and the files generated and moved over?

I'll provide zips of all the physical folders, and the wordpress export file, this will hopefully be able to be imported easy enough. If that fails the physical database should work. I've done it a few times that way, after running a simple find and replace string.

The later part of this week should work for me.
We didn't work out that solution in the end. Nobody was sure about how to do it and the person that suggested it never came through with more details. Anyway, I discussed it with Evan and he is pretty sure that he can fully secure the installation.
 
  • Like
Reactions: flare

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
raze The new promotional graphics page you've done is amazing!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: raze

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Have you noticed the eurostile extended when scaled down, the "i" gets anitaliased away, and the word "coin" turns into "con"
Maybe a guide on minimum size will help avoid this.
The wiki page does this last time i looked...had my face right up on the screen looking for the "i" http://wiki.darkcoin.qa/display/DRK/Darkcoin Documentation Home
I had not noticed, but you are absolutely right. Darkcon is not something we want to be!! I'm clueless about how to solve this, but if it is only about size, then we definitely should suggest to use a minimum size of font. For smaller things like the , just the D should do.
 

raze

King of the Morlocks
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Mar 9, 2014
337
372
233
Dash Address
Xtrdw361DvoyDhxL5XoeAvTxTPvM4dXuLW
I had not noticed, but you are absolutely right. Darkcon is not something we want to be!! I'm clueless about how to solve this, but if it is only about size, then we definitely should suggest to use a minimum size of font. For smaller things like the , just the D should do.
The only thing you really can do at very small scales like that is just not use the wordmark at all and only use the icon. I was planning on putting a short list of tips in the style guide; I'll make sure to include that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: fernando

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Fuck my broken brain!!

I was playing with some settings for the slider in the homepage and I've reset the theme to its default options by accident. Fixing things now. I need to quit drugs while working.
 
  • Like
Reactions: raze

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
I think I've repaired all the damage caused! if someone sees something wrong please tell me.

I've also updated the wallet section to include links to the wiki created by flare. I've also linked to chaeplin's site the network and masternode stats until we decide what to do about the iframes.
 

raze

King of the Morlocks
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Mar 9, 2014
337
372
233
Dash Address
Xtrdw361DvoyDhxL5XoeAvTxTPvM4dXuLW
I think the menu and breadcrumb/search bars are bigger than they were before and the text in the footer callout is smaller.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
I think the menu and breadcrumb/search bars are bigger than they were before and the text in the footer callout is smaller.
Thanks! I'll get into that later, I think you are right. Also, I created some support request from the theme maker and I think we have a solution for the partial load of images when loading the site for the first time.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Hey mattmct! I'm not sure that we remember everything we had touched in the them. Would it be possible to recover from a backup just the theme? I broke things today at around 11am Central European Time. Anything from the previous days should be ok.

Also, I talked with Evan about the migration and he can do as soon as we say we are ready. I'll update a few things tomorrow and I think we can do it already if you are able to recover a theme backup. I'll write you tomorrow when I'm done so you can make the last backup and copy of folders.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Hey mattmct, I was gonna repair the problem that some of us have been suffering of partial load of images when opening the site (filled a support ticket and they have answered), but I can't edit footer.php from the editor because it is not writable. If you have a minute please do the followign (it is just replacing a function):

Access the footer.php file
– Via Appearance > Editor
– or via FTP in your server in /wp-content/themes/Sterling/
Scroll towards the bottom of the file and find the following code:
JavaScript:
<script type="text/javascript">
    jQuery(document).ready(function($){
        // Homepage slider setup. Issued in the footer to accept user-set variables.
        $('#slides').slides({
            preload: false,
            //preloadImage: 'http://files.truethemes.net/themes/sterling-wp/ajax-loader.gif',
            autoHeight: true,
            effect: '<?php echo $truethemes_jslide_effect; ?>',
            slideSpeed: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_speed; ?>,
            play: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_delay; ?>,
            randomize: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_randomize; ?>,
            hoverPause: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_pause_hover; ?>,
            pause: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_delay; ?>,
            generateNextPrev: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_nav_arrows; ?>
        });
        // Allows for custom nav buttons to remain outside of #slides container.
        $('.banner-slider .next').click(function(){
            $('#slides .next').click();
        });
        $('.banner-slider .prev').click(function(){
            $('#slides .prev').click();
        });
    });
</script>
replace that block of code with the following:
JavaScript:
<script type="text/javascript">
        jQuery(window).load(function(){
            // Homepage slider setup. Issued in the footer to accept user-set variables.
            jQuery('#slides').slides({
                preload: false,
                //preloadImage: 'http://files.truethemes.net/themes/sterling-wp/ajax-loader.gif',
                autoHeight: true,
                effect: '<?php echo $truethemes_jslide_effect; ?>',
                slideSpeed: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_speed; ?>,
                play: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_delay; ?>,
                randomize: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_randomize; ?>,
                hoverPause: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_pause_hover; ?>,
                pause: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_delay; ?>,
                generateNextPrev: <?php echo $truethemes_jslide_nav_arrows; ?>
            });

