Welcome to the Dash Forum!

Please sign up to discuss the most innovative cryptocurrency!

12.1 Migration - "Invalid protocol version"

Discussion in 'Masternode Questions and Help.' started by maky, Feb 6, 2017.

  1. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    dash-cli getinfo:

    "version": 120100,
    "protocolversion": 70206,
    "walletversion": 61000,
    "balance": 0.00000000,
    "privatesend_balance": 0.00000000,
    "blocks": 616511,
    "timeoffset": 0,
    "connections": 8,
    "proxy": "",
    "difficulty": 77817.46919843456,
    "testnet": false,
    "keypoololdest": 1415488991,
    "keypoolsize": 1001,
    "paytxfee": 0.00000000,
    "relayfee": 0.00010000,
    "errors": ""


    dash-cli mnsync status:

    "AssetID": 999,
    "AssetName": "MASTERNODE_SYNC_FINISHED",
    "Attempt": 0,
    "IsBlockchainSynced": true,
    "IsMasternodeListSynced": true,
    "IsWinnersListSynced": true,
    "IsSynced": true,
    "IsFailed": false



    dash-cli masternode debug:

    Not capable masternode: Invalid protocol version
     
  2. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    What does "dash-cli getpeerinfo" give you, all version 70103 peers? Might be worth stopping, deleting peers.dat and restarting if so, could be it hasn't seen any 70206 peers yet. Could also be worth deleting mncache.dat at the same time, not sure if it's related to your problem but it's better off being freshly updated.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Done already. "dash-cli getpeerinfo" show 70103 peers and one 70206... But DASHninja is showing: v0.12.1 p70103 ???
     
  4. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    • Like Like x 1
  5. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    YES
    dash-cli getblockcount
    616547
     
  6. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Can't remember if that 12.1 on 70103 is from a caching issue or from starting via Electrum, one or the other though :/ Asking around at the mo, your offline wallet is also running 12.1?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Offline wallet is running 12.1 as a first instance and it is core.

    18:49:49 masternode start-missing
    18:49:49[​IMG]{ "overall": "Successfully started 0 masternodes, failed to start 0, total 0", "detail": { }}
    18:49:58 masternode list-conf
    18:49:58[​IMG]{}
     
  8. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Do a "masternode start-alias" with the name set in masternode.conf (ie. "masternode start-alias mn1"). The network will still see old starts from the 70103 client, that clears it up and issues a fresh start.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #9 maky, Feb 6, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2017
  10. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Lol, I had the same problem, thought I'd just need to copy over files and change the IP and there was nothing configured in it, it was all still in dash.conf. The format should be explained in masternode.conf but if not:
    Code:
    # Masternode config file
    # Format: alias IP:port masternodeprivkey collateral_output_txid collateral_output_index
    # Example: mn1 127.0.0.2:19999 93HaYBVUCYjEMeeH1Y4sBGLALQZE1Yc1K64xiqgX37tGBDQL8Xg 2bcd3c84c84f87eaa86e4e56834c92927a07f9e18718810b92e0d0324456a67c 0
    The alias can be anything, your server IP, port is 9999 (19999 is testnet), you should have the MN private key in dash.conf and "dash-cli masternode outputs" should give the MN collateral transaction details.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Yeah, I know masternode.conf, but something changed in dash.conf. For example: masternodeaddr=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx does not work...

    rpcuser=.....................................................
    rpcpassword=...........................................................
    rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
    listen=0
    server=1
    daemon=1
    logtimestamps=1
    addnode=23.23.186.131
    masternode=1
    masternodeprivkey=....................................................................
    masternodeaddr=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9999
    #externalip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9999
     
  12. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    It might be that problem is solved. Thank You!
    Solution: dash.conf file is not needed again. Later I must start local DASH normal or in masternode-ready mode (with especially prepared dash.conf file). Now I create masternode.conf (I do not have it at all earlier). I run DASH normally, without prepared dash.conf and new masternode.conf does all job.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    It was changed a long time back, the only thing you need now is "masternode=1" and "masternodeprivkey=<your mn priv key>" in dash.conf on the server side and your config set up in masternode.conf on the offline wallet side. The dash.conf based config worked for backwards compatibility with 0.58 but is dropped now.

    EDIT: Glad you got it sorted :) Flare is the guy to thank for mentioning "start-alias" btw but only use it for fixing issues as it drops you from the payment queue, "start-missing" is all that should be needed normally.
     
    #13 stan.distortion, Feb 6, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  14. maky

    maky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    58
    So I started it by start-alias. Should I stop it and start by start-missing?
    Do I understand it corectly: remote dash.conf - only two lines? (masternode=1 and privkey?)
     
  15. stan.distortion

    stan.distortion Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    133
    No, no need to start again if that worked ok. It's just in case you need to start it sometime later and you're in the payment queue, "start-alias" will put it to the back of the queue whereas "start-missing" will keep your place, the second is a request and the first is brute force :)

    Yes, dash.conf on the server only needs those 2 lines added to work as a masternode and no changes are needed to dash.conf on the client with the cold wallet, just the masternode.conf entry(s).
     
    • Winner Winner x 1