            // Allows for custom nav buttons to remain outside of #slides container.
            jQuery('.banner-slider .next').click(function(){
                jQuery('#slides .next').click();
            });
            jQuery('.banner-slider .prev').click(function(){
                jQuery('#slides .prev').click();
            });
        });
    </script>
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
raze Can you replace the image on the download wallet slider with an RC5 wallet? also, we should drop the +

On the other slider, do you know how to get rid of the white border around the youtube embed? I've been trying but I can't find...
 

raze

King of the Morlocks
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Mar 9, 2014
337
372
233
Dash Address
Xtrdw361DvoyDhxL5XoeAvTxTPvM4dXuLW
raze Can you replace the image on the download wallet slider with an RC5 wallet? also, we should drop the +

On the other slider, do you know how to get rid of the white border around the youtube embed? I've been trying but I can't find...
I was just about to ask about that. I'm not using the RC wallet. Can you provide a screenshot?

If you don't want the border, you have to use HTML rather than the Featured Image option.
 
  • Like
Reactions: fernando

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
I was just about to ask about that. I'm not using the RC wallet. Can you provide a screenshot?

If you don't want the border, you have to use HTML rather than the Featured Image option.
Perfect, I'll send you a couple screenshot in a few minutes and I'll change that border. Thanks!
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
I was just about to ask about that. I'm not using the RC wallet. Can you provide a screenshot?

If you don't want the border, you have to use HTML rather than the Featured Image option.
Screenshot of RC5 wallet. I have made it with the anonymization process stopped because if I do it with it in progress the message in the big button is 'Stop Anoymization', which I don't think we want in the home page :) (now it says 'Start Anonymization', which is a nice invitation). I think it is better that it is half anonymized. This way the progress bar can be seen in action so it gives some color to a boring image.
 

Attachments

raze

King of the Morlocks
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Mar 9, 2014
337
372
233
Dash Address
Xtrdw361DvoyDhxL5XoeAvTxTPvM4dXuLW
Screenshot of RC5 wallet. I have made it with the anonymization process stopped because if I do it with it in progress the message in the big button is 'Stop Anoymization', which I don't think we want in the home page :) (now it says 'Start Anonymization', which is a nice invitation). I think it is better that it is half anonymized. This way the progress bar can be seen in action so it gives some color to a boring image.
Done.

Is it just me or is the homepage broken?
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Done.

Is it just me or is the homepage broken?
Not just you. I was restarting my computer and cleaning cache to be sure, but it doesn't load properly. The menus don't show the submenus. I thought it was the whole site, but if you go to other pages the menus load fine, so it must be something about the homepage. Also, I don't see the black bar on top that shows you are logged in, but I am because when I go to wp-admin it works fine... Can it be related with that plugin to increase performance and preload images?
 

raze

King of the Morlocks
Foundation Member
Masternode Owner/Operator
Mar 9, 2014
337
372
233
Dash Address
Xtrdw361DvoyDhxL5XoeAvTxTPvM4dXuLW
Not just you. I was restarting my computer and cleaning cache to be sure, but it doesn't load properly. The menus don't show the submenus. I thought it was the whole site, but if you go to other pages the menus load fine, so it must be something about the homepage. Also, I don't see the black bar on top that shows you are logged in, but I am because when I go to wp-admin it works fine... Can it be related with that plugin to increase performance and preload images?
Working now.
 

fernando

Powered by Dash
Dash Core Team
Moderator
Foundation Member
May 9, 2014
1,527
2,058
283
Working now.
Yeah, it had been me again! I was checking what I was doing before that and I realized that I had done an error in one of the atributes for the youtube iframe in the update to rc5 slider (align="left instead of align="left"). Aparently that broke everything because as soon as I changed that it started working again.

Btw, the other slide looks great. I'll repair mine now :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: raze

mattmct

Member
Mar 13, 2014
259
92
88
Hey guys, trying to catch up on all of the above, it looks like we're super close to moving things over now.

I feel I've not been able to keep up. I have just fixed / replace the code in the footer.php. Hopefully this fixes things.

Apart from this, I believe I need to replace the slider graphic. Is there anything I'm missing / need to fix? I Do have backups from s few weeks ago if anything needs restoring.